226

Merry Hill to Dudley

PDF Timetable

Related Services

For Monday - Saturday Evening and Sunday Services please see Service 226A

Timetable

Print Timetable Go to top Monday to Friday - 226 - Merry Hill Centre Bus Station - Dudley, Tower Street

                               
Merry Hill Bus Station
Merry Hill (Stand H)
07:15 07:45 08:15 08:45 09:15 09:45 10:15 10:45 11:15 11:45 12:15 12:45 13:15 13:45 14:15
Swan Lane
Buckpool (after)
07:28 07:58 08:28 08:58 09:28 09:58 10:28 10:58 11:28 11:58 12:28 12:58 13:28 13:58 14:28
The Old Cat Inn
Wordsley (W)
07:33 08:03 08:33 09:03 09:33 10:03 10:33 11:03 11:33 12:03 12:33 13:03 13:33 14:03 14:33
Park St
Kingswinford (before)
07:38 08:08 08:39 09:09 09:38 10:08 10:38 11:08 11:38 12:08 12:38 13:08 13:38 14:08 14:38
Bromley Lane
Wordsley (SE)
07:43 08:13 08:43 09:13 09:43 10:13 10:43 11:13 11:43 12:13 12:43 13:13 13:43 14:13 14:43
Albermarle Rd
Bromley (E)
07:49 08:19 08:49 09:19 09:49 10:19 10:49 11:19 11:49 12:19 12:49 13:19 13:49 14:19 14:49
High Oak Surgery
Pensnett (opposite)
07:54 08:24 08:54 09:24 09:54 10:24 10:54 11:24 11:54 12:24 12:54 13:24 13:54 14:24 14:54
Russells Hall Hospital
Holly Hall (Stop RC)
07:58 08:28 08:58 09:28 09:58 10:28 10:58 11:28 11:58 12:28 12:58 13:28 13:58 14:28 14:58
Evolve Campus
Dudley (Stop DY1)
08:09 08:39 09:09 09:39 10:09 10:39 11:09 11:39 12:09 12:39 13:09 13:39 14:09 14:39 15:09
                               
Merry Hill Bus Station
Merry Hill (Stand H)
14:45 15:15 15:45 16:15 16:45 17:15 17:45 18:15              
Swan Lane
Buckpool (after)
14:58 15:28 15:58 16:28 16:58 17:28 17:58 18:28              
The Old Cat Inn
Wordsley (W)
15:03 15:33 16:03 16:33 17:03 17:33 18:03 18:33              
Park St
Kingswinford (before)
15:08 15:38 16:08 16:38 17:08 17:38 18:08 18:38              
Bromley Lane
Wordsley (SE)
15:13 15:43 16:13 16:43 17:13 17:43 18:13 18:43              
Albermarle Rd
Bromley (E)
15:19 15:49 16:19 16:49 17:19 17:49 18:19 18:49              
High Oak Surgery
Pensnett (opposite)
15:24 15:54 16:24 16:54 17:24 17:54 18:24 18:54              
Russells Hall Hospital
Holly Hall (Stop RC)
15:28 15:58 16:28 16:58 17:28 17:58 18:28 18:58              
Evolve Campus
Dudley (Stop DY1)
15:39 16:09 16:39 17:09 17:39 18:12 18:39 19:06              

Timetable notes

  • Not including bank holidays

Print Timetable Go to top Monday to Friday - 226 - Dudley, Tower Street - Merry Hill Centre Bus Station

