12E

Burton to Lichfield

PDF Timetable

Related Services

For alternative daytime journeys from Burton to Lichfield via Fradley Park , see Service 12.
For Daytime express services between Burton and Lichfield, see Service X12.

Timetable

Print Timetable Go to top Monday to Friday - 12E - Burton, New Street - Lichfield Bus Station

                 
New Street
Burton upon Trent (Stand 7)
04:50 --- 06:10 06:55 15:10 19:15 20:50 ---
Centrum East Retail Park
Beans Covert (Opp)
04:58 --- 06:18 07:05 15:23 19:23 20:58 ---
Captains Lane
Barton Under Needwood (Opp)
05:09 --- 06:29 07:16 15:34 19:34 21:09 ---
Statfold Lane
Fradley (Opp)
05:19 --- 06:39 07:26 15:46 19:44 21:19 ---
Halifax Avenue
Fradley Park (Opp)
05:22 06:04 06:42 07:29 15:49 19:47 21:22 22:04
Trent Valley Road
Trent Valley (Nr)
05:31 06:13 06:51 07:42 16:00 19:56 21:31 22:13
Bus Station
Lichfield City Centre (Stand 1)
05:35 06:17 06:55 07:48 16:10 20:00 21:35 22:17

Timetable notes

  • Not including bank holidays

Print Timetable Go to top Monday to Friday - 12E - Lichfield Bus Station - Burton, New Street

             
Bus Station
Lichfield City Centre (Stand 1)
05:35 06:20 19:15 20:05 21:35 22:20
Meadow Croft
Streethay (Adj)
05:39 06:24 19:19 20:09 21:39 22:24
Dove Close
Fradley Park (Adj)
05:42 06:27 19:22 20:12 21:42 22:27
Statfold Lane
Fradley (Adj)
--- 06:32 19:27 20:17 --- 22:32
Wellfield Road
Alrewas (Adj)
--- 06:36 19:31 20:21 --- 22:36
Arden Road
Barton Under Needwood (Adj)
--- 06:44 19:39 20:29 --- 22:44
Centrum East Retail Park
Beans Covert (Adj)
--- 06:53 19:48 20:38 --- 22:53
New Street
Burton upon Trent (Stand 7)
--- 07:00 19:55 20:45 --- 23:00

Timetable notes

  • Not including bank holidays

Print Timetable Go to top Saturday - 12E - Burton, New Street - Lichfield Bus Station

             
New Street
Burton upon Trent (Stand 7)
04:50 --- 07:35 19:15 20:50 ---
Centrum East Retail Park
Beans Covert (Opp)
04:58 --- 07:42 19:23 20:58 ---
Captains Lane
Barton Under Needwood (Opp)
05:09 --- 07:51 19:34 21:09 ---
Statfold Lane
Fradley (Opp)
05:19 --- 08:02 19:44 21:19 ---
Halifax Avenue
Fradley Park (Opp)
05:22 06:04 08:04 19:47 21:22 22:04
Trent Valley Road
Trent Valley (Nr)
05:31 06:13 08:13 19:56 21:31 22:13
Bus Station
Lichfield City Centre (Stand 1)
05:35 06:17 08:15 20:00 21:35 22:17

Timetable notes

  • Not including bank holidays

Print Timetable Go to top Saturday - 12E - Lichfield Bus Station - Burton, New Street

             
Bus Station
Lichfield City Centre (Stand 1)
05:35 06:20 19:15 20:05 21:35 22:20
Meadow Croft
Streethay (Adj)
05:39 06:24 19:19 20:09 21:39 22:24
Dove Close
Fradley Park (Adj)
05:42 06:27 19:22 20:12 21:42 22:27
Statfold Lane
Fradley (Adj)
--- 06:32 19:27 20:17 --- 22:32
Wellfield Road
Alrewas (Adj)
--- 06:36 19:31 20:21 --- 22:36
Arden Road
Barton Under Needwood (Adj)
--- 06:44 19:39 20:29 --- 22:44
Centrum East Retail Park
Beans Covert (Adj)
--- 06:53 19:48 20:38 --- 22:53
New Street
Burton upon Trent (Stand 7)
--- 07:00 19:55 20:45 --- 23:00

