149

Redditch to Worcester

Related Services

For 0710 Journey from Redditch and 1615 Journey from Worcester on Schooldays, please see service 149S

Redditch Fare Zone is valid on 149 valid between Redditch Bus Station and Edgioake Lane, Astwood Bank. Diamond Network fares are valid for the whole 149 route.

Diamond have reviewed the fares implemented on this service during the first few days of operation and have realigned these to be more inline with previous fares charged by Johnsons. new fares table available here

Timetable

Print Timetable Go to top Monday to Friday - 149 - Worcester, Bus Station - Redditch Bus Station

      * Nsch  
Crowngate Bus Station
Worcester (Stand K)
08:55 12:30 16:15 19:00
County Hall Shelter
Nunnery Wood (E)
09:05 12:40 16:25 19:10
A & E Unit
Worcestershire Royal Hospital (Adj)
09:12 12:47 16:32 19:17
Bull's Head
Inkberrow (Adj)
09:37 13:12 16:57 19:42
The Bell Inn
Astwood Bank (N)
09:52 13:27 17:12 19:57
Alexandra Hospital
Adj
09:59 13:34 17:19 20:04
Woodrow Centre
Woodrow (Adj)
10:02 13:37 17:22 20:07
Bus Station
Redditch (Stand G)
10:10 13:45 17:30 20:15

Nsch - Non Schooldays Only - See Service 149S for schooldays


Print Timetable Go to top Monday to Friday - 149 - Redditch Bus Station - Worcester, Bus Station

  * Nsch      
Bus Station
Redditch (Stand G)
07:10 10:45 14:15 17:40
Woodrow Centre
Woodrow (S)
07:18 10:53 14:23 17:48
Alexandra Hospital
Adj
07:21 10:56 14:26 17:51
The Bell Inn
Astwood Bank (S)
07:33 11:08 14:38 18:03
Bull's Head
Inkberrow (Opp)
07:45 11:20 14:50 18:15
A & E Unit
Worcestershire Royal Hospital (Adj)
08:08 11:43 15:13 18:38
County Hall Shelter
Nunnery Wood (SW)
08:15 11:50 15:20 18:45
Crowngate Bus Station
Worcester (Stand K)
08:25 12:00 15:30 18:55

Nsch - Non Schooldays Only - See service 149S fro schooldays


Print Timetable Go to top Saturday - 149 - Worcester, Bus Station - Redditch Bus Station

         
Crowngate Bus Station
Worcester (Stand K)
08:55 12:00 15:45 18:45
County Hall Shelter
Nunnery Wood (E)
09:05 12:10 15:55 18:55
A & E Unit
Worcestershire Royal Hospital (Adj)
09:12 12:17 16:02 19:02
Bull's Head
Inkberrow (Adj)
09:37 12:42 16:27 19:27
The Bell Inn
Astwood Bank (N)
09:52 12:57 16:42 19:42
Alexandra Hospital
Adj
09:59 13:04 16:49 19:49
Woodrow Centre
Woodrow (Adj)
10:02 13:07 16:52 19:52
Bus Station
Redditch (Stand G)
10:10 13:15 17:00 20:00

Print Timetable Go to top Saturday - 149 - Redditch Bus Station - Worcester, Bus Station

         
Bus Station
Redditch (Stand G)
07:30 10:30 14:15 17:15
Woodrow Centre
Woodrow (S)
07:38 10:38 14:23 17:23
Alexandra Hospital
Adj
07:41 10:41 14:26 17:26
The Bell Inn
Astwood Bank (S)
07:53 10:53 14:38 17:38
Bull's Head
Inkberrow (Opp)
08:05 11:05 14:50 17:50
A & E Unit
Worcestershire Royal Hospital (Adj)
08:28 11:28 15:13 18:13
County Hall Shelter
Nunnery Wood (SW)
08:35 11:35 15:20 18:20
Crowngate Bus Station
Worcester (Stand K)
08:45 11:45 15:30 18:30


Generated on 06/05/2022 14:17
None

Service Updates

149 & 149S Timetable Change 21/09/2022 13:57:20

From Monday 26th September 2022

To improve reliability for the morning School Journey there will be a timetable change to the 149/149S service from Monday 26th September, with the 0710 journey now departing at 0700 on Schooldays.

