149

*NEW* Redditch to Worcester

PDF Timetable

Related Services

New Service Commences from 9th May

For 0710 Journey from Redditch and 1615 Journey from Worcester on Schooldays, please see service 149S

Diamond have reviewed the fares implemented on this service during the first few days of operation and have realigned these to be more inline with previous fares charged by Johnsons. new fares table available here

Timetable

Print Timetable Go to top Monday to Friday - 149 - Worcester, Bus Station - Redditch Bus Station

      * Nsch  
Crowngate Bus Station, Worcester
08:55 12:30 16:15 19:00
County Hall Shelter, Nunnery Wood
09:05 12:40 16:25 19:10
A & E Unit, Worcestershire Royal Hospital
09:12 12:47 16:32 19:17
Bull's Head, Inkberrow
09:37 13:12 16:57 19:42
The Bell Inn, Astwood Bank
09:52 13:27 17:12 19:57
Alexandra Hospital, Alexandra Hospital
09:59 13:34 17:19 20:04
Woodrow Centre, Woodrow
10:02 13:37 17:22 20:07
Bus Station, Redditch
10:10 13:45 17:30 20:15

Nsch - Non Schooldays Only - See Service 149S for schooldays


Print Timetable Go to top Monday to Friday - 149 - Redditch Bus Station - Worcester, Bus Station

  * Nsch      
Bus Station, Redditch
07:10 10:45 14:15 17:40
Woodrow Centre, Woodrow
07:18 10:53 14:23 17:48
Alexandra Hospital, Alexandra Hospital
07:21 10:56 14:26 17:51
The Bell Inn, Astwood Bank
07:33 11:08 14:38 18:03
Bull's Head, Inkberrow
07:45 11:20 14:50 18:15
A & E Unit, Worcestershire Royal Hospital
08:08 11:43 15:13 18:38
County Hall Shelter, Nunnery Wood
08:15 11:50 15:20 18:45
Crowngate Bus Station, Worcester
08:25 12:00 15:30 18:55

Nsch - Non Schooldays Only - See service 149S fro schooldays


Print Timetable Go to top Saturday - 149 - Worcester, Bus Station - Redditch Bus Station

         
Crowngate Bus Station, Worcester
08:55 12:00 15:45 18:45
County Hall Shelter, Nunnery Wood
09:05 12:10 15:55 18:55
A & E Unit, Worcestershire Royal Hospital
09:12 12:17 16:02 19:02
Bull's Head, Inkberrow
09:37 12:42 16:27 19:27
The Bell Inn, Astwood Bank
09:52 12:57 16:42 19:42
Alexandra Hospital, Alexandra Hospital
09:59 13:04 16:49 19:49
Woodrow Centre, Woodrow
10:02 13:07 16:52 19:52
Bus Station, Redditch
10:10 13:15 17:00 20:00

Print Timetable Go to top Saturday - 149 - Redditch Bus Station - Worcester, Bus Station

         
Bus Station, Redditch
07:30 10:30 14:15 17:15
Woodrow Centre, Woodrow
07:38 10:38 14:23 17:23
Alexandra Hospital, Alexandra Hospital
07:41 10:41 14:26 17:26
The Bell Inn, Astwood Bank
07:53 10:53 14:38 17:38
Bull's Head, Inkberrow
08:05 11:05 14:50 17:50
A & E Unit, Worcestershire Royal Hospital
08:28 11:28 15:13 18:13
County Hall Shelter, Nunnery Wood
08:35 11:35 15:20 18:20
Crowngate Bus Station, Worcester
08:45 11:45 15:30 18:30


Generated on 06/05/2022 14:17

Service Updates

Early commencement of some Johnsons Excelbus Services 05/05/2022 16:57:07

From 9th May 2022

Following the recent announcement that Diamond Bus will take over Johnsons Excelbus at the end of the May, we wish to inform passengers that, to assist Johnsons with some of their current operational difficulties, the following services will commence operation with Diamond Bus earlier than advertised from Monday 9th May.

Service 64 - Redditch to Alexander Hospital
Service 149 - Redditch to Worcester
Service 150 - Redditch to Kings Heath
Service S83 - Redditch to North Bromsgrove High School.

