278

Manchester Albert Square to Reddish, Holdsworth Square

Timetable

Saturday - 278 - Reddish, Morrisons - Manchester, Albert Square

Reddish, Morrisons
  • ---
  • ---
  • 08:39
  • then at these mins
  • 39
  • until
  • 16:39
  • 17:39
* Not including bank holidays
Levenshulme, Train Station
  • ---
  • ---
  • 08:50
  • then at these mins
  • 50
  • until
  • 16:50
  • 17:50
* Not including bank holidays
Withington, Library
  • ---
  • ---
  • 09:01
  • then at these mins
  • 01
  • until
  • 17:01
  • 18:01
* Not including bank holidays
Withington Community Hospital, West Didsbury
  • ---
  • ---
  • 09:08
  • then at these mins
  • 08
  • until
  • 17:08
  • 18:08
* Not including bank holidays
Northenden, Brett Street
  • ---
  • ---
  • 09:15
  • then at these mins
  • 15
  • until
  • 17:15
  • 18:15
* Not including bank holidays
Benchill, St Luke's
  • ---
  • ---
  • 09:23
  • then at these mins
  • 23
  • until
  • 17:23
  • 18:23
* Not including bank holidays
Wythenshawe, Interchange Arrive
  • ---
  • ---
  • 09:30
  • then at these mins
  • 30
  • until
  • 17:30
  • ---
Wythenshawe, Interchange Depart
  • 07:32
  • 08:32
  • 09:32
  • then at these mins
  • 32
  • until
  • 17:32
  • 18:30
* Not including bank holidays
Wythenshawe Hospital, Newall Green
  • 07:44
  • 08:44
  • 09:44
  • then at these mins
  • 44
  • until
  • 17:44
  • ---
* Not including bank holidays
Baguley, McDonalds
  • 07:57
  • 08:57
  • 09:57
  • then at these mins
  • 57
  • until
  • 17:57
  • ---
* Not including bank holidays
Brooklands, St Johns Church
  • 08:06
  • 09:06
  • 10:06
  • then at these mins
  • 06
  • until
  • 18:06
  • ---
* Not including bank holidays
Sale Moor, Legh Arms
  • 08:14
  • 09:14
  • 10:14
  • then at these mins
  • 14
  • until
  • 18:14
  • ---
* Not including bank holidays
Sale, Metrolink Stop
  • 08:22
  • 09:22
  • 10:22
  • then at these mins
  • 22
  • until
  • 18:22
  • ---
* Not including bank holidays
Stretford Mall, Stretford
  • 08:30
  • 09:30
  • 10:30
  • then at these mins
  • 30
  • until
  • 18:30
  • ---
* Not including bank holidays
Old Trafford, Trafford Bar, Trafford Bar
  • 08:38
  • 09:38
  • 10:38
  • then at these mins
  • 38
  • until
  • 18:38
  • ---
* Not including bank holidays
Chorlton Road/Bold Street, Brooks Bar
  • 08:45
  • 09:45
  • 10:45
  • then at these mins
  • 45
  • until
  • 18:45
  • ---
* Not including bank holidays
Manchester, Albert Square, Albert Square
  • 08:58
  • 09:58
  • 10:58
  • then at these mins
  • 58
  • until
  • 18:58
  • ---
* Not including bank holidays