New timetable available here

Affected Services: 149 149S

Tickets & Fares

Adult Network Day

Valid on services in the Diamond Midlands Network

£7.40

Child Network Day

Valid on services in the Diamond Midlands Network

£5.00

Family Network Day

Valid on services in the Diamond Midlands Network

£14.50

Adult Network Week

Valid on services in the Diamond Midlands Network

£24.80

Child Network Week

Valid on services in the Diamond Midlands Network

£21.00

Adult Network Month

Valid on services in the Diamond Midlands Network

£83.00

Child Network Month

Valid on services in the Diamond Midlands Network

£70.00

Adult Network Year

Valid on services in the Diamond Midlands Network

£755.00

Child Network Year

Valid on services in the Diamond Midlands Network

£680.00

Adult Redditch Day

Valid on all services in the Diamond Redditch Zone

£3.50

Child Redditch Day

Valid on all services in the Diamond Redditch Zone

£3.00

Family Redditch Day

Valid on all services in the Diamond Redditch Zone

£8.75

Adult Redditch Week

Valid on all services in the Diamond Redditch Zone

£15.00

Child Redditch Week

Valid on all services in the Diamond Redditch Zone

£13.50

Adult Redditch Month

Valid on all services in the Diamond Redditch Zone

£45.00

Child Redditch Month

Valid on all services in the Diamond Redditch Zone. Please Note: This product is available onboard from the driver only. Not available as an M-ticket

£35.00

Concession Pre-9:30 Twirlybird

Discounted travel for Senior and Disabled passholders before 9:30am on selected Diamond Services. Not valid on the following long-distance services 3, X16, 35/35B, 42/43 (Redditch), 75, 82, 125, 146, 182/183, 192, 202, 247, 292S, 302/303

£1.20

Adult Redditch Single

Valid on Diamond Redditch Zone services

£2.10

Child Redditch Single

Valid on Diamond Redditch Zone services

£1.80

Adult Network Day

Valid on services in the Diamond Midlands Network

£7.40

Child Network Day

Valid on services in the Diamond Network

£5.00

Family Network Day

Valid on services in the Diamond Midlands Network

£14.50

Adult Network Week

Valid on services in the Diamond Midlands Network

£24.80

Child Network Week

Valid on services in the Diamond Network

£21.00

Adult Redditch Day

Valid on all services in the Diamond Redditch Zone

£3.50

Child Redditch Day

Valid on all services in the Diamond Redditch Zone

£3.00

Family Redditch Day

Valid on all services in the Diamond Redditch Zone

£8.75

Adult Redditch Week

Valid on all services in the Diamond Redditch Zone

£15.00

Child Redditch Week

Valid on all services in the Diamond Redditch Zone

£13.50

Adult Redditch Month

Valid on all services in the Diamond Redditch Zone

£45.00

Child Redditch Month

Valid on all services in the Diamond Redditch Zone.