                       
Evolve Campus
Dudley (Stop DY1)
07:15 07:45 then
at
these
mins
:15 :45 until 16:15 16:45 17:15 17:45 18:15
Russells Hall Hospital
Holly Hall (Stop RB)
07:25 07:55 :25 :55 16:25 16:55 17:27 17:57 18:26
High Oak Surgery
Pensnett (adjacent)
07:29 07:59 :29 :59 16:29 16:59 17:31 18:01 18:30
Albermarle Rd
Bromley (W)
07:34 08:04 :34 :04 16:34 17:04 17:36 18:06 18:35
Bromley Lane
Wordsley (NW)
07:40 08:10 :40 :10 16:40 17:10 17:42 18:12 18:41
Park St
Kingswinford (N)
07:45 08:15 :45 :15 16:45 17:15 17:47 18:17 18:46
The Old Cat Inn
Wordsley (SE)
07:50 08:20 :50 :20 16:50 17:20 17:52 18:22 18:51
Swan Lane
Buckpool (before)
07:56 08:26 :56 :26 16:56 17:26 17:58 18:28 18:57
Five Ways
Brierley Hill (Stop BE)
08:05 08:35 :05 :35 17:05 17:35 18:07 18:37 19:06
Merry Hill Bus Station
Merry Hill (Stand H)
08:10 08:40 :10 :40 17:10 17:40 18:12 18:42 19:11

Timetable notes

  • Not including bank holidays

Print Timetable Go to top Saturday - 226 - Merry Hill Centre Bus Station - Dudley, Tower Street

                 
Merry Hill Bus Station
Merry Hill (Stand H)
08:10 09:10 then
at
these
mins
:10 until 16:10 17:10 18:10
Swan Lane
Buckpool (after)
08:23 09:23 :23 16:23 17:23 18:23
The Old Cat Inn
Wordsley (W)
08:28 09:28 :28 16:28 17:28 18:28
Park St
Kingswinford (before)
08:34 09:33 :33 16:33 17:33 18:33
Bromley Lane
Wordsley (SE)
08:38 09:38 :38 16:38 17:38 18:38
Albermarle Rd
Bromley (E)
08:44 09:44 :44 16:44 17:44 18:44
High Oak Surgery
Pensnett (opposite)
08:49 09:49 :49 16:49 17:49 18:49
Russells Hall Hospital
Holly Hall (Stop RC)
08:53 09:53 :53 16:53 17:53 18:53
Evolve Campus
Dudley (Stop DY1)
09:04 10:04 :04 17:04 18:07 19:01

Timetable notes

  • Not including bank holidays

Print Timetable Go to top Saturday - 226 - Dudley, Tower Street - Merry Hill Centre Bus Station

               
Evolve Campus
Dudley (Stop DY1)
08:10 then
at
these
mins
:10 until 16:10 17:10 18:10
Russells Hall Hospital
Holly Hall (Stop RB)
08:20 :20 16:20 17:22 18:21
High Oak Surgery
Pensnett (adjacent)
08:24 :24 16:24 17:26 18:25
Albermarle Rd
Bromley (W)
08:29 :29 16:29 17:31 18:30
Bromley Lane
Wordsley (NW)
08:35 :35 16:35 17:37 18:36
Park St
Kingswinford (N)
08:40 :40 16:40 17:42 18:41
The Old Cat Inn
Wordsley (SE)
08:45 :45 16:45 17:47 18:46
Swan Lane
Buckpool (before)
08:51 :51 16:51 17:53 18:52
Five Ways
Brierley Hill (Stop BE)
09:00 :00 17:00 18:02 19:01
Merry Hill Bus Station
Merry Hill (Stand H)
09:05 :05 17:05 18:07 19:06

Timetable notes

  • Not including bank holidays


Generated on 02/02/2024 01:30
None

Service Updates

Merry Hill Bus Station Stand Changes 14/05/2024 10:41:20

From 2nd June 2024

The following stand changes will apply in Merry Hill Bus Station from 2nd June.

Customers are advised to be aware that some buses which are parked in the central layover bays, may be required to exit and re-enter the station again to access their correct departure stand. Please wait at your correct stand until the bus comes round to collect you.

