402

Burton to Uttoxeter

Related Services

For additional journeys between Burton and Uttoxetter, also see services 401, 402A & 403.

Timetable

Print Timetable Go to top Monday to Friday - 402 - Burton, New Street - Uttoxeter, Bus Station

           
New Street
Burton upon Trent (Stand 3)
10:10 12:10 14:10 16:30 18:00
Railway Station
Burton upon Trent (Adj)
10:13 12:13 14:13 16:33 18:03
Graduate Medical Centre
Queens Hospital (E)
10:23 12:23 14:23 16:43 18:13
Harehedge Lane
Beam Hill (N)
10:28 12:28 14:28 16:48 18:18
Holt's Lane
Tutbury (Adj)
10:32 12:32 14:32 16:52 18:22
Dovegate Prison
Moreton (Adj)
10:40 12:40 14:40 17:00 18:30
Post Office
Draycott in the Clay (Adj)
10:44 12:44 14:44 17:04 18:34
Bulls Head PH
Marchington (Adj)
10:50 12:50 14:50 17:10 18:40
Bus Station
Uttoxeter Town Centre (Stand 1)
11:05 13:05 15:05 17:25 18:55

Timetable notes

  • Not including bank holidays

Print Timetable Go to top Monday to Friday - 402 - Uttoxeter, Bus Station - Burton, New Street

         
Bus Station
Uttoxeter Town Centre (Stand 1)
07:10 10:05 12:05 14:05
Tesco Store
Uttoxeter Town Centre (Adj)
--- 10:07 12:07 14:07
Railway Station
Uttoxeter (Adj)
--- 10:10 12:10 14:10
Bulls Head PH
Marchington (Opp)
07:22 10:21 12:21 14:21
Post Office
Draycott in the Clay (Opp)
07:29 10:27 12:27 14:27
Dovegate Prison
Moreton (Adj)
07:33 10:31 12:31 14:31
Holt's Lane
Tutbury (Opp)
07:42 10:40 12:40 14:40
Harehedge Lane
Beam Hill (Adj)
07:49 10:45 12:45 14:45
Graduate Medical Centre
Queens Hospital (E)
07:54 10:50 12:50 14:50
Railway Station
Burton upon Trent (Opp)
08:00 10:58 12:58 14:58
New Street
Burton upon Trent (Stand 3)
08:05 11:03 13:03 15:03

Timetable notes

  • Not including bank holidays

Print Timetable Go to top Saturday - 402 - Burton, New Street - Uttoxeter, Bus Station

         
New Street
Burton upon Trent (Stand 3)
10:10 12:10 14:10 16:30
Railway Station
Burton upon Trent (Adj)
10:13 12:13 14:13 16:33
Graduate Medical Centre
Queens Hospital (E)
10:23 12:23 14:23 16:43
Harehedge Lane
Beam Hill (N)
10:28 12:28 14:28 16:48
Holt's Lane
Tutbury (Adj)
10:32 12:32 14:32 16:52
Dovegate Prison
Moreton (Adj)
10:40 12:40 14:40 17:00
Post Office
Draycott in the Clay (Adj)
10:44 12:44 14:44 17:04
Bulls Head PH
Marchington (Adj)
10:50 12:50 14:50 17:10
Bus Station
Uttoxeter Town Centre (Stand 1)
11:05 13:05 15:05 17:25

Timetable notes

  • Not including bank holidays

Print Timetable Go to top Saturday - 402 - Uttoxeter, Bus Station - Burton, New Street

       
Bus Station
Uttoxeter Town Centre (Stand 1)
10:05 12:05 14:05
Tesco Store
Uttoxeter Town Centre (Adj)
10:07 12:07 14:07
Railway Station
Uttoxeter (Adj)
10:10 12:10 14:10
Bulls Head PH
Marchington (Opp)
10:21 12:21 14:21
Post Office
Draycott in the Clay (Opp)
10:27 12:27 14:27
Dovegate Prison
Moreton (Adj)
10:31 12:31 14:31
Holt's Lane
Tutbury (Opp)
10:40 12:40 14:40
Harehedge Lane
Beam Hill (Adj)
10:45 12:45 14:45
Graduate Medical Centre
Queens Hospital (E)
10:50 12:50 14:50
Railway Station
Burton upon Trent (Opp)
10:58 12:58 14:58
New Street
Burton upon Trent (Stand 3)
11:03 13:03 15:03

