516

Horwich, Old Lords Estate to Leigh Bus Station

Timetable

Monday to Friday - 516 - Horwich - Westhoughton - Atherton - Leigh

Leigh Bus Station, Leigh
  • 06:37
  • ---
  • 18:40
  • 19:40
  • 20:40
  • 21:40
  • 22:40
* Not including bank holidays
Punch Bowl, Atherton
  • 06:46
  • ---
  • 18:48
  • 19:48
  • 20:48
  • 21:48
  • 22:48
* Not including bank holidays
Daisy Hill Church, Daisy Hill
  • 06:54
  • 07:50
  • 18:53
  • 19:53
  • 20:53
  • 21:53
  • 22:53
* Not including bank holidays
Washacre, Daisy Hill
  • 06:57
  • ---
  • 18:56
  • 19:56
  • 20:56
  • 21:56
  • 22:56
* Not including bank holidays
Westhoughton Church, Westhoughton
  • 07:00
  • 07:59
  • 19:00
  • 20:00
  • 21:00
  • 22:00
  • 23:01
* Not including bank holidays
Church Ln, Wingates
  • 07:03
  • 08:04
  • 19:05
  • 20:05
  • 21:05
  • 22:05
  • ---
* Not including bank holidays
St Johns Ave, Wingates
  • 07:04
  • 08:04
  • 19:06
  • 20:06
  • 21:06
  • 22:06
  • ---
* Not including bank holidays
Middlebrook Business Park, Middlebrook
  • 07:09
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
* Not including bank holidays
Macron Stadium, Middlebrook
  • 07:11
  • ---
  • 19:11
  • 20:11
  • 21:11
  • 22:11
  • ---
* Not including bank holidays
Asda, Middlebrook
  • 07:13
  • ---
  • 19:13
  • 20:13
  • 21:13
  • 22:13
  • ---
* Not including bank holidays
Carlton Grove, Horwich
  • 07:16
  • 08:18
  • 19:15
  • 20:15
  • 21:15
  • 22:15
  • ---
* Not including bank holidays
The Crown, Horwich
  • 07:21
  • 08:28
  • 19:20
  • 20:20
  • 21:20
  • 22:20
  • ---
* Not including bank holidays
Mary Street West, Horwich
  • 07:22
  • 08:28
  • 19:21
  • 20:21
  • 21:21
  • 22:21
  • ---
* Not including bank holidays
Rivington & Blackrod High School, Horwich
  • ---
  • 08:30
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
* Not including bank holidays
Old Lord's Crescent, Horwich
  • ---
  • ---
  • 19:24
  • 20:24
  • 21:24
  • 22:24
  • ---
* Not including bank holidays

Monday to Friday - 516 - Leigh - Atherton - Westhoughton - Horwich

Old Lord's Crescent, Horwich
  • ---
  • 18:26
  • 19:26
  • 20:26
  • 21:26
  • 22:26
* Not including bank holidays
Mary Street West, Horwich
  • 07:28
  • 18:28
  • 19:28
  • 20:28
  • 21:28
  • 22:28
* Not including bank holidays
The Crown, Horwich
  • 07:29
  • 18:29
  • 19:29
  • 20:29
  • 21:29
  • 22:29
* Not including bank holidays
Retail Park, Middlebrook
  • 07:39
  • 18:38
  • 19:38
  • 20:38
  • 21:38
  • 22:38
* Not including bank holidays
Macron Stadium, Middlebrook
  • 07:41
  • 18:40
  • 19:40
  • 20:40
  • 21:40
  • 22:40
* Not including bank holidays
St Johns Ave, Wingates
  • 07:49
  • 18:47
  • 19:47
  • 20:47
  • 21:47
  • 22:47
* Not including bank holidays
Furze Avenue, Daisy Hill
  • 07:58
  • 18:55
  • 19:55
  • 20:55
  • 21:55
  • 22:55
* Not including bank holidays
Hartford Rd, Daisy Hill
  • 08:02
  • 18:58
  • 19:58
  • 20:58
  • 21:58
  • 22:58
* Not including bank holidays
Market St, Atherton
  • 08:13
  • 19:03
  • 20:03
  • 21:03
  • 22:03
  • 23:03
* Not including bank holidays
Leigh Bus Station, Leigh
  • 08:22
  • 19:11
  • 20:11
  • 21:11
  • 22:11
  • 23:11
* Not including bank holidays

