002

Weoley Castle to Merry Hill

Related Services

There will be a timetable revision on this service from 28 August 2022. New timetable available here

Timetable

Print Timetable Go to top Monday to Friday - 002 - Weoley Castle, Castle Square - Merry Hill Centre Bus Station

                     
Somerfield, Weoley Castle
06:35 07:00 07:20 07:39 07:54 08:09 08:30 08:45 then
at
these
mins
00
Shenley Lane, Weoley Castle
06:38 07:03 07:23 07:43 07:58 08:13 08:34 08:49 04
Newman University, Bartley Green
06:42 07:07 07:27 07:47 08:02 08:17 08:37 08:52 07
Wood Lane, Bartley Green
06:45 07:10 07:30 07:51 08:06 08:21 08:40 08:55 10
Howley Grange School, Lapal
06:51 07:16 07:36 07:58 08:13 08:28 08:45 09:00 15
Shenstone Avenue, Lapal
06:55 07:20 07:40 08:02 08:17 08:32 08:49 09:04 19
Halesowen Bus Station, Halesowen
07:00 07:25 07:45 08:10 08:25 08:40 08:55 09:10 25
Colley Lane, Colley Gate
07:08 07:33 07:53 08:18 08:33 08:48 09:03 09:18 33
Sun St, Quarry Bank
07:14 07:39 07:59 08:24 08:39 08:54 09:11 09:26 41
Merry Hill Bus Station, Merry Hill
07:17 07:42 08:02 08:28 08:43 08:58 09:16 09:31 46
                     
Somerfield, Weoley Castle
15 30 45 until 15:30 15:45 16:00 16:15 16:30 16:45
Shenley Lane, Weoley Castle
19 34 49 15:34 15:49 16:04 16:19 16:34 16:49
Newman University, Bartley Green
22 37 52 15:37 15:52 16:07 16:22 16:37 16:52
Wood Lane, Bartley Green
25 40 55 15:40 15:55 16:10 16:25 16:40 16:55
Howley Grange School, Lapal
30 45 00 15:45 16:00 16:15 16:30 16:45 17:00
Shenstone Avenue, Lapal
34 49 04 15:49 16:04 16:19 16:34 16:49 17:04
Halesowen Bus Station, Halesowen
40 55 10 15:55 16:10 16:25 16:40 16:55 17:10
Colley Lane, Colley Gate
48 03 18 16:03 16:18 16:33 16:48 17:03 17:18
Sun St, Quarry Bank
56 11 26 16:11 16:26 16:41 16:56 17:11 17:26
Merry Hill Bus Station, Merry Hill
01 16 31 16:16 16:31 16:46 17:01 17:16 17:31
                     
Somerfield, Weoley Castle
17:00 17:15 17:30 17:45 18:00 18:25        
Shenley Lane, Weoley Castle
17:04 17:19 17:34 17:49 18:04 18:29        
Newman University, Bartley Green
17:07 17:22 17:37 17:52 18:07 18:32        
Wood Lane, Bartley Green
17:10 17:25 17:40 17:55 18:10 18:35        
Howley Grange School, Lapal
17:15 17:30 17:45 18:00 18:15 18:40        
Shenstone Avenue, Lapal
17:19 17:34 17:49 18:04 18:19 18:44        
Halesowen Bus Station, Halesowen
17:25 17:40 17:55 18:10 18:25 18:50        
Colley Lane, Colley Gate
17:33 17:48 18:03 18:18 18:33 18:58        
Sun St, Quarry Bank
17:41 17:56 18:11 18:26 18:41 19:06        
Merry Hill Bus Station, Merry Hill
17:46 18:01 18:16 18:31 18:46 19:11        

* Not including bank holidays


Print Timetable Go to top Monday to Friday - 002 - Merry Hill Centre Bus Station - Weoley Castle, Castle Square