Timetable notes

  • Not including bank holidays

Print Timetable Go to top Sunday - 12E - Burton, New Street - Lichfield Bus Station

             
New Street
Burton upon Trent (Stand 7)
09:30 then
at
these
mins
:30 until 15:30 16:30
Centrum East Retail Park
Beans Covert (Adj)
09:38 :38 15:38 16:38
Barton Lodge
Barton Under Needwood (Opp)
09:47 :47 15:47 16:47
House no. 18
Fradley (Adj)
09:57 :57 15:57 16:57
Halifax Avenue
Fradley Park (Opp)
10:00 :00 16:00 17:00
Bus Station
Lichfield City Centre (Stand 1)
10:20 :20 16:20 17:20

Timetable notes

  • Not including bank holidays

Print Timetable Go to top Sunday - 12E - Lichfield Bus Station - Burton, New Street

             
Bus Station
Lichfield City Centre (Stand 1)
09:40 then
at
these
mins
:40 until 15:40 16:40
Trent Valley Hotel
Trent Valley (Adj)
09:44 :44 15:44 16:44
Wellington Crescent
Fradley Park (Adj)
09:49 :49 15:49 16:49
Church Lane
Fradley (Adj)
09:55 :55 15:55 16:55
Fox Lane
Alrewas (SE)
09:59 :59 15:59 16:59
Barton Lodge
Barton Under Needwood (Adj)
10:07 :07 16:07 17:07
Centrum East Retail Park
Beans Covert (Opp)
10:16 :16 16:16 17:16
New Street
Burton upon Trent (Stand 7)
10:24 :24 16:24 17:24

Timetable notes

  • Not including bank holidays


Generated on 08/04/2024 15:02
None

Service Updates

New 12E Sunday Service 26/03/2024 11:31:17

From 8th April 2024

We are pleased to announce that from w/c 8th April a new Sunday Service will be introduced on Service 12E.
(First date of operation will be Sunday 14th April).

New Timetable available here

Affected Services: 12 12E

Service X12 & 12E Diversion 01/03/2024 10:40:37

From 3rd March until 28th July 2024

Branston Road at Branston Interchange will be closed in one direction from 3rd March until 26th July 2024. During this time Service X12 & 12E will be diverted as follows:

Service X12 / 12E – Towards Burton

When returning to Burton, service will be unable to turn right onto Main Street at Branston. Service will continue along Wellington Road to Morrisons. At Morrisons Turn Right and continue the full length of Clays Lane, then resume normal route to Burton.

St Saviours Church stop will not be served towards Burton during this time. The closest Bus Stop will be Arnot Rd, Branston.

Service X12 / 12E – Towards Lichfield 

Route is Not affected in this direction, and will proceed to normal route.

Affected Services: X12 12E

Tickets & Fares

John Taylor Free School - 4 Week Bundle

4 individual week tickets, valid for 7 days travel on route 831 to John Taylor Free School plus all services on the Diamond East Midlands Zone B network (some service exceptions do apply)

£65.00

John Taylor Free School - Day Ticket

Valid for 1 day travel on route 831 to John Taylor Free School plus all services on the Diamond East Midlands Zone B network (some service exceptions do apply)

£4.50

John Taylor Free School - Week

Valid for 1 Week travel on route 831 to John Taylor Free School plus all services on the Diamond East Midlands Zone B network (some service exceptions do apply)

£18.00

Adult Burton All-Day

Valid on services within the Diamond Burton Zone

£4.80

Adult Burton Off-Peak

Valid on services within the Diamond Burton Zone

£4.50

Adult Burton Duo Day

Valid on services within the Diamond Burton Zone

£8.50

Group Burton Day

Valid on services within the Diamond Burton Zone

£10.00

Child Burton All-Day

Valid on services within the Diamond Burton Zone

£3.80

Adult Lichfield All-Day

Valid on services within the Diamond Lichfield Zone

£4.80

Adult Lichfield Duo Day

Valid on services within the Diamond Lichfield Zone

£8.50

Group Lichfield Day

Valid on services within the Diamond Lichfield Zone

£10.00

Adult Lichfield Week

Valid on services within the Diamond Lichfield Zone

£18.00

Adult Lichfield 4 Week

Valid on services within the Diamond Lichfield Zone

£65.00

Child Lichfield All-Day

Valid on services within the Diamond Lichfield Zone

£3.80

Child Lichfield Week

Valid on services within the Diamond Lichfield Zone

£14.00

Child Lichfield 4 Week

Valid on services within the Diamond Lichfield Zone

£51.00

Adult Network 'Zone B' All-Day

Valid on services within the Diamond Network Zone B. Formerly Midland Classic Network Zone.