Timetable notes

  • Not including bank holidays


Generated on 27/07/2023 17:30
None

Service Updates

Station Street Road Closure 28/02/2023 11:32:18

From 6th February until 18th August 2023

From 6th February until 18th August 2023 Station Street will be subject to significant roadworks. The following routes will be affected:

1, 6, 8, 9, 10, 401, 402, 402A, 403, 809, 810, 827

Phase One - from 6th February

Temporary lights will be placed at Union Street / Station Street junction. During this time the above services will be diverted as follows:

• On outbound journeys from town, services will divert via Moor Street & Cross Street.

• On inbound journeys into town, services will divert via Moseley Street and Moor Street. 

• Bus stops at Sainsburys, Union Street will not be able to be served.

Phase Two - dates to be confirmed

Borough Road will be closed between Railway Station and Moseley Street. During this time the above services will be diverted as follows:

• Services 1 & 6 will divert via Moor Street, Shobnall Road & Wellington Road in both directions. 

• Service 10 and 402A journeys from Uttoxeter at 1630 & 1750 will also divert this way for the duration of the Shobnall Road Closure.

• Services 8, 9, 401, 402, 403 will divert via Moor Street, Shobnall Road, Wellington Road, Curzon Street and continue to normal line of route on the outbound services from town.
On the inbound journey they will divert after the A5121 Gyratory on to Wellington Street, Shobnall Road, Moor Street and back to normal line of route.

• Services 809 & 810 will divert via Moor Street, Shobnall Road and will then resume normal line of route in both directions.

• Service 827 in the morning, will run as far as the A5121 Gyratory and then divert via Wellington Road, Shobnall Road and then resume normal line of route on Moor Street.

Affected Services: 1 6 8 9 10 401 402 402A 403 809 810 827

Tickets & Fares

John Taylor Free School - 4 Week Bundle

4 individual week tickets, valid for 7 days travel on route 831 to John Taylor Free School plus all services on the Diamond East Midlands Zone B network (some service exceptions do apply)

£65.00

John Taylor Free School - Day Ticket

Valid for 1 day travel on route 831 to John Taylor Free School plus all services on the Diamond East Midlands Zone B network (some service exceptions do apply)

£4.50

John Taylor Free School - Week

Valid for 1 Week travel on route 831 to John Taylor Free School plus all services on the Diamond East Midlands Zone B network (some service exceptions do apply)

£18.00

Adult Burton All-Day

Valid on services within the Diamond Burton Zone

£4.80

Adult Burton Off-Peak

Valid on services within the Diamond Burton Zone

£4.50

Adult Burton Duo Day

Valid on services within the Diamond Burton Zone

£8.50

Group Burton Day

Valid on services within the Diamond Burton Zone

£10.00

Child Burton All-Day

Valid on services within the Diamond Burton Zone

£3.80

Adult Lichfield All-Day

Valid on services within the Diamond Lichfield Zone

£4.80

Adult Lichfield Duo Day

Valid on services within the Diamond Lichfield Zone

£8.50

Group Lichfield Day

Valid on services within the Diamond Lichfield Zone

£10.00

Adult Lichfield Week

Valid on services within the Diamond Lichfield Zone

£18.00

Adult Lichfield 4 Week

Valid on services within the Diamond Lichfield Zone

£65.00

Child Lichfield All-Day

Valid on services within the Diamond Lichfield Zone

£3.80

Child Lichfield Week

Valid on services within the Diamond Lichfield Zone

£14.00

Child Lichfield 4 Week

Valid on services within the Diamond Lichfield Zone

£51.00

Adult Network 'Zone B' All-Day

Valid on services within the Diamond Network Zone B. Formerly Midland Classic Network Zone.

