22

Wednesbury to Tipton

Related Services

From Monday 15th June, this service will return to normal level of service.

Timetable

Monday to Friday - 22 - Wednesbury Bus Station - Wednesbury Bus Station

Wednesbury Bus Station, Wednesbury Stand H
  • 07:45
  • 08:45
  • 09:45
  • 10:45
  • 11:45
  • 12:45
  • 13:45
  • 14:45
  • 15:45
  • 16:45
  • 17:45
* Not including bank holidays
Toll End Road, Gospel Oak Rd, Gospel Oak
  • 07:51
  • 08:51
  • 09:51
  • 10:51
  • 11:51
  • 12:51
  • 13:51
  • 14:51
  • 15:51
  • 16:51
  • 17:51
* Not including bank holidays
Horseley Road, Alexandra Road, Dudley Port
  • 07:56
  • 08:56
  • 09:56
  • 10:56
  • 11:56
  • 12:56
  • 13:56
  • 14:56
  • 15:56
  • 16:56
  • 17:56
* Not including bank holidays
Lower ChurchLane, Churchyard Rd, Dudley Port
  • 08:01
  • 09:01
  • 10:01
  • 11:01
  • 12:01
  • 13:01
  • 14:01
  • 15:01
  • 16:01
  • 17:01
  • 18:01
* Not including bank holidays
Salter Road, Tozer Street, Summer Hill
  • 08:06
  • 09:06
  • 10:06
  • 11:06
  • 12:06
  • 13:06
  • 14:06
  • 15:06
  • 16:06
  • 17:06
  • 18:06
* Not including bank holidays
Alexandra Rd, Dudley Port
  • 08:13
  • 09:13
  • 10:13
  • 11:13
  • 12:13
  • 13:13
  • 14:13
  • 15:13
  • 16:13
  • 17:13
  • 18:13
* Not including bank holidays
Horseley Rd, Alexandra Rd, Dudley Port
  • 08:19
  • 09:19
  • 10:19
  • 11:19
  • 12:19
  • 13:19
  • 14:19
  • 15:19
  • 16:19
  • 17:19
  • 18:19
* Not including bank holidays
Toll End Road, Gospel Oak Road, Gospel Oak
  • 08:25
  • 09:25
  • 10:25
  • 11:25
  • 12:25
  • 13:25
  • 14:25
  • 15:25
  • 16:25
  • 17:25
  • 18:25
* Not including bank holidays
Wednesbury Bus Station, Wednesbury
  • 08:32
  • 09:32
  • 10:32
  • 11:32
  • 12:32
  • 13:32
  • 14:32
  • 15:32
  • 16:32
  • 17:32
  • 18:32
* Not including bank holidays

Saturday - 22 - Wednesbury Bus Station - Wednesbury Bus Station

Wednesbury Bus Station, Wednesbury Stand H
  • 07:45
  • 08:45
  • 09:45
  • 10:45
  • 11:45
  • 12:45
  • 13:45
  • 14:45
  • 15:45
  • 16:45
  • 17:45
* Not including bank holidays
Toll End Road, Gospel Oak Rd, Gospel Oak
  • 07:51
  • 08:51
  • 09:51
  • 10:51
  • 11:51
  • 12:51
  • 13:51
  • 14:51
  • 15:51
  • 16:51
  • 17:51
* Not including bank holidays
Horseley Road, Alexandra Road, Dudley Port
  • 07:56
  • 08:56
  • 09:56
  • 10:56
  • 11:56
  • 12:56
  • 13:56
  • 14:56
  • 15:56
  • 16:56
  • 17:56
* Not including bank holidays
Lower ChurchLane, Churchyard Rd, Dudley Port
  • 08:01
  • 09:01
  • 10:01
  • 11:01
  • 12:01
  • 13:01
  • 14:01
  • 15:01
  • 16:01
  • 17:01
  • 18:01
* Not including bank holidays
Salter Road, Tozer Street, Summer Hill
  • 08:06
  • 09:06
  • 10:06
  • 11:06
  • 12:06
  • 13:06
  • 14:06
  • 15:06
  • 16:06
  • 17:06
  • 18:06
* Not including bank holidays
Alexandra Rd, Dudley Port
  • 08:13
  • 09:13
  • 10:13
  • 11:13
  • 12:13
  • 13:13
  • 14:13
  • 15:13
  • 16:13
  • 17:13
  • 18:13
* Not including bank holidays
Horseley Rd, Alexandra Rd, Dudley Port
  • 08:19
  • 09:19
  • 10:19
  • 11:19
  • 12:19
  • 13:19
  • 14:19
  • 15:19
  • 16:19
  • 17:19
  • 18:19
* Not including bank holidays
Toll End Road, Gospel Oak Road, Gospel Oak
  • 08:25
  • 09:25
  • 10:25
  • 11:25
  • 12:25
  • 13:25
  • 14:25
  • 15:25
  • 16:25
  • 17:25
  • 18:25
* Not including bank holidays
Wednesbury Bus Station, Wednesbury
  • 08:32
  • 09:32
  • 10:32
  • 11:32
  • 12:32
  • 13:32
  • 14:32
  • 15:32
  • 16:32
  • 17:32
  • 18:32
* Not including bank holidays

