517

Leigh Bus Station to Middlebrook

Timetable

Monday to Friday - 517 - Middlebrook - Atherton - Leigh

Leigh Bus Station, Leigh
  • 07:25
  • 07:25
  • 07:55
  • 08:55
  • 09:25
  • 09:55
  • 10:25
  • 10:55
  • 11:25
  • 11:55
  • 12:25
  • 12:55
  • 13:25
  • 13:55
  • 14:25
  • 15:25
  • 15:55
  • 16:25
  • 16:55
  • 17:25
* Not including bank holidays
Punch Bowl, Atherton
  • 07:39
  • 07:39
  • 08:04
  • 09:04
  • 09:34
  • 10:04
  • 10:34
  • 11:04
  • 11:34
  • 12:04
  • 12:34
  • 13:04
  • 13:34
  • 14:04
  • 14:34
  • 15:34
  • 16:04
  • 16:34
  • 17:04
  • 17:34
* Not including bank holidays
Daisy Hill Church, Daisy Hill
  • 07:47
  • 07:47
  • 08:12
  • 09:12
  • 09:42
  • 10:12
  • 10:42
  • 11:12
  • 11:42
  • 12:12
  • 12:42
  • 13:12
  • 13:42
  • 14:12
  • 14:42
  • 15:42
  • 16:12
  • 16:42
  • 17:12
  • 17:42
* Not including bank holidays
Westhoughton Police Station, Westhoughton
  • 07:50
  • 07:50
  • 08:15
  • 09:15
  • 09:45
  • 10:15
  • 10:45
  • 11:15
  • 11:45
  • 12:15
  • 12:45
  • 13:15
  • 13:45
  • 14:15
  • 14:45
  • 15:45
  • 16:15
  • 16:45
  • 17:15
  • 17:45
* Not including bank holidays
St Johns Ave, Wingates
  • 07:57
  • 07:57
  • 08:22
  • 09:22
  • 09:52
  • 10:22
  • 10:52
  • 11:22
  • 11:52
  • 12:22
  • 12:52
  • 13:22
  • 13:52
  • 14:22
  • 14:52
  • 15:53
  • 16:23
  • 16:53
  • 17:23
  • 17:53
* Not including bank holidays
Middlebrook Business Park, Middlebrook
  • 08:02
  • 08:02
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
* Not including bank holidays
Macron Stadium, Middlebrook
  • 08:04
  • 08:04
  • 08:28
  • 09:28
  • 09:58
  • 10:28
  • 10:58
  • 11:28
  • 11:58
  • 12:28
  • 12:58
  • 13:28
  • 13:58
  • 14:28
  • 14:58
  • 16:01
  • 16:31
  • 17:01
  • 17:31
  • 18:01
* Not including bank holidays
Asda, Middlebrook
  • 08:06
  • 08:06
  • 08:30
  • 09:30
  • 10:00
  • 10:30
  • 11:00
  • 11:30
  • 12:00
  • 12:30
  • 13:00
  • 13:30
  • 14:00
  • 14:30
  • 15:00
  • 16:03
  • 16:33
  • 17:03
  • 17:33
  • 18:03
* Not including bank holidays
The Crown, Horwich
  • ---
  • 08:16
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
* Not including bank holidays
Mary Street West, Horwich
  • ---
  • 08:17
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
* Not including bank holidays
Rivington & Blackrod High School, Horwich
  • ---
  • 08:20
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
* Not including bank holidays