£6.00

Adult Network 'Zone B' 5 Day Bundle

Valid on services within the Diamond Network Zone B Zone. Formerly Midland Classic Network Zone.

£24.00

Adult Network 'Zone B' Duo Day

Valid on services within the Diamond Network Zone B Zone. Formerly Midland Classic Network Zone.

£10.00

Group Network 'Zone B' Day

Valid on services within the Diamond Network Zone B Zone. Formerly Midland Classic Network Zone.

£15.00

Adult Network 'Zone B' Week

Valid on services within the Diamond Network Zone B. Formerly Midland Classic Network Zone.

£24.00

Adult Network 'Zone B' 4 Week

Valid on services within the Diamond Network Zone B. Formerly Midland Classic Network Zone.

£80.00

Adult Network 'Zone B' Annual

Valid on services within the Diamond Network Zone B. Formerly Midland Classic Network Zone.

£700.00

Child Network 'Zone B' 5 Day Bundle

Valid on services within the Diamond Network Zone B. Formerly Midland Classic Network Zone.

£18.00

Child Network 'Zone B' Week

Valid on services within the Diamond Network Zone B. Formerly Midland Classic Network Zone.

£18.00

Child Network 'Zone B' 4 Week

Valid on services within the Diamond Network Zone B. Formerly Midland Classic Network Zone.

£65.00

Service 829 Child Day

One day return journey valid on route 829 (Friary & Nether Stowe Schools)

£5.50

Service 829 Child Week

Valid for 7 days on route 829 (Friary & Nether Stowe Schools)

£22.00

Service 829 Child 4 Week Bundle

4 individual week tickets, valid for 7 days on route 829 (Friary & Nether Stowe Schools)

£75.00

Child Network 'Zone B' All-Day

Valid on services within the Diamond Network Zone B. Formerly Midland Classic Network Zone.

£4.50

Adult Burton All-Day

Valid on services within the Diamond Burton Zone

£4.80

Adult Burton Off-Peak

Valid on services within the Diamond Burton Zone

£4.50

Adult Burton Duo Day

Valid on services within the Diamond Burton Zone

£8.50

Group Burton Day

Valid on services within the Diamond Burton Zone

£10.00

Child Burton All-Day

Valid on services within the Diamond Burton Zone

£3.80

Adult Lichfield All-Day

Valid on services within the Diamond Lichfield Zone

£4.80

Adult Lichfield Duo Day

Valid on services within the Diamond Lichfield Zone

£8.50

Group Lichfield Day

Valid on services within the Diamond Lichfield Zone

£10.00

Adult Lichfield Week

Valid on services within the Diamond Lichfield Zone

£18.00

Adult Lichfield 4 Week

Valid on services within the Diamond Lichfield Zone

£65.00

Child Lichfield All-Day

Valid on services within the Diamond Lichfield Zone

£3.80

Child Lichfield Week

Valid on services within the Diamond Lichfield Zone

£14.00

Child Lichfield 4 Week

Valid on services within the Diamond Lichfield Zone

£51.00

Adult Network 'Zone B' All-Day

Valid on services within the Diamond Network Zone B. Formerly Midland Classic Network Zone.

£6.00

Adult Network 'Zone B' Duo Day

Valid on services within the Diamond Network Zone B Zone. Formerly Midland Classic Network Zone.

£10.00

Group Network 'Zone B' Day

Valid on services within the Diamond Network Zone B Zone. Formerly Midland Classic Network Zone.

£15.00

Adult Network 'Zone B' Week

Valid on services within the Diamond Network Zone B. Formerly Midland Classic Network Zone.

£24.00

Adult Network 'Zone B' 4 Week

Valid on services within the Diamond Network Zone B. Formerly Midland Classic Network Zone.

£80.00

Child Network 'Zone B' Week

Valid on services within the Diamond Network Zone B. Formerly Midland Classic Network Zone.

£18.00

Child Network 'Zone B' 4 Week

Valid on services within the Diamond Network Zone B. Formerly Midland Classic Network Zone.

