17A

Dudley to Stourbridge

Related Services

From Monday 15th June, this service will return to normal level of service.

Timetable

Monday to Friday - 17A - Stourbridge - Dudley

Stourbridge Bus Station, Stourbridge
  • 19:20
  • 20:20
  • 21:20
  • 22:20
  • 23:20
* Not including bank holidays
Collis St, Amblecote
  • 19:24
  • 20:24
  • 21:24
  • 22:24
  • 23:24
* Not including bank holidays
Blandford Drive, Wordsley
  • 19:29
  • 20:29
  • 21:29
  • 22:29
  • 23:29
* Not including bank holidays
Kingswinford Cross, Kingswinford
  • 19:34
  • 20:34
  • 21:34
  • 22:34
  • 23:34
* Not including bank holidays
New St, Wall Heath
  • 19:36
  • 20:36
  • 21:36
  • 22:36
  • ---
* Not including bank holidays
Bank Rd, Gornal Wood
  • 19:43
  • 20:43
  • 21:43
  • 22:43
  • ---
* Not including bank holidays
Park Rd, Stickley
  • 19:49
  • 20:49
  • 21:49
  • 22:49
  • ---
* Not including bank holidays
Stratford Close, Milking Bank
  • 19:56
  • 20:56
  • 21:56
  • 22:56
  • ---
* Not including bank holidays
Grange Rd, Eve Hill
  • 19:59
  • 20:59
  • 21:59
  • 22:59
  • ---
* Not including bank holidays
Dudley Bus Station, Dudley
  • 20:03
  • 21:03
  • 22:03
  • 23:03
  • ---
* Not including bank holidays

Monday to Friday - 17A - Dudley - Stourbridge

Dudley Bus Station, Dudley
  • 18:33
  • 19:33
  • 20:33
  • 21:33
  • 22:33
  • 23:10
* Not including bank holidays
Grange Rd, Eve Hill
  • 18:37
  • 19:37
  • 20:37
  • 21:37
  • 22:37
  • 23:14
* Not including bank holidays
Stratford Close, Milking Bank
  • 18:39
  • 19:39
  • 20:39
  • 21:39
  • 22:39
  • 23:16
* Not including bank holidays
Park Rd, Stickley
  • 18:47
  • 19:47
  • 20:47
  • 21:47
  • 22:47
  • 23:24
* Not including bank holidays
Bank Rd, Gornal Wood
  • 18:53
  • 19:53
  • 20:53
  • 21:53
  • 22:53
  • 23:30
* Not including bank holidays
New St, Wall Heath
  • 19:00
  • 20:00
  • 21:00
  • 22:00
  • 23:00
  • ---
* Not including bank holidays
Kingswinford Cross, Kingswinford
  • 19:02
  • 20:02
  • 21:02
  • 22:02
  • 23:02
  • ---
* Not including bank holidays
Blandford Drive, Wordsley
  • 19:06
  • 20:06
  • 21:06
  • 22:06
  • 23:06
  • ---
* Not including bank holidays
Collis St, Amblecote
  • 19:11
  • 20:11
  • 21:11
  • 22:11
  • 23:11
  • ---
* Not including bank holidays
Stourbridge Bus Station, Stourbridge
  • 19:15
  • 20:15
  • 21:15
  • 22:15
  • 23:15
  • ---
* Not including bank holidays

Saturday - 17A - Stourbridge - Dudley

Stourbridge Bus Station, Stourbridge
  • 19:20
  • 20:20
  • 21:20
  • 22:20
  • 23:20
* Not including bank holidays
Collis St, Amblecote
  • 19:24
  • 20:24
  • 21:24
  • 22:24
  • 23:24
* Not including bank holidays
Blandford Drive, Wordsley
  • 19:29
  • 20:29
  • 21:29
  • 22:29
  • 23:29
* Not including bank holidays
Kingswinford Cross, Kingswinford
  • 19:34
  • 20:34
  • 21:34
  • 22:34
  • 23:34
* Not including bank holidays
New St, Wall Heath
  • 19:36
  • 20:36
  • 21:36
  • 22:36
  • ---
* Not including bank holidays
Bank Rd, Gornal Wood
  • 19:43
  • 20:43
  • 21:43
  • 22:43
  • ---
* Not including bank holidays
Park Rd, Stickley
  • 19:49
  • 20:49
  • 21:49
  • 22:49
  • ---
* Not including bank holidays
Stratford Close, Milking Bank
  • 19:56
  • 20:56
  • 21:56
  • 22:56
  • ---
* Not including bank holidays
Grange Rd, Eve Hill
  • 19:59
  • 20:59
  • 21:59
  • 22:59
  • ---
* Not including bank holidays
Dudley Bus Station, Dudley
  • 20:03
  • 21:03
  • 22:03
  • 23:03
  • ---
* Not including bank holidays

