251

Stourbridge Circular

Related Services

See 250 for clockwise services

Timetable

Print Timetable Go to top Monday to Friday - 251 - Stourbridge Bus Station - Stourbridge Bus Station

                 
Stourbridge Bus Station
Stourbridge (Stand E)
09:25 10:20 11:15 12:15 13:15 14:15 15:15 16:15
Merry Hill Bus Station
Merry Hill (Stand B)
09:40 10:35 11:30 12:30 13:30 14:30 15:30 16:30
Five Ways
Brierley Hill (Stop BF)
09:44 10:39 11:34 12:34 13:34 14:34 15:34 16:34
Pheasant St
Brockmoor (N)
09:48 10:43 11:38 12:38 13:38 14:38 15:38 16:38
Swan Lane
Buckpool (after)
09:51 10:47 11:42 12:42 13:42 14:42 15:42 16:42
Park St
Audnam (SW)
09:54 10:53 11:48 12:48 13:48 14:48 15:48 16:48
High St
Wollaston (after)
09:55 10:59 11:54 12:54 13:54 14:54 15:54 16:54
Kingsway
Wollaston Farm (SE)
09:58 11:02 11:57 12:57 13:57 14:57 15:57 16:57
Wollaston Junction
Wollaston (W)
10:01 11:05 12:00 13:00 14:00 15:00 16:00 17:00
South Rd
High Park (S)
10:02 11:06 12:01 13:01 14:01 15:01 16:01 17:01
South Avenue
Norton (SE)
10:04 11:08 12:03 13:03 14:03 15:03 16:03 17:03
Hill St
Stourbridge (N)
10:09 11:13 12:08 13:08 14:08 15:08 16:08 17:08
Stourbridge Bus Station
10:20 11:15 12:10 13:10 14:10 15:10 16:10 17:10

* Not including bank holidays


Print Timetable Go to top Monday to Friday - 251 - Stourbridge Bus Station - Stourbridge Bus Station

                 
Stourbridge Bus Station
Stourbridge (Stand E)
09:25 10:20 11:15 12:15 13:15 14:15 15:15 16:15
Merry Hill Bus Station
Merry Hill (Stand B)
09:40 10:35 11:30 12:30 13:30 14:30 15:30 16:30
Five Ways
Brierley Hill (Stop BF)
09:44 10:39 11:34 12:34 13:34 14:34 15:34 16:34
Pheasant St
Brockmoor (N)
09:48 10:43 11:38 12:38 13:38 14:38 15:38 16:38
Swan Lane
Buckpool (after)
09:51 10:47 11:42 12:42 13:42 14:42 15:42 16:42
Park St
Audnam (SW)
09:54 10:53 11:48 12:48 13:48 14:48 15:48 16:48
High St
Wollaston (after)
09:55 10:59 11:54 12:54 13:54 14:54 15:54 16:54
Kingsway
Wollaston Farm (SE)
09:58 11:02 11:57 12:57 13:57 14:57 15:57 16:57
Wollaston Junction
Wollaston (W)
10:01 11:05 12:00 13:00 14:00 15:00 16:00 17:00
South Rd
High Park (S)
10:02 11:06 12:01 13:01 14:01 15:01 16:01 17:01
South Avenue
Norton (SE)
10:04 11:08 12:03 13:03 14:03 15:03 16:03 17:03
Hill St
Stourbridge (N)
10:09 11:13 12:08 13:08 14:08 15:08 16:08 17:08
Stourbridge Bus Station
10:20 11:15 12:10 13:10 14:10 15:10 16:10 17:10

* Not including bank holidays


Print Timetable Go to top Saturday - 251 - Stourbridge Bus Station - Stourbridge Bus Station