Service Updates

West Midlands Service Changes 29/06/2020 15:05:23

From Monday 6th July

From Monday 6th July
The following service changes will take effect from Monday 6th July:

31/32 Walsall to Mossley / Lower Farm - Timetable change to increase frequency. timetable to follow.
40 West Bromwich to Wednesbury - Timetable change to increase frequency. timetable to follow.
42/43/43A West Bromwich to Dudley/Bilston - Timetable change to increase frequency. timetable to follow.
401E Walsall to Yew Tree - Will resume normal service.
145/145A Droitwich to Great Park, Rubery - Timetable and route change. The 145 will be re-routed to serve parts of the former 202 which are not served by our new 44. timetable available here.
Tamworth Services - See Tamworth Services update here.

Previous changes from Monday 15th June
Changes to Diamond West Midlands Bus Services from Monday 15th June:

002 Weoley Castle to Merry Hill. Service increased to every 20mins. New Timetable here
42/43 West Bromwich to Dudley/Bilston. New Timetable to increase frequency, especially between Tipton and West Bromwich.
226 Merry Hill to Dudley. Service increased to every 20mins. New Timetable here

The following services will return to normal level of service from Monday:
A1 Solihull to Damsonwood Circular.
A2 Solihull Circular
13 Merry Hill to Halesowen
17 Merry Hill to Halesowen
17A Dudley to Stourbridge
20 Oldbury to Bearwood
21 Oldbury to Bearwood
22 Wednesbury to Tipton
23 Wednesbury to Portobello
25 Erdington to Ward End
26A Wolverhampton to Stowlawn
30 West Bromwich to Stone Cross
34 Birmingham to Kings Heath
35A Walsall to Leighswood
36 Walsall to Alumwell
41 Friar Park to West Bromwich
41A Wednesbury to West Bromwich
42 Coventry to Brownshill Green
57 Wolverhampton to Bilston
61 Handsworth to Perry Barr
63 Wolverhampton to Oxbarn Avenue
64 West Bromwich to Wednesbury
64 Wolverhampton to Wakeley Hill
65 Woods Estate to Darlaston
65 Wolverhampton to Fordhouses
66 Stone Cross to West Bromwich
68A/C Perry Barr to Aston
69 Brandwood Park to Solihull
74 Walsall to Gillity Village
74A West Bromwich to Dudley
80 Bilston to Moxley
82 Wolverhampton to Dudley
88 Erdington to Streetly
89 Erdington to Shady Lane
89 Solihull to Coventry
91A/C Chelmsley Wood to Marston Green Circular
142 Stourbridge to Halesowen
224 Sedgley to Bilston
231 Blackheath to Halesowen
250/251 Stourbridge Circular
298 Stourbridge Circular
299 Stourbridge Circular
310 Willenhall to Wednesbury
326 Bloxwich to Bilston
530 Wolverhampton to Rocket Pool

The following service will continue to operate an emergency timetable:
223 Dudley to Bilston. Download Timetable here.

The following service will no longer be operated by Diamond Bus:
25 Bloxwich to Kingstanding. Will be operated by Walsall Community Transport.

All other West Midlands services NOT listed above will continue to operate a special timetable until further notice.

Diamond Bus may make further changes to timetables following Government guidelines. Social Distancing measures and reduced capacity is in place on services in adherence with Government Guidelines, please allow extra time for your journey.

All updates to service changes will appear on our website Service Update pages, on the Information tab of the Diamond Bus App & our social media pages.

Links to our social media pages:
facebook.com/diamondbuses
twitter.com/diamondbuses

Information correct as of 26/06/20, but is subject to change.

Affected Services:

Tickets & Fares

Adult West Midlands Off-Peak Day

Valid on all services in the Diamond West Midlands Zone. Valid for travel at Off-Peak times (After 09:30 Mon-Fri & All Day weekends).

£3.90

Adult West Midlands Day

Valid on all services in the Diamond West Midlands Zone. Available for travel at both Peak (Pre 09:30) and Off-Peak times(After 09:30 Mon-Fri & all day weekends).

