583

Leigh Bus Station to Hag Fold

Timetable

Monday to Friday - 583 - Leigh, Bus Stn - Hag Fold, Spa Rd Turning Circle

Leigh, Bus Stn
  • 18:20
  • 19:20
  • 20:20
  • 21:20
  • 22:20
  • 23:20
* Not including bank holidays
Westleigh, Red Lion
  • 18:27
  • 19:27
  • 20:27
  • 21:27
  • 22:27
  • 23:27
* Not including bank holidays
Abbey Ln, Abbey Lane
  • 18:29
  • 19:29
  • 20:29
  • 21:29
  • 22:29
  • 23:29
* Not including bank holidays
Atherton, Mealhouse Lane
  • 18:38
  • 19:38
  • 20:38
  • 21:38
  • 22:38
  • 23:38
* Not including bank holidays
Car Bank Street, Hag Fold
  • 18:40
  • 19:40
  • 20:40
  • 21:40
  • 22:40
  • 23:40
* Not including bank holidays
Hag Fold, Rail Stn
  • 18:44
  • 19:44
  • 20:44
  • 21:44
  • 22:44
  • 23:44
* Not including bank holidays
Hag Fold, Spa Rd Turning Circle
  • 18:47
  • 19:47
  • 20:47
  • 21:47
  • 22:47
  • 23:47
* Not including bank holidays

Monday to Friday - 583 - Hag Fold, Spa Rd Turning Circle - Leigh, Bus Stn

Hag Fold, Spa Rd Turning Circle
  • 18:47
  • 19:47
  • 20:47
  • 21:47
  • 22:47
* Not including bank holidays
Hag Fold, Rail Stn
  • 18:50
  • 19:50
  • 20:50
  • 21:50
  • 22:50
* Not including bank holidays
Car Bank Street, Hag Fold
  • 18:54
  • 19:54
  • 20:54
  • 21:54
  • 22:54
* Not including bank holidays
Atherton, Market St
  • 18:57
  • 19:57
  • 20:57
  • 21:57
  • 22:57
* Not including bank holidays
Abbey Ln, Abbey Lane
  • 19:06
  • 20:06
  • 21:06
  • 22:06
  • 23:06
* Not including bank holidays
Westleigh, Red Lion
  • 19:08
  • 20:08
  • 21:08
  • 22:08
  • 23:08
* Not including bank holidays
Leigh, Bus Stn
  • 19:15
  • 20:15
  • 21:15
  • 22:15
  • 23:15
* Not including bank holidays

Saturday - 583 - Leigh, Bus Stn - Hag Fold, Spa Rd Turning Circle

Leigh, Bus Stn
  • 18:20
  • 19:20
  • 20:20
  • 21:20
  • 22:20
  • 23:20
* Not including bank holidays
Westleigh, Red Lion
  • 18:27
  • 19:27
  • 20:27
  • 21:27
  • 22:27
  • 23:27
* Not including bank holidays
Abbey Ln, Abbey Lane
  • 18:29
  • 19:29
  • 20:29
  • 21:29
  • 22:29
  • 23:29
* Not including bank holidays
Atherton, Mealhouse Lane
  • 18:38
  • 19:38
  • 20:38
  • 21:38
  • 22:38
  • 23:38
* Not including bank holidays
Car Bank Street, Hag Fold
  • 18:40
  • 19:40
  • 20:40
  • 21:40
  • 22:40
  • 23:40
* Not including bank holidays
Hag Fold, Rail Stn
  • 18:44
  • 19:44
  • 20:44
  • 21:44
  • 22:44
  • 23:44
* Not including bank holidays
Hag Fold, Spa Rd Turning Circle
  • 18:47
  • 19:47
  • 20:47
  • 21:47
  • 22:47
  • 23:47
* Not including bank holidays

Saturday - 583 - Hag Fold, Spa Rd Turning Circle - Leigh, Bus Stn

Hag Fold, Spa Rd Turning Circle
  • 18:47
  • 19:47
  • 20:47
  • 21:47
  • 22:47
* Not including bank holidays
Hag Fold, Rail Stn
  • 18:50
  • 19:50
  • 20:50
  • 21:50
  • 22:50
* Not including bank holidays
Car Bank Street, Hag Fold
  • 18:54
  • 19:54
  • 20:54
  • 21:54
  • 22:54
* Not including bank holidays
Atherton, Market St
  • 18:57
  • 19:57
  • 20:57
  • 21:57
  • 22:57
* Not including bank holidays
Abbey Ln, Abbey Lane
  • 19:06
  • 20:06
  • 21:06
  • 22:06
  • 23:06
* Not including bank holidays
Westleigh, Red Lion
  • 19:08
  • 20:08
  • 21:08
  • 22:08
  • 23:08
* Not including bank holidays
Leigh, Bus Stn
  • 19:15
  • 20:15
  • 21:15
  • 22:15
  • 23:15
* Not including bank holidays

Service Updates

Road closure - Wigan Road, Atherton 28/09/2018 14:38:02

Wigan Road in Atherton is scheduled to be closed for up to 21 days.

 

The closure was intended to come into effect from Monday 6th August 2018, but the works have been postponed to a later date.

 

We have no further information at this time.

 

Updates will be posted in due course.

Affected Services: 33 132 516 517 583

Road closure - Kirkhall Lane, Leigh 28/09/2018 14:37:50

21st to 23rd August 2018

Kirkhall Lane will be closed for 3 days between 21st and 23rd August 2018.

The closure will be from the junction of Atherleigh Way to Victoria Street.