Saturday - 278 - Manchester, Albert Square - Reddish, Houldsworth Square

Manchester, Albert Square, Albert Square
  • ---
  • ---
  • 09:08
  • then at these mins
  • 08
  • until
  • 15:08
  • 16:08
  • 17:08
  • 18:08
* Not including bank holidays
Chorlton Road/Cornbrook Street, Brooks Bar
  • ---
  • ---
  • 09:20
  • then at these mins
  • 20
  • until
  • 15:20
  • 16:20
  • 17:20
  • 18:20
* Not including bank holidays
Old Trafford, Trafford Bar, Trafford Bar
  • ---
  • ---
  • 09:27
  • then at these mins
  • 27
  • until
  • 15:27
  • 16:27
  • 17:27
  • 18:27
* Not including bank holidays
Stretford Mall, Stretford
  • ---
  • 08:35
  • 09:35
  • then at these mins
  • 35
  • until
  • 15:35
  • 16:35
  • 17:35
  • ---
* Not including bank holidays
Sale, Broad Road
  • ---
  • 08:46
  • 09:46
  • then at these mins
  • 46
  • until
  • 15:46
  • 16:46
  • 17:46
  • ---
* Not including bank holidays
Sale Moor, Legh Arms
  • ---
  • 08:53
  • 09:53
  • then at these mins
  • 53
  • until
  • 15:53
  • 16:53
  • 17:53
  • ---
* Not including bank holidays
Brooklands, St Johns Church
  • ---
  • 09:01
  • 10:01
  • then at these mins
  • 01
  • until
  • 16:01
  • 17:01
  • 18:01
  • ---
* Not including bank holidays
Baguley, McDonalds
  • ---
  • 09:10
  • 10:10
  • then at these mins
  • 10
  • until
  • 16:10
  • 17:10
  • 18:10
  • ---
* Not including bank holidays
Wythenshawe Hospital, Newall Green
  • ---
  • 09:23
  • 10:23
  • then at these mins
  • 23
  • until
  • 16:23
  • 17:23
  • ---
  • ---
* Not including bank holidays
Wythenshawe, Interchange Arrive
  • ---
  • 09:36
  • 10:36
  • then at these mins
  • 36
  • until
  • 16:36
  • 17:36
  • ---
  • ---
Wythenshawe, Interchange Depart
  • ---
  • 09:38
  • 10:38
  • then at these mins
  • 38
  • until
  • 16:38
  • 17:38
  • ---
  • ---
* Not including bank holidays
Benchill, St Luke's
  • ---
  • 09:45
  • 10:45
  • then at these mins
  • 45
  • until
  • 16:45
  • 17:45
  • ---
  • ---
* Not including bank holidays
Northenden, Brett Street
  • ---
  • 09:53
  • 10:53
  • then at these mins
  • 53
  • until
  • 16:53
  • 17:53
  • ---
  • ---
* Not including bank holidays
Withington Community Hospital, West Didsbury
  • 09:00
  • 10:00
  • 11:00
  • then at these mins
  • 00
  • until
  • 17:00
  • 18:00
  • ---
  • ---
* Not including bank holidays
Withington, Library
  • 09:08
  • 10:08
  • 11:08
  • then at these mins
  • 08
  • until
  • 17:08
  • 18:08
  • ---
  • ---
* Not including bank holidays
Levenshulme, Train Station
  • 09:18
  • 10:18
  • 11:18
  • then at these mins
  • 18
  • until
  • 17:18
  • 18:18
  • ---
  • ---
* Not including bank holidays
Reddish, Houldsworth Square
  • 09:29
  • 10:29
  • 11:29
  • then at these mins
  • 29
  • until
  • 17:29
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
* Not including bank holidays

Sunday - 278 - Manchester, Albert Square - Baguley, McDonalds

Manchester, Albert Square, Albert Square
  • 10:02
  • 12:02
  • 14:02
  • 16:02
  • 18:02
* Not including bank holidays
Chorlton Road/Cornbrook Street, Brooks Bar
  • 10:12
  • 12:12
  • 14:12
  • 16:12
  • 18:12
* Not including bank holidays
Old Trafford, Trafford Bar, Trafford Bar
  • 10:18
  • 12:18
  • 14:18
  • 16:18
  • 18:18
* Not including bank holidays
Stretford Mall, Stretford
  • 10:25
  • 12:25
  • 14:25
  • 16:25
  • 18:25
* Not including bank holidays
Sale, Broad Road
  • 10:35
  • 12:35
  • 14:35
  • 16:35
  • 18:35
* Not including bank holidays
Sale Moor, Legh Arms
  • 10:42
  • 12:42
  • 14:42
  • 16:42
  • 18:42
* Not including bank holidays
Brooklands, St Johns Church
  • 10:49
  • 12:49
  • 14:49
  • 16:49
  • 18:49
* Not including bank holidays
Baguley, McDonalds
  • 10:59
  • 12:59
  • 14:59
  • 16:59
  • 18:59
* Not including bank holidays

