296

Bewdley to Worcester

Timetable

Print Timetable Go to top Monday to Friday - 296 - Bewdley, Load St - Worcester Bus Station

         
Load Street
Bewdley (Eastbound)
09:33 11:33 13:33 15:35
Tesco
Stourport-on-Severn (S)
09:43 11:43 13:43 15:45
York Street
Stourport-on-Severn (NW bound)
09:46 11:46 13:46 15:48
Princess Way
The Walshes (SW)
09:52 11:52 13:52 15:54
Ridleys Cross
Astley Cross (SW)
09:56 11:56 13:56 15:58
Woodbury Park
Holt Heath (Adj)
10:07 12:07 14:07 16:09
Hallow C Of E Primary School
Hallow (Opp)
10:14 12:14 14:14 16:16
Himbleton Road
Henwick Park (SE)
10:18 12:18 14:18 16:20
Crowngate Bus Station
Worcester (Stand K)
10:28 12:28 14:28 16:30

Print Timetable Go to top Monday to Friday - 296 - Worcester Bus Station - Bewdley, Load St

  Sch        
Crowngate Bus Station
Worcester (Stand K)
--- 08:25 10:33 12:33 14:33
Himbleton Road
Henwick Park (NW)
--- 08:35 10:43 12:43 14:43
Hallow C Of E Primary School
Hallow (Adj)
--- 08:39 10:47 12:47 14:47
Woodbury Park
Holt Heath (Opp)
--- 08:46 10:54 12:54 14:54
Ridleys Cross
Astley Cross (Adj)
--- 08:57 11:05 13:05 15:05
Princess Way
The Walshes (NE)
--- 09:01 11:09 13:09 15:09
High Street
Stourport-on-Severn (NE)
--- 09:07 11:15 13:15 15:15
Tesco
Stourport-on-Severn (S)
08:18 09:10 11:18 13:18 15:18
Bewdley School & Wribbenhall Primary
Bewdley (Adj)
08:30 09:19 11:27 13:27 15:27
Load Street
Bewdley (Westbound)
--- 09:22 11:30 13:30 15:30

Journey notes

  • Sch
    • Schooldays Only

Print Timetable Go to top Saturday - 296 - Bewdley, Load St - Worcester Bus Station

         
Load Street
Bewdley (Eastbound)
09:33 11:33 13:33 15:35
Tesco
Stourport-on-Severn (S)
09:43 11:43 13:43 15:45
York Street
Stourport-on-Severn (NW bound)
09:46 11:46 13:46 15:48
Princess Way
The Walshes (SW)
09:52 11:52 13:52 15:54
Ridleys Cross
Astley Cross (SW)
09:56 11:56 13:56 15:58
Woodbury Park
Holt Heath (Adj)
10:07 12:07 14:07 16:09
Hallow C Of E Primary School
Hallow (Opp)
10:14 12:14 14:14 16:16
Himbleton Road
Henwick Park (SE)
10:18 12:18 14:18 16:20
Crowngate Bus Station
Worcester (Stand K)
10:28 12:28 14:28 16:30

Print Timetable Go to top Saturday - 296 - Worcester Bus Station - Bewdley, Load St

         
Crowngate Bus Station
Worcester (Stand K)
08:25 10:33 12:33 14:33
Himbleton Road
Henwick Park (NW)
08:35 10:43 12:43 14:43
Hallow C Of E Primary School
Hallow (Adj)
08:39 10:47 12:47 14:47
Woodbury Park
Holt Heath (Opp)
08:46 10:54 12:54 14:54
Ridleys Cross
Astley Cross (Adj)
08:57 11:05 13:05 15:05
Princess Way
The Walshes (NE)
09:01 11:09 13:09 15:09
High Street
Stourport-on-Severn (NE)
09:07 11:15 13:15 15:15
Tesco
Stourport-on-Severn (S)
09:10 11:18 13:18 15:18
Load Street
Bewdley (Westbound)
09:22 11:30 13:30 15:30


Generated on 28/02/2024 11:55
None

Service Updates

Bewdley Bridge - Bus Service Update 04/04/2024 17:19:07

From 19th October 2023 for approx 18 Months

From 19th October the next phase of Bewdley Bridge & flood alleviation works will commence, this is expected to take approx 18 months to complete. Bewdley Bridge will be subject to one-way traffic during this time.

During this period, Bewdley services will be diverted and a revised Temporary Shuttle service will be implemented:

8 Service – Normal line of route between Rifle Range and Hales Park. Service will then serve Bark Hill, then Cleobury Road, Bewdley Bypass, Safari Park Island, then resume normal line of route. Passengers wishing to travel from Load Street to Wribbenhall, Queens Way, Habberley are advised to board the service outside the Retreat Bus Stop in Load Street (not at Tesco) and stay on around the bypass loop.

125 Service – Normal line of route between Stourbridge and Bridgnorth. Return service will operate normal line of route to Dog Lane, Bewdley, will then use Cleobury Road, Bewdley Bypass to Safari Park Island, then resume normal line of route.

296 Service – Normal line of route into Bewdley until Bewdley Bypass, then straight to Safari Park Island,  left and then follow into Load Street. Passengers are advised to board outside the Retreat Bus Stop (not at Tesco). Service will exit Load Street and return via Cleobury Road and Bewdley Bypass.