                     
Merry Hill Bus Station, Merry Hill
06:50 then
at
these
mins
05 20 35 50 until 16:20 16:35 16:50
Sun St, Quarry Bank
06:55 10 25 40 55 16:25 16:40 16:55
Colley Lane, Colley Gate
07:03 18 33 48 03 16:33 16:48 17:03
Halesowen Bus Station, Halesowen
07:12 27 42 57 12 16:42 16:57 17:12
Shenstone Avenue, Lapal
07:18 33 48 03 18 16:48 17:03 17:18
Howley Grange School, Lapal
07:22 37 52 07 22 16:52 17:07 17:22
Wood Lane, Bartley Green
07:27 42 57 12 27 16:57 17:12 17:27
Newman University, Bartley Green
07:30 45 00 15 30 17:00 17:15 17:30
Shenley Lane, Weoley Castle
07:33 48 03 18 33 17:03 17:18 17:33
Beckbury Rd, Weoley Castle
07:37 52 07 22 37 17:07 17:22 17:37
                     
Merry Hill Bus Station, Merry Hill
17:05 17:20 17:35 17:50 18:05 18:20 18:40 18:55 19:20  
Sun St, Quarry Bank
17:10 17:25 17:40 17:55 18:10 18:25 18:45 19:00 19:25  
Colley Lane, Colley Gate
17:18 17:33 17:48 18:03 18:18 18:33 18:53 19:08 19:33  
Halesowen Bus Station, Halesowen
17:27 17:42 17:57 18:12 18:27 18:42 19:02 19:17 19:42  
Shenstone Avenue, Lapal
17:33 17:48 18:03 18:18 18:33 18:48 19:08 19:23 19:48  
Howley Grange School, Lapal
17:37 17:52 18:07 18:22 18:37 18:52 19:12 19:27 19:52  
Wood Lane, Bartley Green
17:42 17:57 18:12 18:27 18:42 18:57 19:17 19:32 19:57  
Newman University, Bartley Green
17:45 18:00 18:15 18:30 18:45 19:00 19:20 19:35 20:00  
Shenley Lane, Weoley Castle
17:48 18:03 18:18 18:33 18:48 19:03 19:23 19:38 20:03  
Beckbury Rd, Weoley Castle
17:52 18:07 18:22 18:37 18:52 19:07 19:27 19:42 20:07  

* Not including bank holidays


Print Timetable Go to top Saturday - 002 - Weoley Castle, Castle Square - Merry Hill Centre Bus Station

                       
Somerfield, Weoley Castle
07:05 07:39 08:09 08:30 08:45 then
at
these
mins
00 15 30 45 until
Shenley Lane, Weoley Castle
07:08 07:43 08:13 08:34 08:48 03 18 33 48
Newman University, Bartley Green
07:12 07:47 08:17 08:38 08:52 07 22 37 52
Wood Lane, Bartley Green
07:15 07:51 08:21 08:42 08:55 10 25 40 55
Howley Grange School, Lapal
07:21 07:58 08:28 08:49 09:01 16 31 46 01
Shenstone Avenue, Lapal
07:25 08:02 08:32 08:53 09:05 20 35 50 05
Halesowen Bus Station, Halesowen
07:30 08:10 08:40 09:01 09:10 25 40 55 10
Colley Lane, Colley Gate
07:38 08:18 08:48 09:09 09:18 33 48 03 18
Sun St, Quarry Bank
07:44 08:24 08:54 09:15 09:24 39 54 09 24
Merry Hill Bus Station, Merry Hill
07:47 08:28 08:58 09:19 09:27 42 57 12 27
                     
Somerfield, Weoley Castle
15:30 15:45 16:00 16:15 16:30 16:45 17:00 17:15 17:30  
Shenley Lane, Weoley Castle
15:33 15:48 16:03 16:18 16:33 16:48 17:03 17:18 17:33  
Newman University, Bartley Green
15:37 15:52 16:07 16:22 16:37 16:52 17:07 17:22 17:37  
Wood Lane, Bartley Green
15:40 15:55 16:10 16:25 16:40 16:55 17:10 17:25 17:40  
Howley Grange School, Lapal
15:46 16:01 16:16 16:31 16:46 17:01 17:16 17:31 17:46  
Shenstone Avenue, Lapal
15:50 16:05 16:20 16:35 16:50 17:05 17:20 17:35 17:50  
Halesowen Bus Station, Halesowen
15:55 16:10 16:25 16:40 16:55 17:10 17:25 17:40 17:55  
Colley Lane, Colley Gate
16:03 16:18 16:33 16:48 17:03 17:18 17:33 17:48 18:03  
Sun St, Quarry Bank
16:09 16:24 16:39 16:54 17:09 17:24 17:39 17:54 18:09  
Merry Hill Bus Station, Merry Hill
16:12 16:27 16:42 16:57 17:12 17:27 17:42 17:57 18:12  
                     