Sunday - 278 - Baguley, McDonalds - Manchester, Albert Square

Baguley, McDonalds
  • 09:03
  • 11:03
  • 13:03
  • 15:03
  • 17:03
* Not including bank holidays
Brooklands, St Johns Church
  • 09:12
  • 11:12
  • 13:12
  • 15:12
  • 17:12
* Not including bank holidays
Sale Moor, Legh Arms
  • 09:19
  • 11:19
  • 13:19
  • 15:19
  • 17:19
* Not including bank holidays
Sale, Metrolink Stop
  • 09:27
  • 11:27
  • 13:27
  • 15:27
  • 17:27
* Not including bank holidays
Stretford Mall, Stretford
  • 09:34
  • 11:34
  • 13:34
  • 15:34
  • 17:34
* Not including bank holidays
Old Trafford, Trafford Bar, Trafford Bar
  • 09:42
  • 11:42
  • 13:42
  • 15:42
  • 17:42
* Not including bank holidays
Chorlton Road/Bold Street, Brooks Bar
  • 09:47
  • 11:47
  • 13:47
  • 15:47
  • 17:47
* Not including bank holidays
Manchester, Albert Square, Albert Square
  • 09:59
  • 11:59
  • 13:59
  • 15:59
  • 17:59
* Not including bank holidays

Service Updates

Diamond North West Timetable Changes 17/07/2018 12:16:57

From 23rd July 2018

The will be a timetable change to this service from 23rd July. The new timetable can be downloaded here.

Affected Services: 65 66 74 75 245 278 281 283 284 287 516 517 571 572 574 575 683 694 767

278 Service Change 05/04/2018 16:28:08

From 8th April 2018

The 278 service timetable will change from 8th April 2018. Please download the new times here.

Affected Services: 278

Tickets & Fares

Adult North West Day

Valid on Diamond North West services

£4.40

Child North West Day

Valid on Diamond North West services

£2.20

Student North West Day

Valid on Diamond North West services

£3.50

Family North West Day

Valid on Diamond North West services

£7.00

16-18 North West Week

Valid on Diamond North West services

£10.50

Adult North West Week

Valid on Diamond North West services

£14.00

Child North West Week

Valid on Diamond North West services

£7.00

Horwich m-ticket Week

Valid only on Diamond North West services 574 and 575, and between Bolton and Horwich on service 576.

£8.50

Horwich m-ticket Week

Available to buy on Diamond North West services 574, 575 and 576 (between Bolton & Horwich) only. Valid for use on services 574 and 575, and between Bolton and Horwich on service 576

