516

Horwich, Old Lords Estate to Leigh Bus Station

Timetable

Monday to Friday - 516 - Horwich - Westhoughton - Atherton - Leigh

Leigh Bus Station, Leigh
  • 06:37
  • ---
  • 18:40
  • 19:40
  • 20:40
  • 21:40
  • 22:40
* Not including bank holidays
Punch Bowl, Atherton
  • 06:46
  • ---
  • 18:48
  • 19:48
  • 20:48
  • 21:48
  • 22:48
* Not including bank holidays
Daisy Hill Church, Daisy Hill
  • 06:54
  • 07:50
  • 18:53
  • 19:53
  • 20:53
  • 21:53
  • 22:53
* Not including bank holidays
Washacre, Daisy Hill
  • 06:57
  • ---
  • 18:56
  • 19:56
  • 20:56
  • 21:56
  • 22:56
* Not including bank holidays
Westhoughton Church, Westhoughton
  • 07:00
  • 07:59
  • 19:00
  • 20:00
  • 21:00
  • 22:00
  • 23:01
* Not including bank holidays
Church Ln, Wingates
  • 07:03
  • 08:04
  • 19:05
  • 20:05
  • 21:05
  • 22:05
  • ---
* Not including bank holidays
St Johns Ave, Wingates
  • 07:04
  • 08:04
  • 19:06
  • 20:06
  • 21:06
  • 22:06
  • ---
* Not including bank holidays
Middlebrook Business Park, Middlebrook
  • 07:09
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
* Not including bank holidays
Macron Stadium, Middlebrook
  • 07:11
  • ---
  • 19:11
  • 20:11
  • 21:11
  • 22:11
  • ---
* Not including bank holidays
Asda, Middlebrook
  • 07:13
  • ---
  • 19:13
  • 20:13
  • 21:13
  • 22:13
  • ---
* Not including bank holidays
Carlton Grove, Horwich
  • 07:16
  • 08:18
  • 19:15
  • 20:15
  • 21:15
  • 22:15
  • ---
* Not including bank holidays
The Crown, Horwich
  • 07:21
  • 08:28
  • 19:20
  • 20:20
  • 21:20
  • 22:20
  • ---
* Not including bank holidays
Mary Street West, Horwich
  • 07:22
  • 08:28
  • 19:21
  • 20:21
  • 21:21
  • 22:21
  • ---
* Not including bank holidays
Rivington & Blackrod High School, Horwich
  • ---
  • 08:30
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
* Not including bank holidays
Old Lord's Crescent, Horwich
  • ---
  • ---
  • 19:24
  • 20:24
  • 21:24
  • 22:24
  • ---
* Not including bank holidays

Monday to Friday - 516 - Leigh - Atherton - Westhoughton - Horwich

Old Lord's Crescent, Horwich
  • ---
  • 18:26
  • 19:26
  • 20:26
  • 21:26
  • 22:26
* Not including bank holidays
Mary Street West, Horwich
  • 07:28
  • 18:28
  • 19:28
  • 20:28
  • 21:28
  • 22:28
* Not including bank holidays
The Crown, Horwich
  • 07:29
  • 18:29
  • 19:29
  • 20:29
  • 21:29
  • 22:29
* Not including bank holidays
Retail Park, Middlebrook
  • 07:39
  • 18:38
  • 19:38
  • 20:38
  • 21:38
  • 22:38
* Not including bank holidays
Macron Stadium, Middlebrook
  • 07:41
  • 18:40
  • 19:40
  • 20:40
  • 21:40
  • 22:40
* Not including bank holidays
St Johns Ave, Wingates
  • 07:49
  • 18:47
  • 19:47
  • 20:47
  • 21:47
  • 22:47
* Not including bank holidays
Furze Avenue, Daisy Hill
  • 07:58
  • 18:55
  • 19:55
  • 20:55
  • 21:55
  • 22:55
* Not including bank holidays
Hartford Rd, Daisy Hill
  • 08:02
  • 18:58
  • 19:58
  • 20:58
  • 21:58
  • 22:58
* Not including bank holidays
Market St, Atherton
  • 08:13
  • 19:03
  • 20:03
  • 21:03
  • 22:03
  • 23:03
* Not including bank holidays
Leigh Bus Station, Leigh
  • 08:22
  • 19:11
  • 20:11
  • 21:11
  • 22:11
  • 23:11
* Not including bank holidays