Monday to Friday - 517 - Leigh - Atherton - Middlebrook

Asda, Middlebrook
  • 08:30
  • 09:00
  • 09:30
  • 10:00
  • 10:30
  • 11:00
  • 11:30
  • 12:00
  • 12:30
  • 13:00
  • 13:30
  • 14:00
  • 14:30
  • ---
  • 15:39
  • 16:05
  • 16:35
  • 17:05
  • 17:35
* Not including bank holidays
Rivington & Blackrod High School, Horwich
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • 15:25
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
* Not including bank holidays
Mary Street West, Horwich
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • 15:28
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
* Not including bank holidays
The Crown, Horwich
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • 15:29
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
* Not including bank holidays
Retail Park, Middlebrook
  • 08:30
  • 09:00
  • 09:30
  • 10:00
  • 10:30
  • 11:00
  • 11:30
  • 12:00
  • 12:30
  • 13:00
  • 13:30
  • 14:00
  • 14:30
  • 15:39
  • 15:39
  • 16:05
  • 16:35
  • 17:05
  • 17:35
* Not including bank holidays
Middlebrook Business Park, Middlebrook
  • 08:34
  • 09:04
  • 09:34
  • 10:04
  • 10:34
  • 11:04
  • 11:34
  • 12:04
  • 12:34
  • 13:04
  • 13:34
  • 14:04
  • 14:34
  • 15:43
  • 15:43
  • 16:10
  • 16:40
  • 17:10
  • 17:40
* Not including bank holidays
St Johns Ave, Wingates
  • 08:39
  • 09:09
  • 09:39
  • 10:09
  • 10:39
  • 11:09
  • 11:39
  • 12:09
  • 12:39
  • 13:09
  • 13:39
  • 14:09
  • 14:39
  • 15:48
  • 15:48
  • 16:20
  • 16:50
  • 17:20
  • 17:50
* Not including bank holidays
Furze Avenue, Daisy Hill
  • 08:46
  • 09:16
  • 09:46
  • 10:16
  • 10:46
  • 11:16
  • 11:46
  • 12:16
  • 12:46
  • 13:16
  • 13:46
  • 14:16
  • 14:46
  • 15:55
  • 15:55
  • 16:30
  • 17:00
  • 17:30
  • 18:00
* Not including bank holidays
Daisy Hill Church, Daisy Hill
  • 08:49
  • 09:19
  • 09:49
  • 10:19
  • 10:49
  • 11:19
  • 11:49
  • 12:19
  • 12:49
  • 13:19
  • 13:49
  • 14:19
  • 14:49
  • 15:58
  • 15:58
  • 16:34
  • 17:04
  • 17:34
  • 18:04
* Not including bank holidays
Market St, Atherton
  • 08:57
  • 09:27
  • 09:57
  • 10:27
  • 10:57
  • 11:27
  • 11:57
  • 12:27
  • 12:57
  • 13:27
  • 13:57
  • 14:27
  • 14:57
  • 16:06
  • 16:06
  • 16:42
  • 17:12
  • 17:42
  • 18:12
* Not including bank holidays
Leigh Bus Station, Leigh
  • 09:06
  • 09:36
  • 10:06
  • 10:36
  • 11:06
  • 11:36
  • 12:06
  • 12:36
  • 13:06
  • 13:36
  • 14:06
  • 14:36
  • 15:06
  • 16:15
  • 16:15
  • 16:51
  • 17:21
  • 17:51
  • 18:21
* Not including bank holidays

Saturday - 517 - Middlebrook - Atherton - Leigh

Leigh Bus Station, Leigh
  • 07:55
  • 08:25
  • 08:55
  • 09:25
  • 09:55
  • 10:25
  • 10:55
  • 11:25
  • 11:55
  • 12:25
  • 12:55
  • 13:25
  • 13:55
  • 14:25
  • 14:55
  • 15:25
  • 16:05
  • 16:45
  • 17:05
  • 17:35
* Not including bank holidays
Punch Bowl, Atherton
  • 08:04
  • 08:34
  • 09:04
  • 09:34
  • 10:04
  • 10:34
  • 11:04
  • 11:34
  • 12:04
  • 12:34
  • 13:04
  • 13:34
  • 14:04
  • 14:34
  • 15:04
  • 15:34
  • 16:14
  • 16:54
  • 17:14
  • 17:44
* Not including bank holidays
Daisy Hill Church, Daisy Hill
  • 08:12
  • 08:42
  • 09:12
  • 09:42
  • 10:12
  • 10:42
  • 11:12
  • 11:42
  • 12:12
  • 12:42
  • 13:12
  • 13:42
  • 14:12
  • 14:42
  • 15:12
  • 15:42
  • 16:22
  • 17:02
  • 17:22
  • 17:52
* Not including bank holidays
Westhoughton Police Station, Westhoughton
  • 08:15
  • 08:45
  • 09:15
  • 09:45
  • 10:15
  • 10:45
  • 11:15
  • 11:45
  • 12:15
  • 12:45
  • 13:15
  • 13:45
  • 14:15
  • 14:45
  • 15:15
  • 15:45
  • 16:25
  • 17:05
  • 17:25
  • 17:55
* Not including bank holidays
St Johns Ave, Wingates
  • 08:22
  • 08:52
  • 09:22
  • 09:52
  • 10:22
  • 10:52
  • 11:22
  • 11:52
  • 12:22
  • 12:52
  • 13:22
  • 13:52
  • 14:22
  • 14:52
  • 15:22
  • 15:52
  • 16:32
  • 17:12
  • 17:32
  • 18:02
* Not including bank holidays
Macron Stadium, Middlebrook
  • 08:28
  • 08:58
  • 09:28
  • 09:58
  • 10:28
  • 10:58
  • 11:28
  • 11:58
  • 12:28
  • 12:58
  • 13:28
  • 13:58
  • 14:28
  • 14:58
  • 15:28
  • 15:58
  • 16:41
  • 17:21
  • 17:41
  • 18:08
* Not including bank holidays
Asda, Middlebrook
  • 08:30
  • 09:00
  • 09:30
  • 10:00
  • 10:30
  • 11:00
  • 11:30
  • 12:00
  • 12:30
  • 13:00
  • 13:30
  • 14:00
  • 14:30
  • 15:00
  • 15:30
  • 16:00
  • 16:43
  • 17:23
  • 17:43
  • 18:10
* Not including bank holidays