£6.00

Adult Network 'Zone B' 5 Day Bundle

Valid on services within the Diamond Network Zone B Zone. Formerly Midland Classic Network Zone.

£24.00

Adult Network 'Zone B' Duo Day

Valid on services within the Diamond Network Zone B Zone. Formerly Midland Classic Network Zone.

£10.00

Group Network 'Zone B' Day

Valid on services within the Diamond Network Zone B Zone. Formerly Midland Classic Network Zone.

£15.00

Adult Network 'Zone B' Week

Valid on services within the Diamond Network Zone B. Formerly Midland Classic Network Zone.

£24.00

Adult Network 'Zone B' 4 Week

Valid on services within the Diamond Network Zone B. Formerly Midland Classic Network Zone.

£80.00

Adult Network 'Zone B' Annual

Valid on services within the Diamond Network Zone B. Formerly Midland Classic Network Zone.

£700.00

Child Network 'Zone B' 5 Day Bundle

Valid on services within the Diamond Network Zone B. Formerly Midland Classic Network Zone.

£18.00

Child Network 'Zone B' Week

Valid on services within the Diamond Network Zone B. Formerly Midland Classic Network Zone.

£18.00

Child Network 'Zone B' 4 Week

Valid on services within the Diamond Network Zone B. Formerly Midland Classic Network Zone.

£65.00

Service 829 Child Day

One day return journey valid on route 829 (Friary & Nether Stowe Schools)

£5.50

Service 829 Child Week

Valid for 7 days on route 829 (Friary & Nether Stowe Schools)

£22.00

Service 829 Child 4 Week Bundle

4 individual week tickets, valid for 7 days on route 829 (Friary & Nether Stowe Schools)

£75.00

Child Network 'Zone B' All-Day

Valid on services within the Diamond Network Zone B. Formerly Midland Classic Network Zone.

£4.50

Adult Burton All-Day

Valid on services within the Diamond Burton Zone

£4.80

Adult Burton Off-Peak

Valid on services within the Diamond Burton Zone

£4.50

Adult Burton Duo Day

Valid on services within the Diamond Burton Zone

£8.50

Group Burton Day

Valid on services within the Diamond Burton Zone

£10.00

Child Burton All-Day

Valid on services within the Diamond Burton Zone

£3.80

Adult Lichfield All-Day

Valid on services within the Diamond Lichfield Zone

£4.80

Adult Lichfield Duo Day

Valid on services within the Diamond Lichfield Zone

£8.50

Group Lichfield Day

Valid on services within the Diamond Lichfield Zone

£10.00

Adult Lichfield Week

Valid on services within the Diamond Lichfield Zone

£18.00

Adult Lichfield 4 Week

Valid on services within the Diamond Lichfield Zone

£65.00

Child Lichfield All-Day

Valid on services within the Diamond Lichfield Zone

£3.80

Child Lichfield Week

Valid on services within the Diamond Lichfield Zone

£14.00

Child Lichfield 4 Week

Valid on services within the Diamond Lichfield Zone

£51.00

Adult Network 'Zone B' All-Day

Valid on services within the Diamond Network Zone B. Formerly Midland Classic Network Zone.

£6.00

Adult Network 'Zone B' Duo Day

Valid on services within the Diamond Network Zone B Zone. Formerly Midland Classic Network Zone.

£10.00

Group Network 'Zone B' Day

Valid on services within the Diamond Network Zone B Zone. Formerly Midland Classic Network Zone.

£15.00

Adult Network 'Zone B' Week

Valid on services within the Diamond Network Zone B. Formerly Midland Classic Network Zone.

£24.00

Adult Network 'Zone B' 4 Week

Valid on services within the Diamond Network Zone B. Formerly Midland Classic Network Zone.

