281

Altrincham Interchange to Sale, Metrolink Stop

Timetable

Monday to Friday - 281 - Sale - Altrincham

Sale Tram Stop, Sale
  • 06:28
  • 07:28
  • 08:22
  • 09:34
  • 10:36
  • 11:36
  • 12:36
  • 13:36
  • 14:36
  • 15:39
  • 16:49
  • 17:56
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
* Not including bank holidays
Norris Road, Brooklands
  • 06:35
  • 07:36
  • 08:33
  • 09:42
  • 10:43
  • 11:43
  • 12:43
  • 13:43
  • 14:43
  • 15:47
  • 16:58
  • 18:05
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
* Not including bank holidays
Stonemasons Arms, Timperley
  • 06:44
  • 07:47
  • 08:46
  • 09:51
  • 10:52
  • 11:52
  • 12:52
  • 13:52
  • 14:52
  • 15:57
  • 17:09
  • 18:15
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
* Not including bank holidays
Trafford College, Broadheath
  • 06:51
  • 07:56
  • 08:57
  • 09:59
  • 10:59
  • 11:59
  • 12:59
  • 13:59
  • 14:59
  • 16:05
  • 17:18
  • 18:23
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
* Not including bank holidays
Asda, Broadheath
  • 06:57
  • 08:02
  • 09:04
  • 10:05
  • 11:05
  • 12:05
  • 13:05
  • 14:05
  • 15:05
  • 16:12
  • 17:24
  • 18:30
  • 19:13
  • 20:13
  • 21:13
  • 22:13
* Not including bank holidays
Altrincham Interchange, Altrincham
  • 07:10
  • 08:15
  • 09:18
  • 10:18
  • 11:18
  • 12:18
  • 13:18
  • 14:18
  • 15:18
  • 16:26
  • 17:38
  • 18:43
  • 19:23
  • 20:23
  • 21:23
  • 22:23
* Not including bank holidays

Monday to Friday - 281 - Altrincham - Sale

Altrincham Interchange, Altrincham
  • 07:33
  • 08:43
  • 09:50
  • 10:50
  • 11:50
  • 12:50
  • 13:50
  • 14:50
  • 15:53
  • 17:00
  • 17:57
  • 18:33
  • 19:05
  • 20:05
  • 21:05
  • 22:05
* Not including bank holidays
Asda, Broadheath
  • 07:40
  • 08:51
  • 09:59
  • 10:59
  • 11:59
  • 12:59
  • 13:59
  • 14:59
  • 16:02
  • 17:11
  • 18:08
  • 18:41
  • 19:12
  • 20:12
  • 21:12
  • 22:12
* Not including bank holidays
Trafford College, Broadheath
  • 07:51
  • 09:03
  • 10:11
  • 11:11
  • 12:11
  • 13:11
  • 14:11
  • 15:11
  • 16:14
  • 17:23
  • 18:20
  • 18:53
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
* Not including bank holidays
Timperley Tram Stop, Timperley
  • 07:58
  • 09:10
  • 10:17
  • 11:17
  • 12:17
  • 13:17
  • 14:17
  • 15:17
  • 16:23
  • 17:30
  • 18:27
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
* Not including bank holidays
St John's Church, Brooklands
  • 08:09
  • 09:19
  • 10:25
  • 11:25
  • 12:25
  • 13:25
  • 14:25
  • 15:26
  • 16:35
  • 17:40
  • 18:38
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
* Not including bank holidays
Sale Tram Stop, Sale
  • 08:20
  • 09:32
  • 10:34
  • 11:34
  • 12:34
  • 13:34
  • 14:34
  • 15:37
  • 16:47
  • 17:54
  • 18:50
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
* Not including bank holidays

Saturday - 281 - Sale - Altrincham

Sale Tram Stop, Sale
  • 07:36
  • then at these mins
  • 36
  • until
  • 16:36
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
* Not including bank holidays
Norris Road, Brooklands
  • 07:43
  • then at these mins
  • 43
  • until
  • 16:43
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
* Not including bank holidays
Stonemasons Arms, Timperley
  • 07:52
  • then at these mins
  • 52
  • until
  • 16:52
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
* Not including bank holidays
Trafford College, Broadheath
  • 07:59
  • then at these mins
  • 59
  • until
  • 16:59
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
* Not including bank holidays
Asda, Broadheath
  • 08:05
  • then at these mins
  • 05
  • until
  • 17:05
  • 18:05
  • 18:40
  • 19:13
  • 20:13
  • 21:13
  • 22:13
* Not including bank holidays
Altrincham Interchange, Altrincham
  • 08:18
  • then at these mins
  • 18
  • until
  • 17:18
  • 18:18
  • 18:53
  • 19:23
  • 20:23
  • 21:23
  • 22:23
* Not including bank holidays

Saturday - 281 - Altrincham - Sale

Altrincham Interchange, Altrincham
  • 08:50
  • then at these mins
  • 50
  • until
  • 16:50
  • 17:50
  • 18:30
  • 19:05
  • 20:05
  • 21:05
  • 22:05
* Not including bank holidays
Asda, Broadheath
  • 08:59
  • then at these mins
  • 59
  • until
  • 16:59
  • 17:59
  • 18:39
  • 19:12
  • 20:12
  • 21:12
  • 22:12
* Not including bank holidays
Trafford College, Broadheath
  • 09:11
  • then at these mins
  • 11
  • until
  • 17:11
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
* Not including bank holidays
Timperley Tram Stop, Timperley
  • 09:17
  • then at these mins
  • 17
  • until
  • 17:17
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
* Not including bank holidays
St John's Church, Brooklands
  • 09:25
  • then at these mins
  • 25
  • until
  • 17:25
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
* Not including bank holidays
Sale Tram Stop, Sale
  • 09:34
  • then at these mins
  • 34
  • until
  • 17:34
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
* Not including bank holidays