Saturday - 17A - Dudley - Stourbridge

Dudley Bus Station, Dudley
  • 18:33
  • 19:33
  • 20:33
  • 21:33
  • 22:33
  • 23:10
* Not including bank holidays
Grange Rd, Eve Hill
  • 18:37
  • 19:37
  • 20:37
  • 21:37
  • 22:37
  • 23:14
* Not including bank holidays
Stratford Close, Milking Bank
  • 18:39
  • 19:39
  • 20:39
  • 21:39
  • 22:39
  • 23:16
* Not including bank holidays
Park Rd, Stickley
  • 18:47
  • 19:47
  • 20:47
  • 21:47
  • 22:47
  • 23:24
* Not including bank holidays
Bank Rd, Gornal Wood
  • 18:53
  • 19:53
  • 20:53
  • 21:53
  • 22:53
  • 23:30
* Not including bank holidays
New St, Wall Heath
  • 19:00
  • 20:00
  • 21:00
  • 22:00
  • 23:00
  • ---
* Not including bank holidays
Kingswinford Cross, Kingswinford
  • 19:02
  • 20:02
  • 21:02
  • 22:02
  • 23:02
  • ---
* Not including bank holidays
Blandford Drive, Wordsley
  • 19:06
  • 20:06
  • 21:06
  • 22:06
  • 23:06
  • ---
* Not including bank holidays
Collis St, Amblecote
  • 19:11
  • 20:11
  • 21:11
  • 22:11
  • 23:11
  • ---
* Not including bank holidays
Stourbridge Bus Station, Stourbridge
  • 19:15
  • 20:15
  • 21:15
  • 22:15
  • 23:15
  • ---
* Not including bank holidays

Sunday - 17A - Stourbridge - Dudley

Stourbridge Bus Station, Stourbridge
  • 09:33
  • then at these mins
  • 33
  • until
  • 18:33
  • 19:20
  • 20:20
  • 21:20
  • 22:20
  • 23:20
* Not including bank holidays
Collis St, Amblecote
  • 09:37
  • then at these mins
  • 37
  • until
  • 18:37
  • 19:24
  • 20:24
  • 21:24
  • 22:24
  • 23:24
* Not including bank holidays
Blandford Drive, Wordsley
  • 09:42
  • then at these mins
  • 42
  • until
  • 18:42
  • 19:29
  • 20:29
  • 21:29
  • 22:29
  • 23:29
* Not including bank holidays
Kingswinford Cross, Kingswinford
  • 09:47
  • then at these mins
  • 47
  • until
  • 18:47
  • 19:34
  • 20:34
  • 21:34
  • 22:34
  • 23:34
* Not including bank holidays
New St, Wall Heath
  • 09:49
  • then at these mins
  • 49
  • until
  • 18:49
  • 19:36
  • 20:36
  • 21:36
  • 22:36
  • ---
* Not including bank holidays
Bank Rd, Gornal Wood
  • 09:56
  • then at these mins
  • 56
  • until
  • 18:56
  • 19:43
  • 20:43
  • 21:43
  • 22:43
  • ---
* Not including bank holidays
Park Rd, Stickley
  • 10:02
  • then at these mins
  • 02
  • until
  • 19:02
  • 19:49
  • 20:49
  • 21:49
  • 22:49
  • ---
* Not including bank holidays
Stratford Close, Milking Bank
  • 10:09
  • then at these mins
  • 09
  • until
  • 19:09
  • 19:56
  • 20:56
  • 21:56
  • 22:56
  • ---
* Not including bank holidays
Grange Rd, Eve Hill
  • 10:12
  • then at these mins
  • 12
  • until
  • 19:12
  • 19:59
  • 20:59
  • 21:59
  • 22:59
  • ---
* Not including bank holidays
Dudley Bus Station, Dudley
  • 10:16
  • then at these mins
  • 16
  • until
  • 19:16
  • 20:03
  • 21:03
  • 22:03
  • 23:03
  • ---
* Not including bank holidays