£80.00

Child Network 'Zone B' Week

Valid on services within the Diamond Network Zone B. Formerly Midland Classic Network Zone.

£18.00

Child Network 'Zone B' 4 Week

Valid on services within the Diamond Network Zone B. Formerly Midland Classic Network Zone.

£65.00

Child Network 'Zone B' All-Day

Valid on services within the Diamond Network Zone B. Formerly Midland Classic Network Zone.

£4.50

Route Guide

https://portal.diamondbuses.com/v4/widget/embeded/ServiceBusStops?guid=4402a029-e089-4e9b-ac9b-5010a60d460j&service=12E&operatorRef=MDCL&ticketerCode=12E
  • New Street, Burton upon Trent
  • The Octagon Centre, Burton upon Trent
  • Bond Street, Burton upon Trent
  • Watson Street, Burton upon Trent
  • Trent Street, Burton upon Trent
  • All Saints Road, Burton upon Trent
  • Anglesey Road, Burton upon Trent
  • Jephson Road, Beans Covert
  • Oyster Close, Regents Park
  • Paget High School, Branston
  • Paget School, Branston
  • Arnot Road, Branston
  • St Saviour's Church, Branston
  • Centrum East Retail Park, Beans Covert
  • Centrum East Retail Park, Beans Covert
  • Newbold Quarry, Branston
  • Greycar Business Park, Barton Under Needwood
  • Bartonfields Garden Centre, Barton Under Needwood
  • Barton Turn, Barton Under Needwood
  • Thomas Russell School, Barton Under Needwood
  • Barton Lodge, Barton Under Needwood
  • Recreation ground, Barton Under Needwood
  • Arden Road, Barton Under Needwood
  • Captains Lane, Barton Under Needwood
  • Fox Lane, Alrewas
  • Cow Hill Lane, Fradley
  • House no. 18, Fradley
  • Statfold Lane, Fradley
  • Wyndham Close, Fradley
  • William Avenue, Fradley
  • Turnbull Road, Fradley
  • Halifax Avenue, Fradley Park
  • Dove Close, Fradley Park
  • Wellington Crescent, Fradley Park
  • Europa Way, Boley Park
  • Trent Valley Road
  • Witley Drive, Trent Valley
  • Samuel Johnson Hospital, Lichfield
  • St Michaels Rectory, Lichfield
  • Bus Station, Lichfield City Centre
  • Bus Station, Lichfield City Centre
  • St Michaels Rectory, Lichfield
  • Samuel Johnson Hospital, Lichfield
  • Witley Drive, Trent Valley
  • Trent Valley Hotel
  • Trent Valley Cottages, Streethay
  • Meadow Croft, Streethay
  • Wellington Crescent, Fradley Park
  • Dove Close, Fradley Park
  • Blenheim Way, Fradley Park
  • Halifax Avenue, Fradley Park
  • Turnbull Road, Fradley
  • William Avenue, Fradley
  • Wyndham Close, Fradley
  • Statfold Lane, Fradley
  • Church Lane, Fradley
  • The Moor, Fradley
  • Cow Hill Lane, Fradley
  • Fox Lane, Alrewas
  • Wellfield Road, Alrewas
  • Main Street, Alrewas
  • Captains Lane, Barton Under Needwood
  • Arden Road, Barton Under Needwood
  • Recreation ground, Barton Under Needwood
  • Barton Lodge, Barton Under Needwood
  • Thomas Russell School, Barton Under Needwood
  • Barton Turn, Barton Under Needwood
  • Lichfield Road, Barton Under Needwood
  • Newbold Quarry, Branston
  • Centrum East Retail Park, Beans Covert
  • Centrum East Retail Park, Beans Covert
  • St Saviour's Church, Branston
  • Arnot Road, Branston
  • Paget High School, Branston
  • Oyster Close, Regents Park
  • Jephson Road, Beans Covert
  • Anglesey Road, Burton upon Trent
  • Leicester Street, Burton upon Trent
  • All Saints Road, Burton upon Trent
  • Trent Street, Burton upon Trent
  • Watson Street, Burton upon Trent
  • Bond Street, Burton upon Trent
  • Lichfield Street, Burton upon Trent
  • New Street, Burton upon Trent