Saturday - 517 - Leigh - Atherton - Middlebrook

Asda, Middlebrook
  • 08:30
  • 09:00
  • 09:30
  • 10:00
  • 10:30
  • 11:00
  • 11:30
  • 12:00
  • 12:30
  • 13:00
  • 13:30
  • 14:00
  • 14:30
  • 15:00
  • 15:30
  • 16:00
  • 16:45
  • 17:25
  • 17:45
* Not including bank holidays
Retail Park, Middlebrook
  • 08:30
  • 09:00
  • 09:30
  • 10:00
  • 10:30
  • 11:00
  • 11:30
  • 12:00
  • 12:30
  • 13:00
  • 13:30
  • 14:00
  • 14:30
  • 15:00
  • 15:30
  • 16:00
  • 16:45
  • 17:25
  • 17:45
* Not including bank holidays
Middlebrook Business Park, Middlebrook
  • 08:34
  • 09:04
  • 09:34
  • 10:04
  • 10:34
  • 11:04
  • 11:34
  • 12:04
  • 12:34
  • 13:04
  • 13:34
  • 14:04
  • 14:34
  • 15:04
  • 15:34
  • 16:04
  • 16:50
  • 17:30
  • 17:50
* Not including bank holidays
St Johns Ave, Wingates
  • 08:39
  • 09:09
  • 09:39
  • 10:09
  • 10:39
  • 11:09
  • 11:39
  • 12:09
  • 12:39
  • 13:09
  • 13:39
  • 14:09
  • 14:39
  • 15:09
  • 15:39
  • 16:09
  • 17:00
  • 17:40
  • 18:00
* Not including bank holidays
Furze Avenue, Daisy Hill
  • 08:46
  • 09:16
  • 09:46
  • 10:16
  • 10:46
  • 11:16
  • 11:46
  • 12:16
  • 12:46
  • 13:16
  • 13:46
  • 14:16
  • 14:46
  • 15:16
  • 15:46
  • 16:16
  • 17:10
  • 17:50
  • 18:10
* Not including bank holidays
Daisy Hill Church, Daisy Hill
  • 08:49
  • 09:19
  • 09:49
  • 10:19
  • 10:49
  • 11:19
  • 11:49
  • 12:19
  • 12:49
  • 13:19
  • 13:49
  • 14:19
  • 14:49
  • 15:19
  • 15:49
  • 16:19
  • 17:14
  • 17:54
  • 18:14
* Not including bank holidays
Market St, Atherton
  • 08:57
  • 09:27
  • 09:57
  • 10:27
  • 10:57
  • 11:27
  • 11:57
  • 12:27
  • 12:57
  • 13:27
  • 13:57
  • 14:27
  • 14:57
  • 15:27
  • 15:57
  • 16:27
  • 17:22
  • 18:02
  • 18:22
* Not including bank holidays
Leigh Bus Station, Leigh
  • 09:06
  • 09:36
  • 10:06
  • 10:36
  • 11:06
  • 11:36
  • 12:06
  • 12:36
  • 13:06
  • 13:36
  • 14:06
  • 14:36
  • 15:06
  • 15:36
  • 16:06
  • 16:36
  • 17:31
  • 18:11
  • 18:31
* Not including bank holidays

Service Updates

Diamond North West Timetable Changes 17/07/2018 12:16:57

From 23rd July 2018

The will be a timetable change to this service from 23rd July. The new timetable can be downloaded here.

Affected Services: 65 66 74 75 245 278 281 283 284 287 516 517 571 572 574 575 683 684 694 767

Tickets & Fares

Adult North West Day

Valid on Diamond North West services

£4.40

Child North West Day

Valid on Diamond North West services

£2.20

Student North West Day

Valid on Diamond North West services

£3.50

Family North West Day

Valid on Diamond North West services

£7.00

16-18 North West Week

Valid on Diamond North West services

£10.50

Adult North West Week

Valid on Diamond North West services

£14.00

Child North West Week

Valid on Diamond North West services

£7.00

Horwich m-ticket Week

Valid only on Diamond North West services 574 and 575, and between Bolton and Horwich on service 576.