Somerfield, Weoley Castle
17:45 18:00 18:25              
Shenley Lane, Weoley Castle
17:48 18:03 18:28              
Newman University, Bartley Green
17:52 18:07 18:32              
Wood Lane, Bartley Green
17:55 18:10 18:35              
Howley Grange School, Lapal
18:01 18:16 18:41              
Shenstone Avenue, Lapal
18:05 18:20 18:45              
Halesowen Bus Station, Halesowen
18:10 18:25 18:50              
Colley Lane, Colley Gate
18:18 18:33 18:58              
Sun St, Quarry Bank
18:24 18:39 19:04              
Merry Hill Bus Station, Merry Hill
18:27 18:42 19:07              

* Not including bank holidays


Print Timetable Go to top Saturday - 002 - Merry Hill Centre Bus Station - Weoley Castle, Castle Square

                     
Merry Hill Bus Station, Merry Hill
07:20 07:50 then
at
these
mins
05 20 35 50 until 16:20 16:35
Sun St, Quarry Bank
07:25 07:55 10 25 40 55 16:25 16:40
Colley Lane, Colley Gate
07:33 08:03 18 33 48 03 16:33 16:48
Halesowen Bus Station, Halesowen
07:42 08:12 27 42 57 12 16:42 16:57
Shenstone Avenue, Lapal
07:48 08:18 33 48 03 18 16:48 17:03
Howley Grange School, Lapal
07:52 08:22 37 52 07 22 16:52 17:07
Wood Lane, Bartley Green
07:57 08:27 42 57 12 27 16:57 17:12
Newman University, Bartley Green
08:00 08:30 45 00 15 30 17:00 17:15
Shenley Lane, Weoley Castle
08:03 08:33 48 03 18 33 17:03 17:18
Beckbury Rd, Weoley Castle
08:07 08:37 52 07 22 37 17:07 17:22
                     
Merry Hill Bus Station, Merry Hill
16:50 17:05 17:20 17:35 17:50 18:05 18:20 18:40 18:55 19:20
Sun St, Quarry Bank
16:55 17:10 17:25 17:40 17:55 18:10 18:25 18:45 19:00 19:25
Colley Lane, Colley Gate
17:03 17:18 17:33 17:48 18:03 18:18 18:33 18:53 19:08 19:33
Halesowen Bus Station, Halesowen
17:12 17:27 17:42 17:57 18:12 18:27 18:42 19:02 19:17 19:42
Shenstone Avenue, Lapal
17:18 17:33 17:48 18:03 18:18 18:33 18:48 19:08 19:23 19:48
Howley Grange School, Lapal
17:22 17:37 17:52 18:07 18:22 18:37 18:52 19:12 19:27 19:52
Wood Lane, Bartley Green
17:27 17:42 17:57 18:12 18:27 18:42 18:57 19:17 19:32 19:57
Newman University, Bartley Green
17:30 17:45 18:00 18:15 18:30 18:45 19:00 19:20 19:35 20:00
Shenley Lane, Weoley Castle
17:33 17:48 18:03 18:18 18:33 18:48 19:03 19:23 19:38 20:03
Beckbury Rd, Weoley Castle
17:37 17:52 18:07 18:22 18:37 18:52 19:07 19:27 19:42 20:07

* Not including bank holidays


Print Timetable Go to top Sunday - 002 - Weoley Castle, Castle Square - Merry Hill Centre Bus Station

                   
Somerfield, Weoley Castle
08:45 then
at
these
mins
15 45 until 15:45 16:15 16:45 17:15
Shenley Lane, Weoley Castle
08:48 18 48 15:48 16:18 16:48 17:18
Newman University, Bartley Green
08:51 21 51 15:51 16:21 16:51 17:21
Wood Lane, Bartley Green
08:54 24 54 15:54 16:24 16:54 17:24
Howley Grange School, Lapal
08:59 29 59 15:59 16:29 16:59 17:29
Cloister Drive, Halesowen
09:04 34 04 16:04 16:34 17:04 17:34
Halesowen Bus Station, Halesowen
09:08 38 08 16:08 16:38 17:08 17:38
Colley Lane, Colley Gate
09:15 45 15 16:15 16:45 17:15 17:45
New St, Quarry Bank
09:20 50 20 16:20 16:50 17:20 17:50
Merry Hill Bus Station, Merry Hill
09:25 55 25 16:25 16:55 17:25 17:55

