22

Wednesbury to Tipton

Timetable

Monday to Friday - 22 - Wednesbury Bus Station - Wednesbury Bus Station

Wednesbury Bus Station, Wednesbury Stand H
  • 07:45
  • 08:45
  • 09:45
  • 10:45
  • 11:45
  • 12:45
  • 13:45
  • 14:45
  • 15:45
  • 16:45
  • 17:45
* Not including bank holidays
Toll End Road, Gospel Oak Rd, Gospel Oak
  • 07:51
  • 08:51
  • 09:51
  • 10:51
  • 11:51
  • 12:51
  • 13:51
  • 14:51
  • 15:51
  • 16:51
  • 17:51
* Not including bank holidays
Horseley Road, Alexandra Road, Dudley Port
  • 07:56
  • 08:56
  • 09:56
  • 10:56
  • 11:56
  • 12:56
  • 13:56
  • 14:56
  • 15:56
  • 16:56
  • 17:56
* Not including bank holidays
Lower ChurchLane, Churchyard Rd, Dudley Port
  • 08:01
  • 09:01
  • 10:01
  • 11:01
  • 12:01
  • 13:01
  • 14:01
  • 15:01
  • 16:01
  • 17:01
  • 18:01
* Not including bank holidays
Salter Road, Tozer Street, Summer Hill
  • 08:06
  • 09:06
  • 10:06
  • 11:06
  • 12:06
  • 13:06
  • 14:06
  • 15:06
  • 16:06
  • 17:06
  • 18:06
* Not including bank holidays
Alexandra Rd, Dudley Port
  • 08:13
  • 09:13
  • 10:13
  • 11:13
  • 12:13
  • 13:13
  • 14:13
  • 15:13
  • 16:13
  • 17:13
  • 18:13
* Not including bank holidays
Horseley Rd, Alexandra Rd, Dudley Port
  • 08:19
  • 09:19
  • 10:19
  • 11:19
  • 12:19
  • 13:19
  • 14:19
  • 15:19
  • 16:19
  • 17:19
  • 18:19
* Not including bank holidays
Toll End Road, Gospel Oak Road, Gospel Oak
  • 08:25
  • 09:25
  • 10:25
  • 11:25
  • 12:25
  • 13:25
  • 14:25
  • 15:25
  • 16:25
  • 17:25
  • 18:25
* Not including bank holidays
Wednesbury Bus Station, Wednesbury
  • 08:32
  • 09:32
  • 10:32
  • 11:32
  • 12:32
  • 13:32
  • 14:32
  • 15:32
  • 16:32
  • 17:32
  • 18:32
* Not including bank holidays

Saturday - 22 - Wednesbury Bus Station - Wednesbury Bus Station

Wednesbury Bus Station, Wednesbury Stand H
  • 07:45
  • 08:45
  • 09:45
  • 10:45
  • 11:45
  • 12:45
  • 13:45
  • 14:45
  • 15:45
  • 16:45
  • 17:45
* Not including bank holidays
Toll End Road, Gospel Oak Rd, Gospel Oak
  • 07:51
  • 08:51
  • 09:51
  • 10:51
  • 11:51
  • 12:51
  • 13:51
  • 14:51
  • 15:51
  • 16:51
  • 17:51
* Not including bank holidays
Horseley Road, Alexandra Road, Dudley Port
  • 07:56
  • 08:56
  • 09:56
  • 10:56
  • 11:56
  • 12:56
  • 13:56
  • 14:56
  • 15:56
  • 16:56
  • 17:56
* Not including bank holidays
Lower ChurchLane, Churchyard Rd, Dudley Port
  • 08:01
  • 09:01
  • 10:01
  • 11:01
  • 12:01
  • 13:01
  • 14:01
  • 15:01
  • 16:01
  • 17:01
  • 18:01
* Not including bank holidays
Salter Road, Tozer Street, Summer Hill
  • 08:06
  • 09:06
  • 10:06
  • 11:06
  • 12:06
  • 13:06
  • 14:06
  • 15:06
  • 16:06
  • 17:06
  • 18:06
* Not including bank holidays
Alexandra Rd, Dudley Port
  • 08:13
  • 09:13
  • 10:13
  • 11:13
  • 12:13
  • 13:13
  • 14:13
  • 15:13
  • 16:13
  • 17:13
  • 18:13
* Not including bank holidays
Horseley Rd, Alexandra Rd, Dudley Port
  • 08:19
  • 09:19
  • 10:19
  • 11:19
  • 12:19
  • 13:19
  • 14:19
  • 15:19
  • 16:19
  • 17:19
  • 18:19
* Not including bank holidays
Toll End Road, Gospel Oak Road, Gospel Oak
  • 08:25
  • 09:25
  • 10:25
  • 11:25
  • 12:25
  • 13:25
  • 14:25
  • 15:25
  • 16:25
  • 17:25
  • 18:25
* Not including bank holidays
Wednesbury Bus Station, Wednesbury
  • 08:32
  • 09:32
  • 10:32
  • 11:32
  • 12:32
  • 13:32
  • 14:32
  • 15:32
  • 16:32
  • 17:32
  • 18:32
* Not including bank holidays