£8.50

Adult North West Day

Valid on Diamond North West services

£4.40

Child North West Day

Valid on Diamond North West services

£2.20

Student North West Day

Valid on Diamond North West services

£3.50

Family North West Day

Valid on Diamond North West services

£7.00

Adult North West Week

Valid on Diamond North West services

£14.00

Child North West Week

Valid on Diamond North West services

£7.00

16-18 North West Week

Valid on Diamond North West services

£10.50

Route Guide

  • Albert Square
  • St James Square, Manchester City Centre
  • John Dalton St, Manchester City Centre
  • John Rylands Library, Manchester City Centre
  • Peter St, Manchester City Centre
  • Tonman St, Castlefield
  • Knott Mill, Manchester City Centre
  • Chester Rd, St Georges
  • Stretford Rd, St Georges
  • Stretford Rd, Hulme
  • Cornbrook Street, Brooks Bar
  • Ayres Road, Firswood
  • Paragon House, Firswood
  • Trafford Bar
  • Trafford Bar
  • Boyer Street, Old Trafford
  • Oaklands House, Old Trafford
  • Warwick Road, Old Trafford
  • Lancashire Cricket Ground, Old Trafford
  • Trafford College, Old Trafford
  • Gorse Hill Park
  • Chester Road, Gorse Hill
  • Davyhulme Road East, Gorse Hill
  • Radnor Street, Stretford
  • Stretford Arndale
  • Chapel Lane, Stretford
  • Poplar Road, Stretford
  • Crossford Bridge, Sale
  • Dane Road, Sale
  • Chapel Road, Sale
  • Ashfield Road, Sale
  • John St, Sale
  • Friars Court, Sale
  • Market, Sale
  • School Road, Sale
  • Sale Tram Stop
  • Oldfield Road, Sale
  • Worthington Park, Sale Moor
  • Temple Road, Sale
  • Wythenshawe Road, Sale Moor
  • Sale Moor Village
  • Alexandra Road, Sale Moor
  • Marsland Road, Sale Moor
  • Cumberland Road, Sale Moor
  • Norris Road, Sale Moor
  • Norris Road, Brooklands
  • Cranleigh Dr, Brooklands
  • Framingham Rd, Brooklands
  • Maple Rd, Brooklands
  • Stancross Rd, Brooklands
  • Swanage Ave, Brooklands
  • Wythenshawe Rd, Brooklands
  • Altrincham Rd, Brooklands
  • Ferndown Rd, Brooklands
  • Moor Rd, Baguley
  • Spark Rd, Baguley
  • Hall Ln, Baguley
  • Birstall Walk, Baguley
  • Leaton Ave, Baguley
  • Sacred Heart Sch, Baguley
  • Southmoor Rd, Baguley
  • Southmoor Rd, Roundthorn
  • Dallimore Rd, Roundthorn
  • Caldey Rd, Roundthorn
  • Wythenshawe Hospital, Newall Green
  • Southmoor Rd, Newall Green
  • Highdales Rd, Newall Green
  • Newall Green Sch
  • St Pauls H.S., Newall Green
  • St Peters Primary Sch, Newall Green
  • Portway, Wythenshawe
  • Wythenshawe Interchange
  • Crossacres Metrolink Stop, Wythenshawe
  • Woodend R, Wythenshawe
  • Benchill Metrolink Stop
  • St Luke's, Benchill
  • Woodhouse Ln, Benchill
  • Sharston Green
  • Altrincham Rd, Sharston
  • Longley Ln, Sharston
  • Harling Rd, Northenden
  • Roundwood Rd, Northenden
  • Farmer's Arms, Northenden
  • Parkway House, Moor End
  • Moor End
  • Northenden Village
  • Riverside Park, Northenden
  • Withington Golf Club, Didsbury
  • Friday's, Didsbury
  • Mersey Rd, Didsbury
  • Palatine Rd, Didsbury
  • Clyde Rd, West Didsbury
  • Withington Community Hosp, West Didsbury
  • The Metropolitan, West Didsbury
  • Clyde Rd, West Didsbury
  • Palatine Rd, West Didsbury
  • The Christie
  • Palatine Rd, The Christie
  • Wilmslow Rd, Withington
  • Withington Library
  • Wilmslow Rd, Fallowfield
  • Amherst Rd, Fallowfield
  • Ladybarn Ln
  • Grangethorpe Dr, Ladybarn
  • Moseley Rd, Birchfields
  • Kingsway Htl, Levenshulme