* Not including bank holidays


Print Timetable Go to top Sunday - 002 - Merry Hill Centre Bus Station - Weoley Castle, Castle Square

                     
Merry Hill Bus Station, Merry Hill
09:03 09:33 then
at
these
mins
03 33 until 16:33 17:03 17:33 18:03
New St, Quarry Bank
09:08 09:38 08 38 16:38 17:08 17:38 18:08
Middletree Rd, Colley Gate
09:11 09:41 11 41 16:41 17:11 17:41 18:11
Colley Lane, Colley Gate
09:13 09:43 13 43 16:43 17:13 17:43 18:13
Halesowen Bus Station, Halesowen
09:20 09:50 20 50 16:50 17:20 17:50 18:20
Cloister Drive, Halesowen
09:24 09:54 24 54 16:54 17:24 17:54 18:24
Howley Grange School, Lapal
09:29 09:59 29 59 16:59 17:29 17:59 18:29
Wood Lane, Bartley Green
09:35 10:05 35 05 17:05 17:35 18:05 18:35
Field Lane, Bartley Green
09:36 10:06 36 06 17:06 17:36 18:06 18:36
Somerfield, Weoley Castle
09:43 10:13 43 13 17:13 17:43 18:13 18:43

* Not including bank holidays



Generated on 08/03/2022 11:38
None

Service Updates

West Midlands Timetable changes 08/08/2022 10:38:28

From 28th August 2022

The following timetable revisions will come into effect from 28th August 2022.

Service Route Change Date Proposed Change

002

Weoley Castle - Merry Hill

28/08/22

Timetable change, frequency reduction to every 20 mins

4/4H

Walsall - Blackheath / HayleyGreen

28/08/22

Timetable changes. 4H service to Hayley Green will be reduced to half-hourly. 4 Service extended to Blackheath.
A combined frequency of 4 & 4H will be upto every 10mins between Walsall to Blackheath.

13

Merry Hill - Halesowen

28/08/22

Some minor timetable changes

X20

Stratford - Coventry

14/08/22

The X20 service will operate the current timetable in full until 14/8/22.

From 14/8/22 until 28/822, A revised timetable will operate between Solihull and Coventry by Diamond Bus on behalf of TFWM.

From 14/08/22, Solihull to Stratford service will be operated by Stagecoach on behalf of Warwickshire County Council.

From 28/08/22, Coventry to Solihull service will be undertaken by a different operator on behalf of Transport for West Midlands.

35/
35A

Walsall - Lichfield/
Walsall - Leighswood

28/08/22

Service 35 between Walsall and Lichfield will be withdrawn. An enhanced 35A service will be introduced between Walsall and Leighswood from 28/08/22 (timetable available shortly).

61

West Bromwich - Perry Barr

29/08/22

Some timetable changes.

94

Birmingham to Chelmsley Wood

28/08/22

Some timetable changes.

202

Halesowen - Bromsgrove

28/08/22

Some Minor timetable changes to Saturday mornings

226

Merry Hill - Dudley

28/08/22

Service will be re-routed on a trial basis to serve Wall Heath during Mon-Sat daytimes. Frequency reduced to every 30 mins.
Evening & Sunday services will be renumbered 226A and operate as per current 226 not serving Wall Heath

 

Affected Services: 002 4 4H 13 X20 35 35A 61 94 202 226

Tickets & Fares

Adult West Midlands Day

Available for travel at all times of the day. Valid on all services in the Diamond West Midlands Zone only. Not valid in Redditch / Kidderminster / Worcestershire / Staffordshire / Warwickshire.

£3.85

Child West Midlands Day

Valid on all services in the Diamond West Midlands Zone only. Not valid in Redditch / Kidderminster / Worcestershire / Staffordshire / Warwickshire.

£1.90

Family West Midlands Day

Valid on all services in the Diamond West Midlands Zone only. Not valid in Redditch / Kidderminster / Worcestershire / Staffordshire / Warwickshire.