 

New Stand

Service Number

Destination

A

002

Weoley Castle

226

Dudley

X21

Birmingham (Sundays Only)

B

7

Wollaston Junction

13

Halesowen

17H

Halesowen

C

4M

Walsall

18

Dudley

X10

Birmingham

D

8

Wollaston Farm

E

25

Stourbridge

142

Halesowen

142A

Halesowen

F

3

West Bromwich

8

Wolverhampton

14A

Dudley

G

7

Dudley

24

Dudley

25

Dudley

H

2

Wrens Nest

2A

Wrens Nest

15

Wolverhampton

X10

Russells Hall Hospital

Affected Services: 002 226 13 17H 18 25 142A

Dudley Bus Station Closure 01/02/2024 14:50:15

From 14th January 2024

From 14th January Dudley Bus Station will close and all services will be re-routed to new stopping locations in Dudley Town Centre.

A map of the new stopping locations can be found here

Service

Destination

 

New Stand

Stand
Location

 

18

Merry Hill

 

DY1

Tower Street

 

5/5A

Kingswinford / 
Wall Heath (5A)

 

DY1

Tower Street

 

226/226A

Merry Hill

 

DY1

Tower Street

Please note there will also be some timetable
changes to Mon-Fri journeys on the 226

25

Stourbridge

 

DY2

Tower Street

 

81

Wolverhampton

 

DY4

Tower Street

 

82

Wolverhampton

 

DY4

Tower Street

 

229

Bilston

 

DY9

Priory Road

 

74A

West Bromwich

 

DY10

Priory Road

 

17/17A

Stourbridge

 

DY11

New Street

 

27/27A

Wolverhampton

 

DY11

New Street

 

223

Bilston

 

DY11

New Street

 

Calling point for services
allocated to DY7 - DY11

   

DY12

Castle Street

 

 

You can keep up to date with the developments at Dudley Bus Station at the TfWM website here

Affected Services: 5 5A 17 17A 17S 18 25 27 27A 74A 81 82 223 226 226A 229

Mill Street, Brierley Hill Road Closure 03/01/2024 13:34:21

From Wednesday 3rd January until approx. Tuesday 2nd July 2024

From Wednesday 3rd January, Mill Street will be closed in one direction for highway improvement works. During this time, services 25, 226 & 226A will be diverted. 

25 To Stourbridge and 226/226A To Dudley:

Buses will divert from Mill Street Left via Venture Way, and Right into High Street to rejoin the normal line of route turning Left into Moor St 

25 To Dudley and 226/226A To Merry Hill:

Buses will follow the normal line of route. 

Affected Services: 25 226 226A

Tickets & Fares

nBus + Metro 1 Week

7 days unlimited travel on all operators bus services plus Metro services in the Network West Midlands area

£31.20

nBus + Metro 4 Week

28 days unlimited travel on all operators bus services plus Metro services in the Network West Midlands area

£110.20

nBus + Metro Day

1 day unlimited travel on all operators bus services plus Metro services in the Network West Midlands area. Available on-bus or on Swift Card at www.TfWM.org

£7.90

nBus Sandwell & Dudley Day

1 day unlimited travel on all operators bus services in the Sandwell & Dudley Low Fare Zone. Only available on Swift Go at www.TfWM.org

£4.00

nBus Walsall Day

1 day unlimited travel on all operators bus services in the Walsall Low Fare Zone. Only available on Swift Go at www.TfWM.org

£4.00

Regional nBus 1 Week

7 days unlimited travel on all operators bus services in the Network West Midlands area

£17.00

Regional nBus 4 Week

28 days unlimited travel on all operators bus services in the Network West Midlands area

£60.00

Regional nBus Adult Day

1 days unlimited travel on all operators bus services in the Network West Midlands area.

£4.50

Regional nBus Child 1 Week

7 days unlimited travel on all operators bus services in the Network West Midlands area. Not available on-bus or from the Diamond App. Purchase on Swift Card at www.TfWM.org

£8.50

Regional nBus Child 4 Week

28 days unlimited travel on all operators bus services in the Network West Midlands area. Not available on-bus or from the Diamond App. Purchase on Swift Card at www.TfWM.org

£30.00

Regional nBus Child Day

1 days unlimited travel on all operators bus services in the Network West Midlands area. Available on-bus or on Swift Card at www.TfWM.org

£2.30

Regional nBus Group Day

1 days unlimited travel for upto 5 people on all operators bus services in the Network West Midlands area.