Sunday - 17A - Dudley - Stourbridge

Dudley Bus Station, Dudley
  • 09:46
  • then at these mins
  • 46
  • until
  • 17:46
  • 18:33
  • 19:33
  • 20:33
  • 21:33
  • 22:33
  • 23:10
* Not including bank holidays
Grange Rd, Eve Hill
  • 09:50
  • then at these mins
  • 50
  • until
  • 17:50
  • 18:37
  • 19:37
  • 20:37
  • 21:37
  • 22:37
  • 23:14
* Not including bank holidays
Stratford Close, Milking Bank
  • 09:52
  • then at these mins
  • 52
  • until
  • 17:52
  • 18:39
  • 19:39
  • 20:39
  • 21:39
  • 22:39
  • 23:16
* Not including bank holidays
Park Rd, Stickley
  • 10:00
  • then at these mins
  • 00
  • until
  • 18:00
  • 18:47
  • 19:47
  • 20:47
  • 21:47
  • 22:47
  • 23:24
* Not including bank holidays
Bank Rd, Gornal Wood
  • 10:06
  • then at these mins
  • 06
  • until
  • 18:06
  • 18:53
  • 19:53
  • 20:53
  • 21:53
  • 22:53
  • 23:30
* Not including bank holidays
New St, Wall Heath
  • 10:13
  • then at these mins
  • 13
  • until
  • 18:13
  • 19:00
  • 20:00
  • 21:00
  • 22:00
  • 23:00
  • ---
* Not including bank holidays
Kingswinford Cross, Kingswinford
  • 10:15
  • then at these mins
  • 15
  • until
  • 18:15
  • 19:02
  • 20:02
  • 21:02
  • 22:02
  • 23:02
  • ---
* Not including bank holidays
Blandford Drive, Wordsley
  • 10:19
  • then at these mins
  • 19
  • until
  • 18:19
  • 19:06
  • 20:06
  • 21:06
  • 22:06
  • 23:06
  • ---
* Not including bank holidays
Collis St, Amblecote
  • 10:24
  • then at these mins
  • 24
  • until
  • 18:24
  • 19:11
  • 20:11
  • 21:11
  • 22:11
  • 23:11
  • ---
* Not including bank holidays
Stourbridge Bus Station, Stourbridge
  • 10:28
  • then at these mins
  • 28
  • until
  • 18:28
  • 19:15
  • 20:15
  • 21:15
  • 22:15
  • 23:15
  • ---
* Not including bank holidays

Service Updates

West Midlands Service Changes 29/06/2020 15:05:23

From Monday 6th July

From Monday 6th July
The following service changes will take effect from Monday 6th July:

31/32 Walsall to Mossley / Lower Farm - Timetable change to increase frequency. timetable to follow.
40 West Bromwich to Wednesbury - Timetable change to increase frequency. timetable to follow.
42/43/43A West Bromwich to Dudley/Bilston - Timetable change to increase frequency. timetable to follow.
401E Walsall to Yew Tree - Will resume normal service.
145/145A Droitwich to Great Park, Rubery - Timetable and route change. The 145 will be re-routed to serve parts of the former 202 which are not served by our new 44. timetable available here.
Tamworth Services - See Tamworth Services update here.

Previous changes from Monday 15th June
Changes to Diamond West Midlands Bus Services from Monday 15th June:

002 Weoley Castle to Merry Hill. Service increased to every 20mins. New Timetable here
42/43 West Bromwich to Dudley/Bilston. New Timetable to increase frequency, especially between Tipton and West Bromwich.
226 Merry Hill to Dudley. Service increased to every 20mins. New Timetable here

The following services will return to normal level of service from Monday:
A1 Solihull to Damsonwood Circular.
A2 Solihull Circular
13 Merry Hill to Halesowen
17 Merry Hill to Halesowen
17A Dudley to Stourbridge
20 Oldbury to Bearwood
21 Oldbury to Bearwood
22 Wednesbury to Tipton
23 Wednesbury to Portobello
25 Erdington to Ward End
26A Wolverhampton to Stowlawn
30 West Bromwich to Stone Cross
34 Birmingham to Kings Heath
35A Walsall to Leighswood
36 Walsall to Alumwell
41 Friar Park to West Bromwich
41A Wednesbury to West Bromwich
42 Coventry to Brownshill Green
57 Wolverhampton to Bilston
61 Handsworth to Perry Barr
63 Wolverhampton to Oxbarn Avenue
64 West Bromwich to Wednesbury
64 Wolverhampton to Wakeley Hill
65 Woods Estate to Darlaston
65 Wolverhampton to Fordhouses
66 Stone Cross to West Bromwich
68A/C Perry Barr to Aston
69 Brandwood Park to Solihull
74 Walsall to Gillity Village
74A West Bromwich to Dudley
80 Bilston to Moxley
82 Wolverhampton to Dudley
88 Erdington to Streetly
89 Erdington to Shady Lane
89 Solihull to Coventry
91A/C Chelmsley Wood to Marston Green Circular
142 Stourbridge to Halesowen
224 Sedgley to Bilston
231 Blackheath to Halesowen
250/251 Stourbridge Circular
298 Stourbridge Circular
299 Stourbridge Circular
310 Willenhall to Wednesbury
326 Bloxwich to Bilston
530 Wolverhampton to Rocket Pool

The following service will continue to operate an emergency timetable:
223 Dudley to Bilston. Download Timetable here.