  • Assembly Hall, Levenshulme
  • Levenshulme Stn
  • Cardus St, Levenshulme
  • Levenshulme Library
  • Broom Ln, Levenshulme
  • Printworks Ln, Levenshulme
  • Southwold Cl, Levenshulme
  • Swinburne Green, North Reddish
  • Harrogate Rd, North Reddish
  • Nth Reddish Clinic, North Reddish
  • Mill Ln, Reddish
  • Reddish Baths
  • Sykes St, Reddish
  • Houldsworth Square, Reddish
  • Houldsworth Square, Reddish
  • Higginson Rd, Reddish
  • Conservative Club, Reddish
  • Christ Church, Reddish
  • Mill Ln, Reddish
  • Nth Reddish Clinic, North Reddish
  • Harrogate Rd, North Reddish
  • Reddish Vale, North Reddish
  • Tennyson Rd, North Reddish
  • Southwold Cl, Levenshulme
  • Printworks Ln, Levenshulme
  • Broom Ln, Levenshulme
  • Levenshulme Library
  • Cardus Street, Levenshulme
  • Levenshulme Stn
  • Moseley Rd, Birchfields
  • Parrs Wood Rd, Ladybarn
  • Alan Rd, Fallowfield
  • Withington Library
  • Wilmslow Rd, Withington
  • The Christie
  • Circular Rd, West Didsbury
  • Lapwing Ln, West Didsbury
  • Lapwing Ln, West Didsbury
  • The Metropolitan, West Didsbury
  • Withington Community Hosp, West Didsbury
  • Burton Rd, West Didsbury
  • Clyde Rd, West Didsbury
  • Palatine Rd, Didsbury
  • Mersey Rd, Didsbury
  • Friday's, Didsbury
  • Withington Golf Club, Didsbury
  • Riverside Park, Northenden
  • Northenden Village
  • Moor End
  • Roundwood Rd, Northenden
  • Harling Rd, Northenden
  • Harper Rd, Sharston
  • Leestone Rd, Sharston
  • Sharston Green
  • Woodhouse Ln, Benchill
  • St Luke's, Benchill
  • Benchill Metrolink Stop
  • Woodend Rd, Wythenshawe
  • Fire Stn, Wythenshawe
  • Broadoak Rd, Wythenshawe
  • Wythenshawe Interchange
  • Portway, Wythenshawe
  • St Peters Primary Sch, Newall Green
  • St Pauls High Sch, Newall Green
  • Newall Green Sch
  • Highdales Rd, Newall Green
  • The Red Rose, Newall Green
  • Southmoor Rd, Newall Green
  • Wythenshawe Hospital, Newall Green
  • Caldey Rd, Roundthorn
  • Dallimore Rd, Roundthorn
  • Ledson Rd, Baguley
  • Sacred Heart Sch, Baguley
  • Leaton Ave, Baguley
  • Consett Ave, Baguley
  • Floatshall Rd, Baguley
  • Spark Rd, Baguley
  • Baguley Tesco
  • Ferndown Rd, Brooklands
  • Altrincham Road, Brooklands
  • Wendover Rd, Brooklands
  • Swanage Ave, Brooklands
  • Stancross Rd, Brooklands
  • Brooklands Rd
  • Maple Rd, Brooklands
  • Framingham Road, Brooklands
  • Norris Road, Brooklands
  • Cumberland Road, Sale Moor
  • Marsland Road, Sale Moor
  • Alexandra Road, Sale Moor
  • Marsland Road, Sale Moor
  • Legh Arms, Sale Moor
  • Wythenshawe Road, Sale Moor
  • Temple Road, Sale
  • Worthington Park, Sale Moor
  • Lynwood Grove, Sale
  • Wardle Road, Sale
  • Sale Tram Stop
  • Sainsbury's, Sale
  • Cross Street, Sale
  • Ashfield Road, Sale
  • Mersey Road, Sale
  • Dane Road, Sale
  • Crossford Bridge, Sale
  • Poplar Road, Stretford
  • Stretford Arndale
  • Stretford Public Hall
  • Derbyshire Lane, Gorse Hill
  • Davyhulme Road East, Gorse Hill
  • Chester Road, Gorse Hill
  • Gorse Hill Park
  • Trafford College, Old Trafford
  • Warwick Road, Old Trafford
  • Oaklands House, Old Trafford
  • Boyer Street, Old Trafford
  • Trafford Bar
  • Trafford Bar
  • Trafford Plaza, Firswood
  • Cornbrook Street, Brooks Bar
  • Stretford Rd, Hulme
  • Mallow St, Hulme
  • Hulme Park
  • Royce Road, Hulme
  • Home, Manchester City Centre
  • Mcr Central, Manchester City Centre
  • Albert Square