Diamond Bus tickets and passes will be required for travel, with the exception of existing Johnsons Scholars passes, which Diamond have agreed to accept for the remainder of this academic year.

The following Diamond fare zones will apply to these services:

64 – Redditch Zone
149 – Redditch Zone within the Reddtich Zone Boundary / Diamond Network for full cross boundary route.
150 – Redditch Zone within the Reddtich Zone Boundary / West Midlands Zone From Kings Heath to Maypole / Diamond Network for full cross boundary route.
S83 - Existing Johnsons Scholars passes for this services will be accepted

Affected Services: 64 149 150 S83

Tickets & Fares

Adult Network Day

Valid on services in the Diamond Midlands Network

£7.40

Child Network Day

Valid on services in the Diamond Midlands Network

£5.00

Family Network Day

Valid on services in the Diamond Midlands Network

£14.50

Adult Network Week

Valid on services in the Diamond Midlands Network

£24.80

Child Network Week

Valid on services in the Diamond Midlands Network

£21.00

Adult Network Month

Valid on services in the Diamond Midlands Network

£83.00

Child Network Month

Valid on services in the Diamond Midlands Network

£70.00

Adult Network Year

Valid on services in the Diamond Midlands Network

£755.00

Child Network Year

Valid on services in the Diamond Midlands Network

£680.00

Adult Redditch Day

Valid on all services in the Diamond Redditch Zone

£3.10

Child Redditch Day

Valid on all services in the Diamond Redditch Zone

£2.75

Family Redditch Day

Valid on all services in the Diamond Redditch Zone

£8.75

Adult Redditch Week

Valid on all services in the Diamond Redditch Zone

£14.10

Child Redditch Week

Valid on all services in the Diamond Redditch Zone

£12.60

Adult Redditch Month

Valid on all services in the Diamond Redditch Zone

£41.15

Child Redditch Month

Valid on all services in the Diamond Redditch Zone. Please Note: This product is available onboard from the driver only. Not available as an M-ticket

£32.00

Concession Pre-9:30 Twirlybird

Discounted travel for Senior and Disabled passholders before 9:30am on selected Diamond Services. Not valid on the following long-distance services 3, X16, 35/35B, 42/43 (Redditch), 75, 82, 125, 146, 182/183, 192, 202, 247, 292S, 302/303

£1.20

Adult Redditch Single

Valid on Diamond Redditch Zone services

£1.90

Child Redditch Single

Valid on Diamond Redditch Zone services

£1.60

Adult Network Day

Valid on services in the Diamond Midlands Network

£7.40

Child Network Day

Valid on services in the Diamond Network

£5.00

Family Network Day

Valid on services in the Diamond Midlands Network

£14.50

Adult Network Week

Valid on services in the Diamond Midlands Network

£24.80

Child Network Week

Valid on services in the Diamond Network

£21.00

Adult Redditch Day

Valid on all services in the Diamond Redditch Zone

£3.10

Child Redditch Day

Valid on all services in the Diamond Redditch Zone

£2.75

Family Redditch Day

Valid on all services in the Diamond Redditch Zone

£8.75

Adult Redditch Week

Valid on all services in the Diamond Redditch Zone

£14.10

Child Redditch Week

Valid on all services in the Diamond Redditch Zone

£12.60

Adult Redditch Month

Valid on all services in the Diamond Redditch Zone

£41.15

Child Redditch Month

Valid on all services in the Diamond Redditch Zone.