Saturday - 516 - Horwich - Westhoughton - Atherton - Leigh

Leigh Bus Station, Leigh
  • 18:40
  • 19:40
  • 20:40
  • 21:40
  • 22:40
* Not including bank holidays
Punch Bowl, Atherton
  • 18:48
  • 19:48
  • 20:48
  • 21:48
  • 22:48
* Not including bank holidays
Daisy Hill Church, Daisy Hill
  • 18:53
  • 19:53
  • 20:53
  • 21:53
  • 22:53
* Not including bank holidays
Washacre, Daisy Hill
  • 18:56
  • 19:56
  • 20:56
  • 21:56
  • 22:56
* Not including bank holidays
Westhoughton Church, Westhoughton
  • 19:00
  • 20:00
  • 21:00
  • 22:00
  • 23:01
* Not including bank holidays
Church Ln, Wingates
  • 19:05
  • 20:05
  • 21:05
  • 22:05
  • ---
* Not including bank holidays
St Johns Ave, Wingates
  • 19:06
  • 20:06
  • 21:06
  • 22:06
  • ---
* Not including bank holidays
Macron Stadium, Middlebrook
  • 19:11
  • 20:11
  • 21:11
  • 22:11
  • ---
* Not including bank holidays
Asda, Middlebrook
  • 19:13
  • 20:13
  • 21:13
  • 22:13
  • ---
* Not including bank holidays
Carlton Grove, Horwich
  • 19:15
  • 20:15
  • 21:15
  • 22:15
  • ---
* Not including bank holidays
The Crown, Horwich
  • 19:20
  • 20:20
  • 21:20
  • 22:20
  • ---
* Not including bank holidays
Mary Street West, Horwich
  • 19:21
  • 20:21
  • 21:21
  • 22:21
  • ---
* Not including bank holidays
Old Lord's Crescent, Horwich
  • 19:24
  • 20:24
  • 21:24
  • 22:24
  • ---
* Not including bank holidays

Saturday - 516 - Leigh - Atherton - Westhoughton - Horwich

Old Lord's Crescent, Horwich
  • ---
  • 18:26
  • 19:26
  • 20:26
  • 21:26
  • 22:26
* Not including bank holidays
Mary Street West, Horwich
  • 07:28
  • 18:28
  • 19:28
  • 20:28
  • 21:28
  • 22:28
* Not including bank holidays
The Crown, Horwich
  • 07:29
  • 18:29
  • 19:29
  • 20:29
  • 21:29
  • 22:29
* Not including bank holidays
Retail Park, Middlebrook
  • 07:39
  • 18:38
  • 19:38
  • 20:38
  • 21:38
  • 22:38
* Not including bank holidays
Macron Stadium, Middlebrook
  • 07:41
  • 18:40
  • 19:40
  • 20:40
  • 21:40
  • 22:40
* Not including bank holidays
St Johns Ave, Wingates
  • 07:49
  • 18:47
  • 19:47
  • 20:47
  • 21:47
  • 22:47
* Not including bank holidays
Furze Avenue, Daisy Hill
  • 07:58
  • 18:55
  • 19:55
  • 20:55
  • 21:55
  • 22:55
* Not including bank holidays
Hartford Rd, Daisy Hill
  • 08:02
  • 18:58
  • 19:58
  • 20:58
  • 21:58
  • 22:58
* Not including bank holidays
Market St, Atherton
  • 08:13
  • 19:03
  • 20:03
  • 21:03
  • 22:03
  • 23:03
* Not including bank holidays
Leigh Bus Station, Leigh
  • 08:22
  • 19:11
  • 20:11
  • 21:11
  • 22:11
  • 23:11
* Not including bank holidays

Service Updates

Road closure - Wigan Road, Atherton 06/08/2018 20:53:47

Wigan Road in Atherton is scheduled to be closed for up to 21 days.

 

The closure was intended to come into effect from Monday 6th August 2018, but the works have been postponed to a later date.

 

We have no further information at this time.

 

Updates will be posted in due course.

Affected Services: 33 132 516 517 583

Diamond North West Timetable Changes 17/07/2018 12:16:57

From 23rd July 2018

The will be a timetable change to this service from 23rd July. The new timetable can be downloaded here.

Affected Services: 65 66 74 75 245 278 281 283 284 287 516 517 571 572 574 575 683 684 694 767

516 Service Change 03/05/2018 14:41:16

From 8th April 2018

The 516 service timetable will change from 8th April 2018.

07:25 journey from Horwich is re-routed to serve Parklands.

22:40 journey from Leigh withdrawn.

Please download the new times here.

Affected Services: 516

Tickets & Fares

Adult North West Day

Valid on Diamond North West services

£4.40

Child North West Day

Valid on Diamond North West services

£2.20

Student North West Day

Valid on Diamond North West services

£3.50

Family North West Day

Valid on Diamond North West services

£7.00

16-18 North West Week

Valid on Diamond North West services

£10.50

Adult North West Week

Valid on Diamond North West services

£14.00

Child North West Week

Valid on Diamond North West services

£7.00

Horwich m-ticket Week

Valid only on Diamond North West services 574 and 575, and between Bolton and Horwich on service 576.