                 
Stourbridge Bus Station
Stourbridge (Stand E)
09:25 10:20 11:15 12:15 13:15 14:15 15:15 16:15
Merry Hill Bus Station
Merry Hill (Stand B)
09:40 10:35 11:30 12:30 13:30 14:30 15:30 16:30
Five Ways
Brierley Hill (Stop BF)
09:44 10:39 11:34 12:34 13:34 14:34 15:34 16:34
Pheasant St
Brockmoor (N)
09:48 10:43 11:38 12:38 13:38 14:38 15:38 16:38
Swan Lane
Buckpool (after)
09:51 10:47 11:42 12:42 13:42 14:42 15:42 16:42
Park St
Audnam (SW)
09:54 10:53 11:48 12:48 13:48 14:48 15:48 16:48
High St
Wollaston (after)
09:55 10:59 11:54 12:54 13:54 14:54 15:54 16:54
Kingsway
Wollaston Farm (SE)
09:58 11:02 11:57 12:57 13:57 14:57 15:57 16:57
Wollaston Junction
Wollaston (W)
10:01 11:05 12:00 13:00 14:00 15:00 16:00 17:00
South Rd
High Park (S)
10:02 11:06 12:01 13:01 14:01 15:01 16:01 17:01
South Avenue
Norton (SE)
10:04 11:08 12:03 13:03 14:03 15:03 16:03 17:03
Hill St
Stourbridge (N)
10:09 11:13 12:08 13:08 14:08 15:08 16:08 17:08
Stourbridge Bus Station
10:20 11:15 12:10 13:10 14:10 15:10 16:10 17:10

* Not including bank holidays


Print Timetable Go to top Saturday - 251 - Stourbridge Bus Station - Stourbridge Bus Station

                 
Stourbridge Bus Station
Stourbridge (Stand E)
09:25 10:20 11:15 12:15 13:15 14:15 15:15 16:15
Merry Hill Bus Station
Merry Hill (Stand B)
09:40 10:35 11:30 12:30 13:30 14:30 15:30 16:30
Five Ways
Brierley Hill (Stop BF)
09:44 10:39 11:34 12:34 13:34 14:34 15:34 16:34
Pheasant St
Brockmoor (N)
09:48 10:43 11:38 12:38 13:38 14:38 15:38 16:38
Swan Lane
Buckpool (after)
09:51 10:47 11:42 12:42 13:42 14:42 15:42 16:42
Park St
Audnam (SW)
09:54 10:53 11:48 12:48 13:48 14:48 15:48 16:48
High St
Wollaston (after)
09:55 10:59 11:54 12:54 13:54 14:54 15:54 16:54
Kingsway
Wollaston Farm (SE)
09:58 11:02 11:57 12:57 13:57 14:57 15:57 16:57
Wollaston Junction
Wollaston (W)
10:01 11:05 12:00 13:00 14:00 15:00 16:00 17:00
South Rd
High Park (S)
10:02 11:06 12:01 13:01 14:01 15:01 16:01 17:01
South Avenue
Norton (SE)
10:04 11:08 12:03 13:03 14:03 15:03 16:03 17:03
Hill St
Stourbridge (N)
10:09 11:13 12:08 13:08 14:08 15:08 16:08 17:08
Stourbridge Bus Station
10:20 11:15 12:10 13:10 14:10 15:10 16:10 17:10

* Not including bank holidays



Generated on 21/09/2022 22:46
None

Service Updates

West Midlands Christmas Period Service Levels 01/12/2022 14:01:22

Friday 23rd December - Tuesday 3rd January

The following service levels will operate on Diamond services in the West Midlands during the Christmas period:

Friday 23rd December

Normal Monday to Friday Service

Christmas Eve
Saturday 24th December

Saturday Service, with some services finishing earlier than normal*

Christmas Day 
Sunday 25th December

No Service

Boxing Day
Monday 26th December

Limited Service: Special Timetables will operate on selected services*

Bank Holiday
Tuesday 27th December

Sunday Service

Wednesday 28th December

Saturday Service.±

Thursday 29th December

Saturday Service.±

Friday 30th December

Saturday Service.±

New Years Eve
Saturday 31st December

Saturday Service, with some services finishing earlier than normal*

New Years Day
Sunday 1st January

Normal Sunday Service

Bank Holiday
Monday 2nd January

Sunday Service

Tuesday 3rd January

Normal Monday to Friday Services Resume

*See special notices or website for details.

± Service 20 Tamworth to Mercia Park, will operate a normal weekday service on 28,29,30 December.

Affected Services:

Stourbridge Network Changes 03/11/2022 10:32:48

From 1st January 2023

Our current Stourbridge network of tendered services will be changing from 1st January 2023

Services 142/250/251/298 and 299 are all up for re-tendering. Transport for West Midlands, who we operate these services on behalf, have reissued tenders for these services but with a number of service changes – these new services will commence on 1st January 2023.