Service Updates

Lower Church Lane, Tipton Road Closure 23/10/2020 11:18:10

From 26th October to 6th November 2020

Lower Church Lane, Tipton will be closed between Keelinge Street and Millwright Close. During the road closure the 22 service will be diverted as follows:

22 Towards Summer Hill: Normal Line of route until Horseley Heath, then turn left Park Lane East, right Station St, right Churchyard Rd, left Lower Church Lane and resume normal line of route.
Please note: Churchyard Rd/ Lower Church Lane bus stop will be unable to be served during this time.

22 Towards Wednesbury: Reverse of above

Affected Services: 22

Horseley Road, Tipton Road Closure 23/10/2020 11:17:19

From 2nd until 13th November 2020

Horseley Road, Tipton will be closed between Railway St and The Leasowes. During the road closure the 22 service will be diverted as follows:

22 Towards Wednesbury: Normal Line of Route until Upper Church Lane, then left Alexandra Rd, then Continue along Horseley Road and resume normal route.

22 Towards Summer Hill: Reverse of above

Please note: Bus stops along Lower Church Lane, Horseley Heath and Horseley Rd will be unable to be served during this time.

Affected Services: 22

Tickets & Fares

Adult West Midlands Off-Peak Day

Valid for travel at Off-Peak times (After 09:30 Mon-Fri & All Day weekends). Valid on all services in the Diamond West Midlands Zone only. Not valid in Redditch / Kidderminster / Worcestershire / Staffordshire / Warwickshire.

£3.90

Adult West Midlands Day

Available for travel at both Peak (Pre 09:30) and Off-Peak times (After 09:30 Mon-Fri & all day weekends). Valid on all services in the Diamond West Midlands Zone only. Not valid in Redditch / Kidderminster / Worcestershire / Staffordshire / Warwickshire.

£4.40

Child West Midlands Day

Valid on all services in the Diamond West Midlands Zone only. Not valid in Redditch / Kidderminster / Worcestershire / Staffordshire / Warwickshire.

£2.20

Family West Midlands Day

Valid on all services in the Diamond West Midlands Zone only. Not valid in Redditch / Kidderminster / Worcestershire / Staffordshire / Warwickshire.

£8.00

Adult West Midlands Week

Valid on all services in the Diamond West Midlands Zone only. Not valid in Redditch / Kidderminster / Worcestershire / Staffordshire / Warwickshire.

£17.00

Child West Midlands Week

Valid on all services in the Diamond West Midlands Zone only. Not valid in Redditch / Kidderminster / Worcestershire / Staffordshire / Warwickshire.

£8.50

Adult West Midlands Month

Valid on all services in the Diamond West Midlands Zone only. Not valid in Redditch / Kidderminster / Worcestershire / Staffordshire / Warwickshire.

£50.00

Child West Midlands Month

Valid on all services in the Diamond West Midlands Zone only. Not valid in Redditch / Kidderminster / Worcestershire / Staffordshire / Warwickshire.