£6.75

Family West Midlands Day

Summer Holiday Special Offer Price - Valid on all services in the Diamond West Midlands Zone only between between Saturday 23rd July - Sunday 4th September 2022 Only. Not valid in Redditch / Kidderminster / Worcestershire / Staffordshire / Warwickshire.

£5.00

Adult West Midlands Week

Valid on all services in the Diamond West Midlands Zone only. Not valid in Redditch / Kidderminster / Worcestershire / Staffordshire / Warwickshire.

£14.00

Child West Midlands Week

Valid on all services in the Diamond West Midlands Zone only. Not valid in Redditch / Kidderminster / Worcestershire / Staffordshire / Warwickshire.

£7.00

Adult West Midlands Month

Valid on all services in the Diamond West Midlands Zone only. Not valid in Redditch / Kidderminster / Worcestershire / Staffordshire / Warwickshire.

£45.00

Child West Midlands Month

Valid on all services in the Diamond West Midlands Zone only. Not valid in Redditch / Kidderminster / Worcestershire / Staffordshire / Warwickshire.

£25.00

Adult Sandwell & Dudley Low Fare Zone Day

Valid on all Diamond Services in the Sandwell & Dudley Low Fare Zone

£2.85

Child Sandwell & Dudley Low Fare Zone Day

Valid on all Diamond Services in the Sandwell & Dudley Low Fare Zone

£1.40

Child Sandwell & Dudley Low Fare Zone Week

Valid on all Diamond Services in the Sandwell & Dudley Low Fare Zone

£6.50

Adult Sandwell & Dudley Low Fare Zone Week

Valid on all Diamond Services in the Sandwell & Dudley Low Fare Zone

£10.00

Child Sandwell & Dudley Low Fare Zone Month

Valid on all Diamond Services in the Sandwell & Dudley Low Fare Zone

£25.00

Adult Sandwell & Dudley Low Fare Zone Month

Valid on all Diamond Services in the Sandwell & Dudley Low Fare Zone

£32.00

Concession Pre-9:30 Twirlybird

Discounted travel for Senior and Disabled passholders before 9:30am on selected Diamond Services. Not valid on the following long-distance services 3, X16, 35/35B, 42/43 (Redditch), 75, 82, 125, 146, 182/183, 192, 202, 247, 292S, 302/303

£1.20

Adult West Midlands Single

Valid on Diamond West Midlands Zone services

£2.40

Child West Midlands Single

Valid on Diamond West Midlands Zone services

£1.20

Adult West Midlands Day

Valid on all services in the Diamond West Midlands Zone. Valid for travel at all times of the day.

£4.00

Child West Midlands Day

Valid on all services in the Diamond West Midlands Zone

£2.00

Family West Midlands Day

Valid on all services in the Diamond West Midlands Zone

£7.00

Family West Midlands Day

Summer Holiday Special Offer Price - Valid on all services in the Diamond West Midlands Zone only between Saturday 23rd July - Sunday 4th September 2022 Only. Not valid in Redditch / Kidderminster / Worcestershire / Staffordshire / Warwickshire.

£5.50

Adult West Midlands Week

Valid on all services in the Diamond West Midlands Zone

£15.00

Child West Midlands Week

Valid on all services in the Diamond West Midlands Zone

£7.50

Adult West Midlands Month

Valid on all services in the Diamond West Midlands Zone

£50.00

Child West Midlands Month

Valid on all services in the Diamond West Midlands Zone only. Not valid in Redditch / Kidderminster / Worcestershire / Staffordshire / Warwickshire.