142 - Will changes to hourly and will be extended to Merry Hill from Stourbridge along the current National Express 28 service.

142/A - Will operate hourly between Halesowen and Merry Hill. This service will follow the 142 between Halesowen and Wynall then operate via the 298/299 service (Grange Road, Lye, Brook Road and Brook Holloway).

250/251 - This service will be renumbered 25. Will operate half-hourly between Stourbridge and Dudley. The Amblecote Road section will be withdrawn but is alternately covered by the National Express 8 service.
This new service will operate as the current 250 between Stourbridge and Merry Hill then continue to Dudley via the current National Express 11/11A service.

298/299 - This service will no longer exist with the new 142A service operating the current 298 route between Stourbridge and Brook Holloway.


Our current network will operate until 31st December 2022. Diamond Bus have applied to tender for these services from 1st January 2023 - Please look out for further passenger notices in due course with updates.
We would like to thank all of our loyal passengers for your continued patronage over the years we have operated these services and we hope in the new year we can still continue to operate the new Stourbridge Network for you.

Transport for West Midlands are currently engaging with bus passengers across the West Midlands on wider service changes.
Details including how to contact them direct and receive updates are available at the following link;
https://www.tfwm.org.uk/plan-your-journey/ways-to-travel/buses-in-the-west-midlands/upcoming-bus-changes/bus-service-changes-from-1-january-2023/

Affected Services: 142 250 251 298 299

Tickets & Fares

Adult West Midlands Day

Available for travel at all times of the day. Valid on all services in the Diamond West Midlands Zone only. Not valid in Redditch / Kidderminster / Worcestershire / Staffordshire / Warwickshire.

£3.85

Child West Midlands Day

Valid on all services in the Diamond West Midlands Zone only. Not valid in Redditch / Kidderminster / Worcestershire / Staffordshire / Warwickshire.

£1.90

Family West Midlands Day

Valid on all services in the Diamond West Midlands Zone only. Not valid in Redditch / Kidderminster / Worcestershire / Staffordshire / Warwickshire.

£6.75

Adult West Midlands Week

Valid on all services in the Diamond West Midlands Zone only. Not valid in Redditch / Kidderminster / Worcestershire / Staffordshire / Warwickshire.

£14.00

Child West Midlands Week

Valid on all services in the Diamond West Midlands Zone only. Not valid in Redditch / Kidderminster / Worcestershire / Staffordshire / Warwickshire.

£7.00

Adult West Midlands Month

Valid on all services in the Diamond West Midlands Zone only. Not valid in Redditch / Kidderminster / Worcestershire / Staffordshire / Warwickshire.

£45.00

Child West Midlands Month

Valid on all services in the Diamond West Midlands Zone only. Not valid in Redditch / Kidderminster / Worcestershire / Staffordshire / Warwickshire.

£25.00

Adult Sandwell & Dudley Low Fare Zone Day

Valid on all Diamond Services in the Sandwell & Dudley Low Fare Zone

£2.85

Child Sandwell & Dudley Low Fare Zone Day

Valid on all Diamond Services in the Sandwell & Dudley Low Fare Zone

£1.40

Child Sandwell & Dudley Low Fare Zone Week

Valid on all Diamond Services in the Sandwell & Dudley Low Fare Zone

£6.50

Adult Sandwell & Dudley Low Fare Zone Week

Valid on all Diamond Services in the Sandwell & Dudley Low Fare Zone

£10.00

Child Sandwell & Dudley Low Fare Zone Month

Valid on all Diamond Services in the Sandwell & Dudley Low Fare Zone

£25.00

Adult Sandwell & Dudley Low Fare Zone Month

Valid on all Diamond Services in the Sandwell & Dudley Low Fare Zone

£32.00

Concession Pre-9:30 Twirlybird

Discounted travel for Senior and Disabled passholders before 9:30am on selected Diamond Services. Not valid on the following long-distance services 3, 52/A, 76, 125, 145/A, 149/S, 150, 182, 183, 192, 202/S, 247/A/B, 292/S, 294, 296, 302, 303

£1.20

Adult West Midlands Single

Valid on Diamond West Midlands Zone services

£2.40

Child West Midlands Single

Valid on Diamond West Midlands Zone services

£1.20

Adult West Midlands Day

Valid on all services in the Diamond West Midlands Zone. Valid for travel at all times of the day.