£32.00

Route Guide

https://portal.diamondbuses.com/v4/widget/embeded/ServiceBusStops?guid=4402a029-e089-4e9b-ac9b-5010a60d460j&service=149&operatorRef=DIAM&ticketerCode=149
  • Bus Station, Redditch
  • Station Way Top, Redditch
  • Trafford Park, Smallwood
  • Kings Arms, Smallwood
  • St Bede's School, Lakeside
  • Arrowdale Road, Lakeside
  • Barlich Way, Lodge Park
  • Watery Lane, Greenlands
  • Greenlands Post Office
  • Auxerre Avenue, Greenlands
  • Howard Road, Woodrow
  • Woodrow Centre
  • Frederick Eary House, Woodrow
  • North of Studley Road Island, Woodrow
  • Alexandra Hospital
  • Jolly Farmer Inn, Woodrow
  • Rough Hill Drive, Oakenshaw
  • Evesham Road, Crabbs Cross
  • Kenneth Vincent Close, Crabbs Cross
  • Dagtail Lane, Dagtail End
  • Yeomans Close, Astwood Bank
  • Eastern Hill, Astwood Bank
  • White Lion, Astwood Bank
  • The Bell Inn, Astwood Bank
  • Edgioake Lane, Astwood Bank
  • The Why Not Inn, Ridgeway
  • Nevill Arms, New End
  • Village Hall, Cookhill
  • Oak Tree Lane, Cookhill
  • Thornhill Crossroads, Cookhill
  • Knighton Lane- Turn, Cookhill
  • Golf Driving Range, Holberrow Green
  • Inkberrow First School
  • Bull's Head, Inkberrow
  • Chaston Close, Inkberrow
  • Cockshot Lane, The Bourne
  • Flyford Arms, Flyford Flavell
  • North Piddle Turn
  • Libbery Farm
  • Shelter, Upton Snodsbury
  • March Hare Inn, Broughton Hackett
  • Spetchley Park Gardens
  • Swinesherd, Spetchley
  • A & E Unit, Worcestershire Royal Hospital
  • Childrens Unit, Worcestershire Royal Hospital
  • Main Entrance, Worcestershire Royal Hospital
  • Wild Wood Drive, Nunnery Wood
  • County Hall Shelter, Nunnery Wood
  • Sixth Form College, Red Hill
  • Red Hill Top
  • Foxwell Street, Red Hill
  • Sebright, Battenhall
  • Camp Hill Road, Battenhall
  • City Walls Road, Worcester
  • McDonalds, Worcester
  • Crowngate Bus Station, Worcester
  • Crowngate Bus Station, Worcester
  • Sidbury, Worcester
  • Fort Royal, Battenhall
  • Camp Hill Road, Battenhall
  • Sebright, Battenhall
  • Foxwell Street, Red Hill
  • Red Hill Top
  • Nunnery Wood High School, Red Hill
  • Sixth Form College, Red Hill
  • County Hall Shelter, Nunnery Wood
  • County Hall Boiler House, Nunnery Wood
  • Wild Wood Drive, Nunnery Wood
  • A & E Unit, Worcestershire Royal Hospital
  • Childrens Unit, Worcestershire Royal Hospital
  • Main Entrance, Worcestershire Royal Hospital
  • Swinesherd, Spetchley
  • Spetchley Park Gardens
  • March Hare Inn, Broughton Hackett
  • Pershore Road, Upton Snodsbury
  • Libbery Farm
  • North Piddle Turn
  • Flyford Arms, Flyford Flavell
  • Red Hart, The Bourne
  • Chaston Close, Inkberrow
  • Bull's Head, Inkberrow
  • Golf Driving Range, Holberrow Green
  • Knighton Lane- Turn, Cookhill
  • Thornhill Crossroads, Cookhill
  • Oak Tree Lane, Cookhill
  • Village Hall, Cookhill
  • Nevill Arms, New End
  • The Why Not Inn, Ridgeway
  • Edgioake Lane, Astwood Bank
  • The Bell Inn, Astwood Bank
  • White Lion, Astwood Bank
  • Eastern Hill, Astwood Bank
  • Yeomans Close, Astwood Bank
  • Dagtail Lane, Dagtail End
  • Evesham Road, Crabbs Cross
  • Rough Hill Drive, Oakenshaw
  • Jolly Farmer Inn, Woodrow
  • Alexandra Hospital
  • North of Studley Road Island, Woodrow
  • Frederick Eary House, Woodrow
  • Woodrow Centre
  • Howard Road, Woodrow
  • Auxerre Avenue, Greenlands
  • Greenlands Post Office
  • Watery Lane, Greenlands
  • Arrowdale Road, Lakeside
  • St. Bede's School, Lakeside
  • Kings Arms, Smallwood
  • Trafford Park, Smallwood
  • Ipsley Street, Smallwood
  • Station Way Top, Redditch
  • Bus Station, Redditch