£35.00

Route Guide

https://portal.diamondbuses.com/v4/widget/embeded/ServiceBusStops?guid=4402a029-e089-4e9b-ac9b-5010a60d460j&service=149&operatorRef=DIAM&ticketerCode=149
  • Bus Station, Redditch
  • Station Way Top, Redditch
  • Trafford Park, Smallwood
  • Kings Arms, Smallwood
  • St Bede's School, Lakeside
  • Arrowdale Road, Lakeside
  • Barlich Way, Lodge Park
  • Watery Lane, Greenlands
  • Greenlands Post Office
  • Auxerre Avenue, Greenlands
  • Howard Road, Woodrow
  • Woodrow Centre
  • Frederick Eary House, Woodrow
  • North of Studley Road Island, Woodrow
  • Alexandra Hospital
  • Jolly Farmer Inn, Woodrow
  • Rough Hill Drive, Oakenshaw
  • Evesham Road, Crabbs Cross
  • Kenneth Vincent Close, Crabbs Cross
  • Dagtail Lane, Dagtail End
  • Yeomans Close, Astwood Bank
  • Eastern Hill, Astwood Bank
  • White Lion, Astwood Bank
  • The Bell Inn, Astwood Bank
  • Edgioake Lane, Astwood Bank
  • The Why Not Inn, Ridgeway
  • Nevill Arms, New End
  • Village Hall, Cookhill
  • Oak Tree Lane, Cookhill
  • Thornhill Crossroads, Cookhill
  • Knighton Lane- Turn, Cookhill
  • Golf Driving Range, Holberrow Green
  • Inkberrow First School
  • Bull's Head, Inkberrow
  • Chaston Close, Inkberrow
  • Cockshot Lane, The Bourne
  • Flyford Arms, Flyford Flavell
  • North Piddle Turn
  • Libbery Farm
  • Shelter, Upton Snodsbury
  • March Hare Inn, Broughton Hackett
  • Spetchley Park Gardens
  • Swinesherd, Spetchley
  • A & E Unit, Worcestershire Royal Hospital
  • Childrens Unit, Worcestershire Royal Hospital
  • Main Entrance, Worcestershire Royal Hospital
  • Wild Wood Drive, Nunnery Wood
  • County Hall Shelter, Nunnery Wood
  • Sixth Form College, Red Hill
  • Red Hill Top
  • Foxwell Street, Red Hill
  • Sebright, Battenhall
  • Camp Hill Road, Battenhall
  • City Walls Road, Worcester
  • McDonalds, Worcester
  • Crowngate Bus Station, Worcester
  • Crowngate Bus Station, Worcester
  • Sidbury, Worcester
  • Fort Royal, Battenhall
  • Camp Hill Road, Battenhall
  • Sebright, Battenhall
  • Foxwell Street, Red Hill
  • Red Hill Top
  • Nunnery Wood High School, Red Hill
  • Sixth Form College, Red Hill
  • County Hall Shelter, Nunnery Wood
  • County Hall Boiler House, Nunnery Wood
  • Wild Wood Drive, Nunnery Wood
  • A & E Unit, Worcestershire Royal Hospital
  • Childrens Unit, Worcestershire Royal Hospital
  • Main Entrance, Worcestershire Royal Hospital
  • Swinesherd, Spetchley
  • Spetchley Park Gardens
  • March Hare Inn, Broughton Hackett
  • Pershore Road, Upton Snodsbury
  • Libbery Farm
  • North Piddle Turn
  • Flyford Arms, Flyford Flavell
  • Red Hart, The Bourne
  • Chaston Close, Inkberrow
  • Bull's Head, Inkberrow
  • Golf Driving Range, Holberrow Green
  • Knighton Lane- Turn, Cookhill
  • Thornhill Crossroads, Cookhill
  • Oak Tree Lane, Cookhill
  • Village Hall, Cookhill
  • Nevill Arms, New End
  • The Why Not Inn, Ridgeway
  • Edgioake Lane, Astwood Bank
  • The Bell Inn, Astwood Bank
  • White Lion, Astwood Bank
  • Eastern Hill, Astwood Bank
  • Yeomans Close, Astwood Bank
  • Dagtail Lane, Dagtail End
  • Evesham Road, Crabbs Cross
  • Rough Hill Drive, Oakenshaw
  • Jolly Farmer Inn, Woodrow
  • Alexandra Hospital
  • North of Studley Road Island, Woodrow
  • Frederick Eary House, Woodrow
  • Woodrow Centre
  • Howard Road, Woodrow
  • Auxerre Avenue, Greenlands
  • Greenlands Post Office
  • Watery Lane, Greenlands
  • Arrowdale Road, Lakeside
  • St. Bede's School, Lakeside
  • Kings Arms, Smallwood
  • Trafford Park, Smallwood
  • Ipsley Street, Smallwood
  • Station Way Top, Redditch
  • Bus Station, Redditch