£8.50

Horwich m-ticket Week

Available to buy on Diamond North West services 574, 575 and 576 (between Bolton & Horwich) only. Valid for use on services 574 and 575, and between Bolton and Horwich on service 576

£8.50

Adult North West Day

Valid on Diamond North West services

£4.40

Child North West Day

Valid on Diamond North West services

£2.20

Student North West Day

Valid on Diamond North West services

£3.50

Family North West Day

Valid on Diamond North West services

£7.00

Adult North West Week

Valid on Diamond North West services

£14.00

Child North West Week

Valid on Diamond North West services

£7.00

16-18 North West Week

Valid on Diamond North West services

£10.50

Route Guide

  • Leigh Bus Station
  • Railway Rd, Leigh
  • The Avenue, Leigh
  • Chadwick St, Lilford
  • Kirkhall Ln, Lilford
  • Carrington St, Lilford
  • Westbourne Ave, Lilford
  • Newhaven Ave, Lilford
  • Old Hall Mill Ln, Howe Bridge
  • Hansom Dr, Howe Bridge
  • Lovers Ln, Howe Bridge
  • Howe Bridge
  • Hope Fold Ave, Howe Bridge
  • Liscard St, Howe Bridge
  • Punch Bowl, Atherton
  • Prestwich St, Atherton
  • Linstock Way, Atherton
  • Durban St, Atherton
  • Wigan Rd, Atherton
  • Astley's Farm, Atherton
  • Bolton Boundary, Atherton
  • Casson Fold Nursery, Daisy Hill
  • Daisy Hill Church
  • Hartford Rd, Daisy Hill
  • Daisy Hill Station
  • Washacre, Daisy Hill
  • Ivy Road, Daisy Hill
  • Birch Avenue, Daisy Hill
  • Ash Grove, Daisy Hill
  • Wigan Road, Daisy Hill
  • Coverdale Road, Westhoughton
  • Westhoughton Police Station
  • Westhoughton Church
  • Lord St, Westhoughton
  • Wesley Street, Westhoughton
  • James St, Westhoughton
  • Lever St, Wingates
  • Church Ln, Wingates
  • St Johns Ave, Wingates
  • Blue Bell Cottages, Four Gates
  • Lostock Ln, Four Gates
  • Four Gates
  • Royal Oak, Cooper Turning
  • Middlebrook Business Park
  • Macron Stadium, Middlebrook
  • Asda, Middlebrook
  • Mansell Way, Middlebrook
  • The Beehive, Horwich
  • Carlton Grove, Horwich
  • Panton Street, Horwich
  • Primary Sch, Horwich
  • Telford St, Horwich
  • Barlow Street, Horwich
  • Fox Street, Horwich
  • Church St, Horwich
  • Bridge Inn, Horwich
  • Brownlow Road, Horwich
  • Bay Horse, Horwich
  • The Crown, Horwich
  • Mary Street West, Horwich
  • Darley Street, Horwich
  • Rivington & Blackrod High School, Horwich
  • Rivington & Blackrod High School, Horwich
  • Mary Street West, Horwich
  • The Crown, Horwich
  • Albert Street, Horwich
  • Brownlow Road, Horwich
  • Leisure Centre, Horwich
  • Fox Street, Horwich
  • Arkwright Street, Horwich
  • Telford St, Horwich
  • St Mary's, Horwich
  • Mount Street, Horwich
  • Greenbank, Horwich
  • Ainsworth Avenue, Horwich
  • The Beehive, Horwich
  • Retail Park, Middlebrook
  • Macron Stadium, Middlebrook
  • Middlebrook Business Park
  • Middlebrook Business Park
  • Royal Oak, Cooper Turning
  • Four Gates
  • Lostock Ln, Four Gates
  • Blue Bell Cottages, Four Gates
  • St Johns Ave, Wingates
  • Church Ln, Wingates
  • Chorley Rd, Wingates
  • James St, Westhoughton
  • Wesley St, Westhoughton
  • Lord St, Westhoughton
  • Westhoughton Church
  • The Welland, Westhoughton
  • Coverdale Road, Westhoughton
  • Wigan Road, Daisy Hill
  • Ash Grove, Daisy Hill
  • Furze Avenue, Daisy Hill
  • Townsfield Road, Daisy Hill
  • Washacre, Daisy Hill
  • Daisy Hill Stn
  • Hartford Rd, Daisy Hill
  • Daisy Hill Church
  • Casson Fold Nursery, Daisy Hill
  • Wigan Boundary, Atherton
  • Astley's Farm, Atherton
  • Wigan Rd, Atherton
  • Durban St, Atherton
  • Linstock Way, Atherton
  • Prestwich St, Atherton
  • Market St, Atherton
  • Punch Bowl, Atherton
  • Liscard St, Howe Bridge
  • Hamilton St, Howe Bridge
  • Howe Bridge
  • Lovers Ln, Howe Bridge
  • Caton Dr, Howe Bridge
  • Old Hall Mill Ln, Howe Bridge
  • Newhaven Ave, Lilford
  • Westbourne Ave, Lilford
  • Kirkhall Ln, Lilford
  • Chadwick St, Lilford
  • The Avenue, Leigh
  • Leigh Town Hall
  • Leigh Bus Station