£8.00

Regional nBus Multi-Day 10

10 individual day tickets valid for travel on any operators bus services in the Network West Midlands area.

£36.00

Regional nBus Multi-Day 5

5 individual day tickets valid for travel on any operators bus services in the Network West Midlands area.

£21.00

Regional nBus Student 4 Week

28 days unlimited travel on all operators bus services in the Network West Midlands area. Not available on-bus. Available on the Diamond Bus App - visit our Student Passes page to buy. Student ID Required to purchase.

£46.00

nBus + Metro 1 Week

7 days unlimited travel on all operators bus services plus Metro services in the Network West Midlands area. Purchase on the Diamond Bus App or Swift Card.

£31.20

nBus + Metro 4 Week

28 days unlimited travel on all operators bus services plus Metro services in the Network West Midlands area

£110.20

nBus + Metro Day

1 day unlimited travel on all operators bus services plus Metro services in the Network West Midlands area.

£7.90

nBus Sandwell & Dudley Day

1 day unlimited travel on all operators bus services in the Sandwell & Dudley Low Fare Zone. Only available on Swift Go at www.TfWM.org

£4.00

nBus Walsall Day

1 day unlimited travel on all operators bus services in the Walsall Low Fare Zone. Only available on Swift Go at www.TfWM.org

£4.00

Regional nBus Adult 1 Week

7 days unlimited travel on all operators bus services in the Network West Midlands area. Not available on-bus. Purchase on the Diamond Bus App or Swift Card.

£17.00

Regional nBus Adult 4 Week

28 days unlimited travel on all operators bus services in the Network West Midlands area. Not available on-bus. Purchase on the Diamond Bus App or Swift Card.

£60.00

Regional nBus Adult Day

1 days unlimited travel on all operators bus services in the Network West Midlands area

£4.50

Regional nBus Child 1 Week

7 days unlimited travel on all operators bus services in the Network West Midlands area. Not available on-bus. Purchase on Swift Card at www.TfWM.org

£8.50

Regional nBus Child 4 Week

28 days unlimited travel on all operators bus services in the Network West Midlands area. Not available on-bus. Purchase on Swift Card at www.TfWM.org

£30.00

Regional nBus Child Day

1 days unlimited travel on all operators bus services in the Network West Midlands area

£2.30

Regional nBus Group Day

1 days unlimited travel for upto 5 people on all operators bus services in the Network West Midlands area

£8.00

Regional nBus Multi-Day 10

10 individual day tickets valid for travel on any operators bus services in the Network West Midlands area. Available on Swift Card at www.TfWM.org

£36.00

Regional nBus Multi-Day 5

5 individual day tickets valid for travel on any operators bus services in the Network West Midlands area. Available on Swift Card at www.TfWM.org

£21.00

Regional nBus Student 4 Week

28 days unlimited travel on all operators bus services in the Network West Midlands area. Not available on-bus. Available on Swift Card at www.TfWM.org

£46.00

Concession West Midlands Pre-9:30 Twirlybird

Discounted travel for Senior and Disabled passholders before 9:30am on selected Diamond Services in the West Midlands area. Not valid on the following services 002, 45, 76, 125, 145/A, 150, 192, 202/S, 226

£1.50

Adult West Midlands Fare Cap Single

Valid on eligible Diamond West Midlands Zone services. Diamond West Midlands & Worcestershire Excluded Services: B1, R1, Bewdley Shuttle, Bromsgrove on Demand, N1, N2, R1, 500, 502, 828, 829, 302, S77.

£2.00

Adult West Midlands Single

Valid on Diamond West Midlands Zone services. Valid on non fare capped services.