£8.50

Horwich m-ticket Week

Available to buy on Diamond North West services 574, 575 and 576 (between Bolton & Horwich) only. Valid for use on services 574 and 575, and between Bolton and Horwich on service 576

£8.50

Adult North West Day

Valid on Diamond North West services

£4.40

Child North West Day

Valid on Diamond North West services

£2.20

Student North West Day

Valid on Diamond North West services

£3.50

Family North West Day

Valid on Diamond North West services

£7.00

Adult North West Week

Valid on Diamond North West services

£14.00

Child North West Week

Valid on Diamond North West services

£7.00

16-18 North West Week

Valid on Diamond North West services

£10.50

Route Guide

  • Leigh Bus Station
  • Railway Rd, Leigh
  • The Avenue, Leigh
  • Chadwick St, Lilford
  • Kirkhall Ln, Lilford
  • Carrington St, Lilford
  • Westbourne Ave, Lilford
  • Newhaven Ave, Lilford
  • Old Hall Mill Ln, Howe Bridge
  • Hansom Dr, Howe Bridge
  • Lovers Ln, Howe Bridge
  • Howe Bridge
  • Hope Fold Ave, Howe Bridge
  • Liscard St, Howe Bridge
  • Punch Bowl, Atherton
  • Prestwich St, Atherton
  • Linstock Way, Atherton
  • Durban St, Atherton
  • Wigan Rd, Atherton
  • Astley's Farm, Atherton
  • Bolton Boundary, Atherton
  • Casson Fold Nursery, Daisy Hill
  • Daisy Hill Church
  • Hartford Rd, Daisy Hill
  • Daisy Hill Station
  • Washacre, Daisy Hill
  • Ivy Road, Daisy Hill
  • Birch Avenue, Daisy Hill
  • Ash Grove, Daisy Hill
  • Wigan Road, Daisy Hill
  • Coverdale Road, Westhoughton
  • Westhoughton Police Station
  • Westhoughton Church
  • Lord St, Westhoughton
  • Wesley Street, Westhoughton
  • James St, Westhoughton
  • Lever St, Wingates
  • Church Ln, Wingates
  • St Johns Ave, Wingates
  • Blue Bell Cottages, Four Gates
  • Lostock Ln, Four Gates
  • Four Gates
  • Royal Oak, Cooper Turning
  • Macron Stadium, Middlebrook
  • Asda, Middlebrook
  • Mansell Way, Middlebrook
  • The Beehive, Horwich
  • Carlton Grove, Horwich
  • Panton Street, Horwich
  • Abernethy Street, Horwich
  • Stirling Industrial Est, Horwich
  • The Victoria, Horwich
  • Stephenson Street, Horwich
  • Hawkshaw Street, Horwich
  • Winter Hey Lane, Horwich
  • Bosworth Street, Horwich
  • The Crown, Horwich
  • Mary Street West, Horwich
  • Darley Street, Horwich
  • Shaw Road, Horwich
  • Green Lane, Horwich
  • Old Lord's Crescent, Horwich
  • Old Lord's Crescent, Horwich
  • Carr Road, Horwich
  • Lever Park Avenue, Horwich
  • Mary Street West, Horwich
  • The Crown, Horwich
  • Mottram Street, Horwich
  • Winter Hey Lane, Horwich
  • Ramsbottom Road, Horwich
  • Aspinall Court, Horwich
  • The Victoria, Horwich
  • Stirling Industrial Est, Horwich
  • Abernethy Street, Horwich
  • Mount Street, Horwich
  • Greenbank, Horwich
  • Ainsworth Avenue, Horwich
  • The Beehive, Horwich
  • Retail Park, Middlebrook
  • Macron Stadium, Middlebrook
  • Royal Oak, Cooper Turning
  • Four Gates
  • Lostock Ln, Four Gates
  • Blue Bell Cottages, Four Gates
  • St Johns Ave, Wingates
  • Church Ln, Wingates
  • Chorley Rd, Wingates
  • James St, Westhoughton
  • Wesley St, Westhoughton
  • Lord St, Westhoughton
  • Westhoughton Church
  • The Welland, Westhoughton
  • Coverdale Road, Westhoughton
  • Wigan Road, Daisy Hill
  • Ash Grove, Daisy Hill
  • Furze Avenue, Daisy Hill
  • Townsfield Road, Daisy Hill
  • Washacre, Daisy Hill
  • Daisy Hill Stn
  • Hartford Rd, Daisy Hill
  • Daisy Hill Church
  • Casson Fold Nursery, Daisy Hill
  • Wigan Boundary, Atherton
  • Astley's Farm, Atherton
  • Wigan Rd, Atherton
  • Durban St, Atherton
  • Linstock Way, Atherton
  • Prestwich St, Atherton
  • Market St, Atherton
  • Punch Bowl, Atherton
  • Liscard St, Howe Bridge
  • Hamilton St, Howe Bridge
  • Howe Bridge
  • Lovers Ln, Howe Bridge
  • Caton Dr, Howe Bridge
  • Old Hall Mill Ln, Howe Bridge
  • Newhaven Ave, Lilford
  • Westbourne Ave, Lilford
  • Kirkhall Ln, Lilford
  • Chadwick St, Lilford
  • The Avenue, Leigh
  • Leigh Town Hall
  • Leigh Bus Station