£25.00

Adult Sandwell & Dudley Low Fare Zone Day

Valid on all Diamond Services in the Sandwell & Dudley Low Fare Zone

£2.85

Child Sandwell & Dudley Low Fare Zone Day

Valid on all Diamond Services in the Sandwell & Dudley Low Fare Zone

£1.45

Adult Sandwell & Dudley Low Fare Zone Week

Valid on all Diamond Services in the Sandwell & Dudley Low Fare Zone

£10.45

Adult Sandwell & Dudley Low Fare Zone Month

Valid on all Diamond Services in the Sandwell & Dudley Low Fare Zone

£38.00

Concession Pre-9:30 Twirlybird

Discounted travel for Senior and Disabled passholders before 9:30am on selected Diamond Services. Not valid on the following long-distance services 3, X16, 35/35B, 42/43 (Redditch), 75, 82, 125, 146, 182/183, 192, 202, 247, 292S, 302/303

£1.20

Adult West Midlands Single

Valid on Diamond West Midlands Zone services

£2.40

Child West Midlands Single

Valid on Diamond West Midlands Zone services

£1.20

Adult West Midlands Day

Valid on all services in the Diamond West Midlands Zone. Valid for travel at both Peak (Pre 09:30) and Off-Peak times(After 09:30 Mon-Fri & all day weekends).

£4.40

Adult West Midlands Off-Peak Day

Valid on all services in the Diamond West Midlands Zone. Valid for travel at Off-Peak times (After 09:30 Mon-Fri & All Day weekends).

£3.90

Child West Midlands Day

Valid on all services in the Diamond West Midlands Zone

£2.20

Family West Midlands Day

Valid on all services in the Diamond West Midlands Zone

£8.00

Adult West Midlands Week

Valid on all services in the Diamond West Midlands Zone

£17.00

Child West Midlands Week

Valid on all services in the Diamond West Midlands Zone

£8.50

Adult West Midlands Month

Valid on all services in the Diamond West Midlands Zone

£50.00

Adult Sandwell & Dudley Low Fare Zone Day

Valid on all Diamond Services in the Sandwell & Dudley Low Fare Zone

£2.85

Child Sandwell & Dudley Low Fare Zone Day

Valid on all Diamond Services in the Sandwell & Dudley Low Fare Zone

£1.45

Adult Sandwell & Dudley Low Fare Zone Week

Valid on all Diamond Services in the Sandwell & Dudley Low Fare Zone

£10.45

Adult Sandwell & Dudley Low Fare Zone Month

Valid on all Diamond Services in the Sandwell & Dudley Low Fare Zone

£38.00

Route Guide

https://portal.diamondbuses.com/v4/widget/embeded/ServiceBusStops?guid=4402a029-e089-4e9b-ac9b-5010a60d460j&service=22&operatorRef=DIAM&ticketerCode=W22
  • Wednesbury Bus Station
  • Portway Rd, Wednesbury
  • Parkway Roundabout, Wednesbury
  • Lea Avenue, Gospel Oak
  • Bagnell St, Ocker Hill
  • Spring St, Gospel Oak
  • Cupfields Avenue, Gospel Oak
  • Aston St, Great Bridge
  • Eagle St, Great Bridge
  • Tipton Cemetery, Dudley Port
  • Horseley Rd, Dudley Port
  • Church Yard Rd, Dudley Port
  • Alexandra Rd, Dudley Port
  • Oakley Ave, Tipton
  • Arthur Rd, Tipton
  • Moat Rd, Summer Hill
  • Tozer St, Summer Hill
  • Salter Rd, Summer Hill
  • Sycamore Rd, Summer Hill
  • Walkers Grange Home, Tipton
  • Central Ave, Tipton
  • Oakley Ave, Tipton
  • Alexandra Rd, Dudley Port
  • Sannders Crescent, Dudley Port
  • Lower Church Lane, Dudley Port
  • Tipton Cemetery, Dudley Port
  • Eagle St, Great Bridge
  • Aston St, Great Bridge
  • Cupfields Avenue, Gospel Oak
  • Gospel Oak Rd
  • Bagnell St, Ocker Hill
  • Lea Avenue, Gospel Oak
  • Parkway Roundabout, Wednesbury
  • Portway Rd, Wednesbury
  • Wednesbury Bus Station