The following service will no longer be operated by Diamond Bus:
25 Bloxwich to Kingstanding. Will be operated by Walsall Community Transport.

All other West Midlands services NOT listed above will continue to operate a special timetable until further notice.

Diamond Bus may make further changes to timetables following Government guidelines. Social Distancing measures and reduced capacity is in place on services in adherence with Government Guidelines, please allow extra time for your journey.

All updates to service changes will appear on our website Service Update pages, on the Information tab of the Diamond Bus App & our social media pages.

Links to our social media pages:
facebook.com/diamondbuses
twitter.com/diamondbuses

Information correct as of 26/06/20, but is subject to change.

Affected Services:

Tickets & Fares

Adult West Midlands Off-Peak Day

Valid on all services in the Diamond West Midlands Zone. Valid for travel at Off-Peak times (After 09:30 Mon-Fri & All Day weekends).

£3.90

Adult West Midlands Day

Valid on all services in the Diamond West Midlands Zone. Available for travel at both Peak (Pre 09:30) and Off-Peak times(After 09:30 Mon-Fri & all day weekends).

£4.40

Child West Midlands Day

Valid on all services in the Diamond West Midlands Zone

£2.20

Family West Midlands Day

Valid on all services in the Diamond West Midlands Zone

£8.00

Adult West Midlands Week

Valid on all services in the Diamond West Midlands Zone

£17.00

Child West Midlands Week

Valid on all services in the Diamond West Midlands Zone

£8.50

Adult West Midlands Month

Valid on all services in the Diamond West Midlands Zone

£50.00

Child West Midlands Month

Valid on all services in the Diamond West Midlands Zone

£25.00

Adult Sandwell & Dudley Low Fare Zone Day

Valid on all Diamond Services in the Sandwell & Dudley Low Fare Zone

£2.85

Child Sandwell & Dudley Low Fare Zone Day

Valid on all Diamond Services in the Sandwell & Dudley Low Fare Zone

£1.45

Adult Sandwell & Dudley Low Fare Zone Week

Valid on all Diamond Services in the Sandwell & Dudley Low Fare Zone

£10.45

Adult Sandwell & Dudley Low Fare Zone Month

Valid on all Diamond Services in the Sandwell & Dudley Low Fare Zone

£38.00

Concession Pre-9:30 Twirlybird

Discounted travel for Senior and Disabled passholders before 9:30am on selected Diamond Services. Not valid on the following long-distance services 3, X16, 35/35B, 42/43 (Redditch), 75, 82, 125, 146, 182/183, 192, 202, 247, 292S, 302/303

£1.20

Adult West Midlands Single

Valid on Diamond West Midlands Zone services

£2.40

Child West Midlands Single

Valid on Diamond West Midlands Zone services

£1.20

Adult West Midlands Day

Valid on all services in the Diamond West Midlands Zone. Valid for travel at both Peak (Pre 09:30) and Off-Peak times(After 09:30 Mon-Fri & all day weekends).

£4.40

Adult West Midlands Off-Peak Day

Valid on all services in the Diamond West Midlands Zone. Valid for travel at Off-Peak times (After 09:30 Mon-Fri & All Day weekends).