£2.70

Child West Midlands Single

Valid on Diamond West Midlands Zone services

£1.40

Route Guide

https://portal.diamondbuses.com/v4/widget/embeded/ServiceBusStops?guid=4402a029-e089-4e9b-ac9b-5010a60d460j&service=226&operatorRef=DIAM&ticketerCode=226
  • Merry Hill Bus Station
  • Mill St, Merry Hill
  • Five Ways, Brierley Hill
  • Bell St, Brierley Hill
  • Moor St Goods Yard, Brockmoor
  • Addison Rd, Brockmoor
  • Charlton St, Buckpool
  • Bushway Close, Silver End
  • Bull St, Buckpool
  • Swan Lane, Buckpool
  • Ridgeway Rd, Buckpool
  • Fairfield Rd, Buckpool
  • Brierley Hill Rd, Buckpool
  • High St, Buckpool
  • The Old Cat Inn, Wordsley
  • Middleway Avenue, Wordsley
  • Graham Rd, Wordsley
  • Mount Pleasant, Kingswinford
  • Kingsley Rd, Kingswinford
  • Oak St, Kingswinford
  • Cot Lane, Kingswinford
  • Park St, Kingswinford
  • Greenfields Rd, Kingswinford
  • Glynne Avenue, Kingswinford
  • Bromley Lane, Wordsley
  • Marshall Crescent, Wordsley
  • Surrey Drive, Wordsley
  • Ridge Hill, Buckpool
  • Westcott Close, Buckpool
  • Madeley Rd, Buckpool
  • Randall Close, Bromley
  • Randall Close, Bromley
  • Albermarle Rd, Bromley
  • Bryce Rd, Bromley
  • Rookery Park, Bromley
  • Pensnett School, Bromley
  • Tiled House Lane, Pensnett
  • Derwent Close, Pensnett
  • High Oak Surgery, Pensnett
  • Chapel St, Pensnett
  • Albert St, Pensnett
  • Tennyson St, Holly Hall
  • Russells Hall Hospital, Holly Hall
  • Hilderic Crescent, Holly Hall
  • Holly Hall School
  • Waverley St, Blowers Green
  • Scotts Green Cemetery, Blowers Green
  • Stafford St, Dudley
  • Wolverhampton St, Dudley
  • Evolve Campus, Dudley
  • Evolve Campus, Dudley
  • Priory St, Dudley
  • Magistrates Court, Dudley
  • Wellington Rd, Blowers Green
  • Waverley St, Blowers Green
  • Holly Hall School
  • Hilderic Crescent, Holly Hall
  • Russells Hall Hospital, Holly Hall
  • Tennyson St, Holly Hall
  • Albert St, Pensnett
  • Chapel St, Pensnett
  • High Oak Surgery, Pensnett
  • Pensnett High St
  • Tiled House Lane, Pensnett
  • Derwent Close, Pensnett
  • Tiled House Lane, Pensnett
  • Pensnett School, Bromley
  • Rookery Park, Bromley
  • Bryce Rd, Bromley
  • Albermarle Rd, Bromley
  • Randall Close, Bromley
  • Randall Close, Bromley
  • Madeley Rd, Buckpool
  • Westcott Close, Buckpool
  • Ridge Hill, Buckpool
  • Surrey Drive, Wordsley
  • Marshall Crescent, Wordsley
  • Bromley Lane, Wordsley
  • Glynne Avenue, Kingswinford
  • Greenfields Rd, Kingswinford
  • Park St, Kingswinford
  • British Legion, Kingswinford
  • Swindon Rd, Kingswinford
  • Oak St, Kingswinford
  • Kingsley Rd, Kingswinford
  • Mount Pleasant, Kingswinford
  • Graham Rd, Wordsley
  • Middleway Avenue, Wordsley
  • The Old Cat Inn, Wordsley
  • High St, Buckpool
  • Brierley Hill Rd, Buckpool
  • Fairfield Rd, Buckpool
  • Ridgeway Rd, Buckpool
  • Swan Lane, Buckpool
  • Bull St, Buckpool
  • Bushway Close, Silver End
  • Wells Rd, Buckpool
  • Addison Rd, Brockmoor
  • Moor St Goods Yard, Brockmoor
  • Bell St, Brierley Hill
  • Five Ways, Brierley Hill
  • Mill St, Merry Hill
  • Merry Hill Bus Station