£65.00

Child Network 'Zone B' All-Day

Valid on services within the Diamond Network Zone B. Formerly Midland Classic Network Zone.

£4.50

Route Guide

https://portal.diamondbuses.com/v4/widget/embeded/ServiceBusStops?guid=4402a029-e089-4e9b-ac9b-5010a60d460j&service=402&operatorRef=MDCL&ticketerCode=402
  • New Street, Burton upon Trent
  • Sainsbury's Store, Burton upon Trent
  • Devonshire Arms PH, Burton upon Trent
  • Railway Station, Burton upon Trent
  • Town Hall, Shobnall
  • St Pauls Square, Shobnall
  • Grange Street, Shobnall
  • Halcyon Way, Shobnall
  • Saw Mill Way, Outwoods
  • Edward Street, Outwoods
  • Outwoods Street
  • Mona Road, Outwoods
  • Norton Road, Queens Hospital
  • Graduate Medical Centre, Queens Hospital
  • Norton Road, Queens Hospital
  • Osborne Court, Outwoods
  • Ibstock Street, Outwoods
  • Dover Road, Horninglow
  • Field Lane, Horninglow
  • Kitling Greaves Lane, Horninglow
  • Castle Park Primary School, Beam Hill
  • Harehedge Lane, Beam Hill
  • The Beacon Hotel, Beam Hill
  • Glenville Farm, Beam Hill
  • Longhedge Lane, Beam Hill
  • Ironwalls Lane, Tutbury
  • Ludgate Street, Tutbury
  • Holt's Lane, Tutbury
  • Coton Hall Farm, Coton in the Clay
  • Dovegate Prison, Moreton
  • Post Office, Draycott in the Clay
  • Granary Court, Draycott in the Clay
  • Woodedge Lane, Marchington Cliff
  • Arborfield Road, Marchington
  • Marchington Cliff
  • Bulls Head PH, Marchington
  • The Blacksmiths Arms PH, Marchington
  • Netherland Farm, Netherland Green
  • Woodleighton Road, Balance Hill
  • Trinity Road, Uttoxeter
  • Bus Station, Uttoxeter Town Centre
  • Bus Station, Uttoxeter Town Centre
  • Thomas Alleynes High School, Uttoxeter Town Centre
  • Tesco Store, Uttoxeter Town Centre
  • Railway Station, Uttoxeter
  • Woodleighton Road, Balance Hill
  • Netherland Farm, Netherland Green
  • The Blacksmiths Arms PH, Marchington
  • Bulls Head PH, Marchington
  • the Bump House, Marchington
  • Marchington Cliff
  • Arborfield Road, Marchington
  • Woodedge Lane, Marchington Cliff
  • Granary Court, Draycott in the Clay
  • Post Office, Draycott in the Clay
  • Toby's Hill, Draycott in the Clay
  • Dovegate Prison, Moreton
  • Coton Hall Farm, Coton in the Clay
  • Fauld Lane, Tutbury
  • Castle, Tutbury
  • Church Street, Tutbury
  • Holt's Lane, Tutbury
  • Ironwalls Lane, Tutbury
  • Fiddlers Lane, Tutbury
  • Longhedge Lane, Beam Hill
  • Glenville Farm, Beam Hill
  • Harehedge Lane, Beam Hill
  • Castle Park Primary School, Beam Hill
  • Kitling Greaves Lane, Horninglow
  • Charnwood Road, Horninglow
  • Dover Road, Horninglow
  • Ibstock Road, Outwoods
  • Osborne Court, Outwoods
  • Norton Road, Queens Hospital
  • Graduate Medical Centre, Queens Hospital
  • Norton Road, Queens Hospital
  • Mona Road, Outwoods
  • Outwoods Street
  • Edward Street, Outwoods
  • Saw Mill Way, Outwoods
  • Halcyon Way, Shobnall
  • Grange Street, Shobnall
  • St Paul's Court, Shobnall
  • Town Hall, Shobnall
  • Lidl Store, Shobnall
  • Railway Station, Burton upon Trent
  • Devonshire Arms PH, Burton upon Trent
  • New Street, Burton upon Trent