Sunday - 281 - Sale - Altrincham

Asda, Broadheath
  • 10:47
  • then at these mins
  • 17
  • 47
  • until
  • 15:47
  • 16:17
  • 16:47
  • 17:17
* Not including bank holidays
Altrincham Interchange, Altrincham
  • 10:59
  • then at these mins
  • 29
  • 59
  • until
  • 15:59
  • 16:29
  • 16:59
  • 17:29
* Not including bank holidays

Sunday - 281 - Altrincham - Sale

Altrincham Interchange, Altrincham
  • 10:37
  • then at these mins
  • 07
  • 37
  • until
  • 15:37
  • 16:07
  • 16:37
  • 17:07
* Not including bank holidays
Asda, Broadheath
  • 10:46
  • then at these mins
  • 16
  • 46
  • until
  • 15:46
  • 16:16
  • 16:46
  • 17:16
* Not including bank holidays

Service Updates

Diamond North West Timetable Changes 17/07/2018 12:16:57

From 23rd July 2018

The will be a timetable change to this service from 23rd July. The new timetable can be downloaded here.

Affected Services: 65 66 74 75 245 278 281 283 284 287 516 517 571 572 574 575 683 694 767

280 / 281 Service Changes 05/04/2018 16:12:57

From 8th April 2018

The 280 service will be withdrawn and the 281 service timetable will change from 8th April 2018. Please download the new times here.

Affected Services: 281

Tickets & Fares

Adult North West Day

Valid on Diamond North West services

£4.40

Child North West Day

Valid on Diamond North West services

£2.20

Student North West Day

Valid on Diamond North West services

£3.50

Family North West Day

Valid on Diamond North West services

£7.00

16-18 North West Week

Valid on Diamond North West services

£10.50

Adult North West Week

Valid on Diamond North West services

£14.00

Child North West Week

Valid on Diamond North West services

£7.00

Horwich m-ticket Week

Valid only on Diamond North West services 574 and 575, and between Bolton and Horwich on service 576.

£8.50

Horwich m-ticket Week

Available to buy on Diamond North West services 574, 575 and 576 (between Bolton & Horwich) only. Valid for use on services 574 and 575, and between Bolton and Horwich on service 576

£8.50

Adult North West Day

Valid on Diamond North West services

£4.40

Child North West Day

Valid on Diamond North West services

£2.20

Student North West Day

Valid on Diamond North West services

£3.50

Family North West Day

Valid on Diamond North West services

£7.00

Adult North West Week

Valid on Diamond North West services

£14.00

Child North West Week

Valid on Diamond North West services

£7.00

16-18 North West Week

Valid on Diamond North West services

£10.50

Route Guide

  • Altrincham Interchange
  • Stamford Street, Altrincham
  • Hazel Road, Altrincham
  • Garrick Playhouse, Altrincham
  • The Navigation, Broadheath
  • Davenport Lane, Broadheath
  • Asda, Broadheath
  • Cheshire Cheese, Broadheath
  • Holt Street, Broadheath
  • Craven Road, Broadheath
  • Broadheath Primary
  • Trafford College, Broadheath
  • Malpas Drive, Timperley
  • Leys Road, Timperley
  • Timperley Tram Stop
  • Brookfield Drive, Timperley Grange
  • Heyes Lane, Timperley Grange
  • Timperley Village
  • Stonemasons Arms, Timperley
  • Stelfox Avenue, Timperley
  • Shady Ln, Brooklands
  • Altrincham Road, Brooklands
  • Wendover Rd, Brooklands
  • Swanage Ave, Brooklands
  • St John's Church, Brooklands
  • Norris Road, Brooklands
  • Cloverley, Brooklands
  • Woodbourne Road, Brooklands
  • Tram Stop, Brooklands
  • Marsland Rd, Brooklands
  • The Little B, Brooklands
  • Sale Grammar School, Brooklands
  • The Moorfield, Sale Moor
  • Wardle Road, Sale
  • Sale Tram Stop
  • Sale Tram Stop
  • Woodlands Road, Sale
  • The Moorfield, Sale Moor
  • Sale Grammar School, Brooklands
  • Abington Road, Brooklands
  • The Little B, Brooklands
  • Tram Stop, Brooklands
  • Woodbourne Road, Brooklands
  • Norris Road, Brooklands
  • Swanage Ave, Brooklands
  • Wythenshawe Rd, Brooklands
  • Altrincham Rd, Brooklands
  • Shady Ln, Brooklands
  • Stelfox Avenue, Timperley
  • Stonemasons Arms, Timperley
  • Timperley Village
  • Heyes Lane, Timperley Grange
  • Brookfield Drive, Timperley Grange
  • St. Hughs School, Timperley
  • Timperley Tram Stop
  • Leys Road, Timperley
  • Trafford College, Broadheath
  • Broadheath Primary
  • Princess Street, Broadheath
  • Asda, Broadheath
  • Harcourt Road, Broadheath
  • Ellesmere Road, Navigation Road
  • Hazel Road, Altrincham
  • Altrincham Interchange