£4.00

Child West Midlands Day

Valid on all services in the Diamond West Midlands Zone

£2.00

Family West Midlands Day

Valid on all services in the Diamond West Midlands Zone

£7.00

Adult West Midlands Week

Valid on all services in the Diamond West Midlands Zone

£15.00

Child West Midlands Week

Valid on all services in the Diamond West Midlands Zone

£7.50

Adult West Midlands Month

Valid on all services in the Diamond West Midlands Zone

£50.00

Child West Midlands Month

Valid on all services in the Diamond West Midlands Zone only. Not valid in Redditch / Kidderminster / Worcestershire / Staffordshire / Warwickshire.

£25.00

Adult Sandwell & Dudley Low Fare Zone Day

Valid on all Diamond Services in the Sandwell & Dudley Low Fare Zone

£3.00

Child Sandwell & Dudley Low Fare Zone Day

Valid on all Diamond Services in the Sandwell & Dudley Low Fare Zone

£1.50

Child Sandwell & Dudley Low Fare Zone Week

Valid on all Diamond Services in the Sandwell & Dudley Low Fare Zone

£7.00

Adult Sandwell & Dudley Low Fare Zone Week

Valid on all Diamond Services in the Sandwell & Dudley Low Fare Zone

£11.00

Child Sandwell & Dudley Low Fare Zone Month

Valid on all Diamond Services in the Sandwell & Dudley Low Fare Zone

£25.00

Adult Sandwell & Dudley Low Fare Zone Month

Valid on all Diamond Services in the Sandwell & Dudley Low Fare Zone

£32.00

Route Guide

https://portal.diamondbuses.com/v4/widget/embeded/ServiceBusStops?guid=4402a029-e089-4e9b-ac9b-5010a60d460j&service=251&operatorRef=DIAM&ticketerCode=251
  • Stourbridge Bus Station
  • Birmingham St, Stourbridge
  • Quantock Rd, Stourbridge
  • Snowdon Rd, Stourbridge
  • Jardine Close, Amblecote
  • Corbett Hospital, Amblecote
  • Queens Crescent, Amblecote
  • Trinity Rd, Amblecote
  • Blithfield Drive, Amblecote
  • Farndale Close, Stambermill
  • Brompton Drive, Stambermill
  • Stamford Rd, Stambermill
  • Vicarage Rd, Withymoor Village
  • Hudswell Drive, Withymoor Village
  • Acres Rd, Merry Hill
  • Thorns Avenue, Merry Hill
  • Delph Rd, Merry Hill
  • Corbett Rd, Merry Hill
  • Mill St, Merry Hill
  • Merry Hill Bus Station
  • Mill St, Merry Hill
  • Five Ways, Brierley Hill
  • William Street, Brockmoor
  • Pheasant St, Brockmoor
  • Norwood Rd, Brockmoor
  • Charlton St, Buckpool
  • Bushway Close, Silver End
  • Bull St, Buckpool
  • Swan Lane, Buckpool
  • Whitethorn Road, Buckpool
  • Lyndhurst Drive, Audnam
  • Brambleside, Audnam
  • Oakfield Close, Audnam
  • Park St, Audnam
  • High St, Amblecote
  • High St, Wollaston
  • Wentworth Rd, Wollaston Farm
  • Norfolk Rd, Wollaston Farm
  • Cheshire Close, Wollaston Farm
  • Norfolk Rd, Wollaston Farm
  • York Crescent, Wollaston Farm
  • Kingsway, Wollaston Farm
  • Gilbanks Rd, Wollaston
  • Wollaston Junction
  • Park Rd, High Park
  • Harmon Rd, High Park
  • South Rd, High Park
  • Stourbridge Cemetery, High Park
  • Studley Gate, High Park
  • Clark Street, Norton
  • South Avenue, Norton
  • The Plough & Harrow, Oldswinford
  • Hill St, Stourbridge
  • Stourbridge Ring Rd
  • Stourbridge Bus Station