£4.40

Child West Midlands Day

Valid on all services in the Diamond West Midlands Zone

£2.20

Family West Midlands Day

Valid on all services in the Diamond West Midlands Zone

£8.00

Adult West Midlands Week

Valid on all services in the Diamond West Midlands Zone

£17.00

Child West Midlands Week

Valid on all services in the Diamond West Midlands Zone

£8.50

Adult West Midlands Month

Valid on all services in the Diamond West Midlands Zone

£50.00

Child West Midlands Month

Valid on all services in the Diamond West Midlands Zone

£25.00

Adult Sandwell & Dudley Low Fare Zone Day

Valid on all Diamond Services in the Sandwell & Dudley Low Fare Zone

£2.85

Child Sandwell & Dudley Low Fare Zone Day

Valid on all Diamond Services in the Sandwell & Dudley Low Fare Zone

£1.45

Adult Sandwell & Dudley Low Fare Zone Week

Valid on all Diamond Services in the Sandwell & Dudley Low Fare Zone

£10.45

Adult Sandwell & Dudley Low Fare Zone Month

Valid on all Diamond Services in the Sandwell & Dudley Low Fare Zone

£38.00

Concession Pre-9:30 Twirlybird

Discounted travel for Senior and Disabled passholders before 9:30am on selected Diamond Services. Not valid on the following long-distance services 3, X16, 35/35B, 42/43 (Redditch), 75, 82, 125, 146, 182/183, 192, 202, 247, 292S, 302/303

£1.20

Adult West Midlands Single

Valid on Diamond West Midlands Zone services

£2.40

Child West Midlands Single

Valid on Diamond West Midlands Zone services

£1.20

Adult West Midlands Day

Valid on all services in the Diamond West Midlands Zone. Valid for travel at both Peak (Pre 09:30) and Off-Peak times(After 09:30 Mon-Fri & all day weekends).

£4.40

Adult West Midlands Off-Peak Day

Valid on all services in the Diamond West Midlands Zone. Valid for travel at Off-Peak times (After 09:30 Mon-Fri & All Day weekends).

£3.90

Child West Midlands Day

Valid on all services in the Diamond West Midlands Zone

£2.20

Family West Midlands Day

Valid on all services in the Diamond West Midlands Zone

£8.00

Adult West Midlands Week

Valid on all services in the Diamond West Midlands Zone

£17.00

Child West Midlands Week

Valid on all services in the Diamond West Midlands Zone

£8.50

Adult West Midlands Month

Valid on all services in the Diamond West Midlands Zone

£50.00

Adult Sandwell & Dudley Low Fare Zone Day

Valid on all Diamond Services in the Sandwell & Dudley Low Fare Zone

£2.85

Child Sandwell & Dudley Low Fare Zone Day

Valid on all Diamond Services in the Sandwell & Dudley Low Fare Zone

£1.45

Adult Sandwell & Dudley Low Fare Zone Week

Valid on all Diamond Services in the Sandwell & Dudley Low Fare Zone

£10.45

Adult Sandwell & Dudley Low Fare Zone Month

Valid on all Diamond Services in the Sandwell & Dudley Low Fare Zone

£38.00

Route Guide

https://portal.diamondbuses.com/v4/widget/embeded/ServiceBusStops?guid=4402a029-e089-4e9b-ac9b-5010a60d460j&service=22&operatorRef=DIAM&ticketerCode=W22
  • Wednesbury Bus Station
  • Portway Rd, Wednesbury
  • Parkway Roundabout, Wednesbury
  • Lea Avenue, Gospel Oak
  • Bagnell St, Ocker Hill
  • Spring St, Gospel Oak
  • Cupfields Avenue, Gospel Oak
  • Aston St, Great Bridge
  • Eagle St, Great Bridge
  • Tipton Cemetery, Dudley Port
  • Horseley Rd, Dudley Port
  • Church Yard Rd, Dudley Port
  • Alexandra Rd, Dudley Port
  • Oakley Ave, Tipton
  • Arthur Rd, Tipton
  • Moat Rd, Summer Hill
  • Tozer St, Summer Hill
  • Salter Rd, Summer Hill
  • Sycamore Rd, Summer Hill
  • Walkers Grange Home, Tipton
  • Central Ave, Tipton
  • Oakley Ave, Tipton
  • Alexandra Rd, Dudley Port
  • Sannders Crescent, Dudley Port
  • Lower Church Lane, Dudley Port
  • Tipton Cemetery, Dudley Port
  • Eagle St, Great Bridge
  • Aston St, Great Bridge
  • Cupfields Avenue, Gospel Oak
  • Gospel Oak Rd
  • Bagnell St, Ocker Hill
  • Lea Avenue, Gospel Oak
  • Parkway Roundabout, Wednesbury
  • Portway Rd, Wednesbury
  • Wednesbury Bus Station