 

As a result of this closure, Services 583 and 658 will be diverted as follows:

 

Service 583:

Towards Hag Fold: Normal route to Kirkhall Lane, then via Atherleigh Way, Twist Lane, Wigan Road and Nel Pan Lane to Westleigh Lane, then as normal route.

Towards Leigh: Normal route to Westleigh Lane, then via Nel Pan Lane, Wigan Road, Twist Lane and Atherleigh Way to Kirkhall Lane, then as normal route.

Journeys are likely to be delayed as a result of the length of diversion that is in place.

 

Service 658:

Towards Wigan: From Leigh Bus Station via Twist Lane and Wigan Road to The Tamar (Leigh Road), then as normal route.

Towards Leigh: Normal route to The Tamar (Leigh Road), then via Wigan Road, Twist Lane and Railway Road to Market Street, then as normal route from Leigh.

Journeys between Leigh and Higher Fold are not affected by the diversion, but journeys running from Wigan through to Higher Fold, Higher Fold through to Wigan, and journeys running between Wigan and Leigh only may be subject to delays.

 

Updates throughout the day can be found on our Facebook and Twitter pages.

Affected Services: 583 658

Tickets & Fares

Adult North West Day

Valid on Diamond North West services

£4.40

Child North West Day

Valid on Diamond North West services

£2.20

Student North West Day

Valid on Diamond North West services

£3.50

Family North West Day

Valid on Diamond North West services

£7.00

16-18 North West Week

Valid on Diamond North West services

£10.50

Adult North West Week

Valid on Diamond North West services

£14.00

Child North West Week

Valid on Diamond North West services

£7.00

Horwich m-ticket Week

Valid only on Diamond North West services 574 and 575, and between Bolton and Horwich on service 576.

£8.50

Horwich m-ticket Week

Available to buy on Diamond North West services 574, 575 and 576 (between Bolton & Horwich) only. Valid for use on services 574 and 575, and between Bolton and Horwich on service 576

£8.50

Adult North West Day

Valid on Diamond North West services

£4.40

Child North West Day

Valid on Diamond North West services

£2.20

Student North West Day

Valid on Diamond North West services

£3.50

Family North West Day

Valid on Diamond North West services

£7.00

Adult North West Week

Valid on Diamond North West services

£14.00

Child North West Week

Valid on Diamond North West services

£7.00

16-18 North West Week

Valid on Diamond North West services

£10.50

Route Guide

  • Leigh Bus Station
  • Leigh Town Hall
  • The Avenue, Leigh
  • Chadwick St, Lilford
  • Kirkhall Ln, Lilford
  • Gordon St, Lilford
  • Linden Gr, Kirkhall Lane
  • Westbourne Ave, Westleigh
  • School St, Westleigh
  • Red Lion, Westleigh
  • Church, Westleigh
  • Abbey Ln, Abbey Lane
  • Whalley Gr, Abbey Lane
  • Melrose Ave, Abbey Lane
  • Kilburn Cl, Abbey Lane
  • Abbey Ln, Abbey Lane
  • Whalley Gr, Abbey Lane
  • Harbern Dr, Dangerous Corner
  • Dangerous Corner
  • Kingdom Hall, Dangerous Corner
  • Smallbrook Bridge, Dangerous Corner
  • Masons Arms, Atherton
  • Durban St, Atherton
  • Linstock Way, Atherton
  • Prestwich St, Atherton
  • Bag Ln, Atherton
  • Mealhouse Ln, Atherton
  • Medical Ctr, Hag Fold
  • Formby Ave, Hag Fold
  • Warwick Rd, Hag Fold
  • Somerset Rd, Hag Fold
  • Norfolk Rd, Hag Fold
  • Woodvale Ave, Hag Fold
  • Dorset Rd, Hag Fold
  • Hag Fold Stn
  • Peak Ave, Hag Fold
  • Blake Ave, Hag Fold
  • Aldford Dr, Hag Fold
  • Hillside Ave, Hag Fold
  • Hillside Ave, Hag Fold
  • Aldford Dr, Hag Fold
  • Blake Ave, Hag Fold
  • Windermere Ave, Hag Fold
  • Peak Ave, Hag Fold
  • Hag Fold Stn
  • Woodvale Ave, Hag Fold
  • Norfolk Rd, Hag Fold
  • Somerset Rd, Hag Fold
  • Formby Ave, Hag Fold
  • Medical Ctr, Hag Fold
  • Bolton Rd, Atherton
  • Co-op, Atherton
  • Punch Bowl, Atherton
  • Punch Bowl, Atherton
  • Prestwich St, Atherton
  • Linstock Way, Atherton
  • Durban St, Atherton
  • Masons Arms, Atherton
  • Smallbrook Bridge, Dangerous Corner
  • Kingdom Hall, Dangerous Corner
  • Dangerous Corner
  • Harbern Dr, Dangerous Corner
  • Abbey Ln, Abbey Lane
  • Whalley Gr, Abbey Lane
  • Melrose Ave, Abbey Lane
  • Kilburn Cl, Abbey Lane
  • Abbey Ln, Abbey Lane
  • Whalley Gr, Abbey Lane
  • Church, Westleigh
  • Red Lion, Westleigh
  • School St, Westleigh
  • Westbourne Ave, Westleigh
  • Linden Gr, Kirkhall Lane
  • Leigh Rd, Lilford
  • Chadwick St, Lilford
  • The Avenue, Leigh
  • Leigh Town Hall
  • Leigh Bus Station