Saturday - 516 - Horwich - Westhoughton - Atherton - Leigh

Leigh Bus Station, Leigh
  • 18:40
  • 19:40
  • 20:40
  • 21:40
  • 22:40
* Not including bank holidays
Punch Bowl, Atherton
  • 18:48
  • 19:48
  • 20:48
  • 21:48
  • 22:48
* Not including bank holidays
Daisy Hill Church, Daisy Hill
  • 18:53
  • 19:53
  • 20:53
  • 21:53
  • 22:53
* Not including bank holidays
Washacre, Daisy Hill
  • 18:56
  • 19:56
  • 20:56
  • 21:56
  • 22:56
* Not including bank holidays
Westhoughton Church, Westhoughton
  • 19:00
  • 20:00
  • 21:00
  • 22:00
  • 23:01
* Not including bank holidays
Church Ln, Wingates
  • 19:05
  • 20:05
  • 21:05
  • 22:05
  • ---
* Not including bank holidays
St Johns Ave, Wingates
  • 19:06
  • 20:06
  • 21:06
  • 22:06
  • ---
* Not including bank holidays
Macron Stadium, Middlebrook
  • 19:11
  • 20:11
  • 21:11
  • 22:11
  • ---
* Not including bank holidays
Asda, Middlebrook
  • 19:13
  • 20:13
  • 21:13
  • 22:13
  • ---
* Not including bank holidays
Carlton Grove, Horwich
  • 19:15
  • 20:15
  • 21:15
  • 22:15
  • ---
* Not including bank holidays
The Crown, Horwich
  • 19:20
  • 20:20
  • 21:20
  • 22:20
  • ---
* Not including bank holidays
Mary Street West, Horwich
  • 19:21
  • 20:21
  • 21:21
  • 22:21
  • ---
* Not including bank holidays
Old Lord's Crescent, Horwich
  • 19:24
  • 20:24
  • 21:24
  • 22:24
  • ---
* Not including bank holidays

Saturday - 516 - Leigh - Atherton - Westhoughton - Horwich

Old Lord's Crescent, Horwich
  • ---
  • 18:26
  • 19:26
  • 20:26
  • 21:26
  • 22:26
* Not including bank holidays
Mary Street West, Horwich
  • 07:28
  • 18:28
  • 19:28
  • 20:28
  • 21:28
  • 22:28
* Not including bank holidays
The Crown, Horwich
  • 07:29
  • 18:29
  • 19:29
  • 20:29
  • 21:29
  • 22:29
* Not including bank holidays
Retail Park, Middlebrook
  • 07:39
  • 18:38
  • 19:38
  • 20:38
  • 21:38
  • 22:38
* Not including bank holidays
Macron Stadium, Middlebrook
  • 07:41
  • 18:40
  • 19:40
  • 20:40
  • 21:40
  • 22:40
* Not including bank holidays
St Johns Ave, Wingates
  • 07:49
  • 18:47
  • 19:47
  • 20:47
  • 21:47
  • 22:47
* Not including bank holidays
Furze Avenue, Daisy Hill
  • 07:58
  • 18:55
  • 19:55
  • 20:55
  • 21:55
  • 22:55
* Not including bank holidays
Hartford Rd, Daisy Hill
  • 08:02
  • 18:58
  • 19:58
  • 20:58
  • 21:58
  • 22:58
* Not including bank holidays
Market St, Atherton
  • 08:13
  • 19:03
  • 20:03
  • 21:03
  • 22:03
  • 23:03
* Not including bank holidays
Leigh Bus Station, Leigh
  • 08:22
  • 19:11
  • 20:11
  • 21:11
  • 22:11
  • 23:11
* Not including bank holidays

Service Updates

516 Service Change 03/05/2018 14:41:16

From 8th April 2018

The 516 service timetable will change from 8th April 2018.

07:25 journey from Horwich is re-routed to serve Parklands.

22:40 journey from Leigh withdrawn.

Please download the new times here.

Affected Services: 516

Tickets & Fares

Adult North West Day

Valid on Diamond North West services

£4.40

Child North West Day

Valid on Diamond North West services

£2.20

Student North West Day

Valid on Diamond North West services

£3.50

Family North West Day

Valid on Diamond North West services

£7.00

16-18 North West Week

Valid on Diamond North West services

£10.50

Adult North West Week

Valid on Diamond North West services

£14.00

Child North West Week

Valid on Diamond North West services

£7.00

575 Service - Week

Valid on Diamond North West services 574 and 575, and between Bolton and Horwich on service 576 only.