£25.00

Adult Sandwell & Dudley Low Fare Zone Day

Valid on all Diamond Services in the Sandwell & Dudley Low Fare Zone

£3.00

Child Sandwell & Dudley Low Fare Zone Day

Valid on all Diamond Services in the Sandwell & Dudley Low Fare Zone

£1.50

Child Sandwell & Dudley Low Fare Zone Week

Valid on all Diamond Services in the Sandwell & Dudley Low Fare Zone

£7.00

Adult Sandwell & Dudley Low Fare Zone Week

Valid on all Diamond Services in the Sandwell & Dudley Low Fare Zone

£11.00

Child Sandwell & Dudley Low Fare Zone Month

Valid on all Diamond Services in the Sandwell & Dudley Low Fare Zone

£25.00

Adult Sandwell & Dudley Low Fare Zone Month

Valid on all Diamond Services in the Sandwell & Dudley Low Fare Zone

£32.00

Route Guide

https://portal.diamondbuses.com/v4/widget/embeded/ServiceBusStops?guid=4402a029-e089-4e9b-ac9b-5010a60d460j&service=002&operatorRef=DIAM&ticketerCode=002
  • Somerfield, Weoley Castle
  • Jervoise Rd, Weoley Castle
  • Shenley Lane, Weoley Castle
  • Shenley Lane, Weoley Castle
  • Shenley Fields Homes, Woodcock Hill
  • Bartley Drive, Woodcock Hill
  • Monmouth Rd, Bangham Pit
  • Newman University, Bartley Green
  • Brett Drive, Bartley Green
  • Jiggins Lane, Bartley Green
  • Adams Hill, Bartley Green
  • Romsley Rd, Bartley Green
  • Wood Lane, Bartley Green
  • Lye Avenue, Woodgate
  • The Old Crown, Woodgate
  • M5 Motorway Bridge, Woodgate
  • Howley Grange Rd, Lapal
  • Lydate Rd, Lapal
  • Frankley Avenue, Lapal
  • Howley Grange School, Lapal
  • Spies Lane, Lapal
  • Shenstone Valley Rd, Lapal
  • Shenstone Avenue, Lapal
  • Priory Rd, Lapal
  • Lapal Lane
  • Cloister Drive, Halesowen
  • Manor Abbey Sports Ground, Halesowen
  • Woodman Close, Halesowen
  • Pool Rd, Halesowen
  • Halesowen Bus Station
  • Slims Gate, Short Cross
  • Alexandra Rd, Short Cross
  • Witley Avenue, Short Cross
  • Belle Vale, Fatherless Barn
  • Foredraft St, Colley Gate
  • Colley Lane, Colley Gate
  • Church Rd, Colley Gate
  • Littlehill Crescent, Colley Gate
  • Middletree Rd, Colley Gate
  • Wesley Avenue, Netherend
  • Blaenwern Drive, Netherend
  • The Forge, Netherend
  • Woodland Avenue, Quarry Bank
  • New St, Quarry Bank
  • Church St, Quarry Bank
  • Sun St, Quarry Bank
  • Two Woods Lane, Merry Hill
  • Merry Hill Bus Station
  • Merry Hill Bus Station
  • Two Woods Lane, Merry Hill
  • Sun St, Quarry Bank
  • Victoria Rd, Quarry Bank
  • New St, Quarry Bank
  • Woodland Avenue, Quarry Bank
  • The Forge, Netherend
  • Wesley Avenue, Netherend
  • Middletree Rd, Colley Gate
  • Littlehill Crescent, Colley Gate
  • Church Rd, Colley Gate
  • Colley Lane, Colley Gate
  • Foredraft St, Colley Gate
  • Belle Vale, Fatherless Barn
  • Witley Avenue, Short Cross
  • Alexandra Rd, Short Cross
  • Slims Gate, Short Cross
  • Halesowen Bus Station
  • Pool Rd, Halesowen
  • Woodman Close, Halesowen
  • Manor Abbey Sports Ground, Halesowen
  • Cloister Drive, Halesowen
  • Lapal Lane
  • Priory Rd, Lapal
  • Shenstone Avenue, Lapal
  • Shenstone Valley Rd, Lapal
  • Spies Lane, Lapal
  • Howley Grange School, Lapal
  • Seven Acres Road, Lapal
  • Lydate Rd, Lapal
  • Manor Way Bridge, Lapal
  • M5 Motorway Bridge, Woodgate
  • The Old Crown, Woodgate
  • Lye Avenue, Woodgate
  • Wood Lane, Bartley Green
  • Field Lane, Bartley Green
  • Adams Hill, Bartley Green
  • St Peters Church, Bartley Green
  • Jiggins Lane, Bartley Green
  • Newman University, Bartley Green
  • Monmouth Rd, Bangham Pit
  • Bartley Drive, Woodcock Hill
  • Greenways, Woodcock Hill
  • Shenley Lane, Weoley Castle
  • Shenley Lane, Weoley Castle
  • Jervoise Rd, Weoley Castle
  • Beckbury Rd, Weoley Castle