£3.90

Child West Midlands Day

Valid on all services in the Diamond West Midlands Zone

£2.20

Family West Midlands Day

Valid on all services in the Diamond West Midlands Zone

£8.00

Adult West Midlands Week

Valid on all services in the Diamond West Midlands Zone

£17.00

Child West Midlands Week

Valid on all services in the Diamond West Midlands Zone

£8.50

Adult West Midlands Month

Valid on all services in the Diamond West Midlands Zone

£50.00

Adult Sandwell & Dudley Low Fare Zone Day

Valid on all Diamond Services in the Sandwell & Dudley Low Fare Zone

£2.85

Child Sandwell & Dudley Low Fare Zone Day

Valid on all Diamond Services in the Sandwell & Dudley Low Fare Zone

£1.45

Adult Sandwell & Dudley Low Fare Zone Week

Valid on all Diamond Services in the Sandwell & Dudley Low Fare Zone

£10.45

Adult Sandwell & Dudley Low Fare Zone Month

Valid on all Diamond Services in the Sandwell & Dudley Low Fare Zone

£38.00

Route Guide

https://portal.diamondbuses.com/v4/widget/embeded/ServiceBusStops?guid=4402a029-e089-4e9b-ac9b-5010a60d460j&service=17A&operatorRef=DIAM&ticketerCode=17A
  • Dudley Bus Station
  • St Edmunds Church, Dudley
  • Tower St, Dudley
  • Coronation Gardens, Dudley
  • Priory St, Dudley
  • Gads Lane, Dudley
  • Charlton St, Eve Hill
  • Grange Rd, Eve Hill
  • West Street, Eve Hill
  • Nith Place, Shavers End
  • Highland Rd, Shavers End
  • Dibdale House, Shavers End
  • Castle Meadows Nursing Home, Shavers End
  • Hexham Way, Milking Bank
  • Stratford Close, Milking Bank
  • Sedgefield Close, Milking Bank
  • Grosvenor Rd, Milking Bank
  • Peak Drive, Milking Bank
  • Humphrey St, Lower Gornal
  • Five Ways, Lower Gornal
  • Holloway St, Lower Gornal
  • Wood Rd, Stickley
  • Park Rd, Stickley
  • Turners Hill Rd, Stickley
  • Ellowes Rd, Stickley
  • Bird St, Gornal Wood
  • Brookdale, Gornal Wood
  • Brook St, Gornal Wood
  • Bank Rd, Gornal Wood
  • Bulls Head, Gornal Wood
  • Flavells Lane, Gornal Wood
  • Chase Rd, Gornal Wood
  • Sandfield Bridge, Tansey Green
  • Tansey Green Rd
  • Second Avenue, Tansey Green
  • Elf Garage, Tansey Green
  • Ham Lane, Kingswinford
  • British Oak, Wall Heath
  • New Dudley Rd, Wall Heath
  • New St, Wall Heath
  • Moss Grove, Wall Heath
  • Back Rd, Kingswinford
  • Kingswinford Cross
  • Park St, Kingswinford
  • Greenfields Rd, Kingswinford
  • Glynne Avenue, Kingswinford
  • Bromley Lane, Wordsley
  • Auckland Road, Wordsley
  • Rectory St, Wordsley
  • Blandford Drive, Wordsley
  • Brierley Hill Rd, Audnam
  • Brook St, Audnam
  • Collis St, Amblecote
  • Stamford St, Amblecote
  • Mill Race Lane, Amblecote
  • Stourbridge Bus Station
  • Stourbridge Bus Station
  • Stourbridge Ring Rd
  • Amblecote Church
  • Stamford St, Amblecote
  • Collis St, Amblecote
  • Brettell Lane, Audnam
  • Junction Rd, Audnam
  • Brook St, Audnam
  • Brierley Hill Rd, Audnam
  • Blandford Drive, Wordsley
  • Rectory St, Wordsley
  • Auckland Road, Wordsley
  • Bromley Lane, Wordsley
  • Glynne Avenue, Kingswinford
  • Greenfields Rd, Kingswinford
  • Park St, Kingswinford
  • Kingswinford Cross
  • Back Rd, Kingswinford
  • Dubarry Ave, Kingswinford
  • New Dudley Rd, Wall Heath
  • New St, Wall Heath
  • Moss Grove, Wall Heath
  • British Oak, Wall Heath
  • Ham Lane, Kingswinford
  • Elf Garage, Tansey Green
  • Second Avenue, Tansey Green
  • Tansey Green Rd
  • Sandfield Bridge, Tansey Green
  • Chase Rd, Gornal Wood
  • Flavells Lane, Gornal Wood
  • Bulls Head, Gornal Wood
  • Bank Rd, Gornal Wood
  • Abbey St, Gornal Wood
  • Brookdale, Gornal Wood
  • Bird St, Gornal Wood
  • Ellowes Rd, Gornal Wood
  • Wood Rd, Stickley
  • Turners Hill Rd, Stickley
  • Park Rd, Stickley
  • Wood Rd, Stickley
  • Holloway St, Lower Gornal
  • Five Ways, Lower Gornal
  • Humphrey St, Lower Gornal
  • Peak Drive, Milking Bank
  • Grosvenor Rd, Milking Bank
  • Sedgefield Close, Milking Bank
  • Stratford Close, Milking Bank
  • Hexham Way, Milking Bank
  • Castle Meadows Nursing Home, Shavers End
  • Dibdale House, Shavers End
  • Highland Rd, Shavers End
  • Nith Place, Shavers End
  • West Street, Eve Hill
  • Grange Rd, Eve Hill
  • Wellington Rd, Eve Hill
  • Steppingstone St, Dudley
  • Flood St, Dudley
  • Dudley Bus Station