£8.50

575 Service - Week

Available to buy on Diamond North West 575 service only. Valid for use on services 574 and 575, and between Bolton and Horwich on service 576

£8.50

Adult North West Day

Valid on Diamond North West services

£4.40

Child North West Day

Valid on Diamond North West services

£2.20

Student North West Day

Valid on Diamond North West services

£3.50

Family North West Day

Valid on Diamond North West services

£7.00

Adult North West Week

Valid on Diamond North West services

£14.00

Child North West Week

Valid on Diamond North West services

£7.00

16-18 North West Week

Valid on Diamond North West services

£10.50

Route Guide

  • Leigh Bus Station
  • Railway Rd, Leigh
  • The Avenue, Leigh
  • Chadwick St, Lilford
  • Kirkhall Ln, Lilford
  • Carrington St, Lilford
  • Westbourne Ave, Lilford
  • Newhaven Ave, Lilford
  • Old Hall Mill Ln, Howe Bridge
  • Hansom Dr, Howe Bridge
  • Lovers Ln, Howe Bridge
  • Howe Bridge
  • Hope Fold Ave, Howe Bridge
  • Liscard St, Howe Bridge
  • Punch Bowl, Atherton
  • Prestwich St, Atherton
  • Linstock Way, Atherton
  • Durban St, Atherton
  • Wigan Rd, Atherton
  • Astley's Farm, Atherton
  • Bolton Boundary, Atherton
  • Casson Fold Nursery, Daisy Hill
  • Daisy Hill Church
  • Hartford Rd, Daisy Hill
  • Daisy Hill Station
  • Washacre, Daisy Hill
  • Ivy Road, Daisy Hill
  • Birch Avenue, Daisy Hill
  • Ash Grove, Daisy Hill
  • Wigan Road, Daisy Hill
  • Coverdale Road, Westhoughton
  • Westhoughton Police Station
  • Westhoughton Church
  • Lord St, Westhoughton
  • Wesley Street, Westhoughton
  • James St, Westhoughton
  • Lever St, Wingates
  • Church Ln, Wingates
  • St Johns Ave, Wingates
  • Blue Bell Cottages, Four Gates
  • Lostock Ln, Four Gates
  • Four Gates
  • Royal Oak, Cooper Turning
  • Macron Stadium, Middlebrook
  • Asda, Middlebrook
  • Mansell Way, Middlebrook
  • The Beehive, Horwich
  • Carlton Grove, Horwich
  • Panton Street, Horwich
  • Abernethy Street, Horwich
  • Stirling Industrial Est, Horwich
  • The Victoria, Horwich
  • Stephenson Street, Horwich
  • Hawkshaw Street, Horwich
  • Winter Hey Lane, Horwich
  • Bosworth Street, Horwich
  • The Crown, Horwich
  • Mary Street West, Horwich
  • Darley Street, Horwich
  • Shaw Road, Horwich
  • Green Lane, Horwich
  • Old Lord's Crescent, Horwich
  • Old Lord's Crescent, Horwich
  • Carr Road, Horwich
  • Lever Park Avenue, Horwich
  • Mary Street West, Horwich
  • The Crown, Horwich
  • Mottram Street, Horwich
  • Winter Hey Lane, Horwich
  • Ramsbottom Road, Horwich
  • Aspinall Court, Horwich
  • The Victoria, Horwich
  • Stirling Industrial Est, Horwich
  • Abernethy Street, Horwich
  • Mount Street, Horwich
  • Greenbank, Horwich
  • Ainsworth Avenue, Horwich
  • The Beehive, Horwich
  • Retail Park, Middlebrook
  • Macron Stadium, Middlebrook
  • Royal Oak, Cooper Turning
  • Four Gates
  • Lostock Ln, Four Gates
  • Blue Bell Cottages, Four Gates
  • St Johns Ave, Wingates
  • Church Ln, Wingates
  • Chorley Rd, Wingates
  • James St, Westhoughton
  • Wesley St, Westhoughton
  • Lord St, Westhoughton
  • Westhoughton Church
  • The Welland, Westhoughton
  • Coverdale Road, Westhoughton
  • Wigan Road, Daisy Hill
  • Ash Grove, Daisy Hill
  • Furze Avenue, Daisy Hill
  • Townsfield Road, Daisy Hill
  • Washacre, Daisy Hill
  • Daisy Hill Stn
  • Hartford Rd, Daisy Hill
  • Daisy Hill Church
  • Casson Fold Nursery, Daisy Hill
  • Wigan Boundary, Atherton
  • Astley's Farm, Atherton
  • Wigan Rd, Atherton
  • Durban St, Atherton
  • Linstock Way, Atherton
  • Prestwich St, Atherton
  • Market St, Atherton
  • Punch Bowl, Atherton
  • Liscard St, Howe Bridge
  • Hamilton St, Howe Bridge
  • Howe Bridge
  • Lovers Ln, Howe Bridge
  • Caton Dr, Howe Bridge
  • Old Hall Mill Ln, Howe Bridge
  • Newhaven Ave, Lilford
  • Westbourne Ave, Lilford
  • Kirkhall Ln, Lilford
  • Chadwick St, Lilford
  • The Avenue, Leigh
  • Leigh Town Hall
  • Leigh Bus Station