292 Service – Service will operate normal to Ludlow from Kidderminster, return journey will operate normal line of route between Ludlow and Bewdley Bypass Island and will then use the bypass to Safari Park island then normal line of route.

292S Service – Service will not be able to serve Cleobury Road or Load Street in both directions service will use Bewdley Bypass.

302 Service – Will start service at Catchems End serving Load Street, Hop Pole, Bewdley Bypass then resume normal line of route.

A Temporary Bewdley Shuttle Service will come be in operation during this time.

For further updates, please continue to check diamondbuses.com or our social media pages.

Affected Services: 8 125 292 292S 296 302 BEWD

Tickets & Fares

Adult Network 'Zone A' Day

Valid on services within the Diamond Network Zone A. Formerly Diamond Network Zone.

£8.00

Child Network 'Zone A' Day

Valid on services within the Diamond Network Zone A. Formerly Diamond Network Zone.

£6.00

Family Network 'Zone A' Day

Valid on services within the Diamond Network Zone A. Formerly Diamond Network Zone.

£14.50

Adult Network 'Zone A' Week

Valid on services within the Diamond Network Zone A. Formerly Diamond Network Zone.

£32.00

Child Network 'Zone A' Week

Valid on services within the Diamond Network Zone A. Formerly Diamond Network Zone.

£22.00

Adult Network 'Zone A' Month

Valid on services within the Diamond Network Zone A. Formerly Diamond Network Zone.

£95.00

Child Network 'Zone A' Month

Valid on services within the Diamond Network Zone A. Formerly Diamond Network Zone.

£87.00

Adult Network 'Zone A' Year

Valid on services within the Diamond Network Zone A. Formerly Diamond Network Zone.

£950.00

Child Network 'Zone A' Year

Valid on services within the Diamond Network Zone A. Formerly Diamond Network Zone.

£800.00

Adult Kidderminster Day

Valid on all services in the Diamond Kidderminster Zone

£4.80

Child Kidderminster Day

Valid on all services in the Diamond Kidderminster Zone

£3.50

Family Kidderminster Day

Valid on all services in the Diamond Kidderminster Zone

£9.25

Adult Kidderminster Week

Valid on all services in the Diamond Kidderminster Zone

£20.00

Child Kidderminster Week

Valid on services in the Diamond Kidderminster Zone

£15.00

Adult Kidderminster Month

Valid on all services in the Diamond Kidderminster Zone

£70.00

Child Kidderminster Month

Valid on all services in the Diamond Kidderminster Zone

£50.00

Adult Network 'Zone B' All-Day

Valid on services within the Diamond Network Zone B. Formerly Midland Classic Network Zone.

£6.00

Adult Network 'Zone B' 5 Day Bundle

Valid on services within the Diamond Network Zone B Zone. Formerly Midland Classic Network Zone.

£24.00

Adult Network 'Zone B' Duo Day

Valid on services within the Diamond Network Zone B Zone. Formerly Midland Classic Network Zone.

£10.00

Group Network 'Zone B' Day

Valid on services within the Diamond Network Zone B Zone. Formerly Midland Classic Network Zone.

£15.00

Adult Network 'Zone B' Week

Valid on services within the Diamond Network Zone B. Formerly Midland Classic Network Zone.

£24.00

Adult Network 'Zone B' 4 Week

Valid on services within the Diamond Network Zone B. Formerly Midland Classic Network Zone.

£80.00

Adult Network 'Zone B' Annual

Valid on services within the Diamond Network Zone B. Formerly Midland Classic Network Zone.

£700.00

Child Network 'Zone B' 5 Day Bundle

Valid on services within the Diamond Network Zone B. Formerly Midland Classic Network Zone.

£18.00

Child Network 'Zone B' Week

Valid on services within the Diamond Network Zone B. Formerly Midland Classic Network Zone.

£18.00

Child Network 'Zone B' 4 Week

Valid on services within the Diamond Network Zone B. Formerly Midland Classic Network Zone.

£65.00

Child Network 'Zone B' All-Day

Valid on services within the Diamond Network Zone B. Formerly Midland Classic Network Zone.

£4.50

Concession Worcestershire Pre-9:30 Twirlybird

Discounted travel for Senior and Disabled passholders before 9:30am on selected Diamond Services in the Worcestershire area. Not valid on the following services 3, 52/A, 125, 145/A, 149/S, 150, 182, 183, 192, 202/S, 247/A/S, 292/S, 294, 296, 302, 303

£1.50

Adult Network 'Zone A' Day

Valid on services within the Diamond Network Zone A. Formerly Diamond Network Zone.

£8.00

Child Network 'Zone A' Day

Valid on services within the Diamond Network Zone A. Formerly Diamond Network Zone.

£6.00

Family Network 'Zone A' Day

Valid on services within the Diamond Network Zone A. Formerly Diamond Network Zone.

£14.50

Adult Network 'Zone A' Week

Valid on services within the Diamond Network Zone A. Formerly Diamond Network Zone.

£32.00

Child Network 'Zone A' Week

Valid on services within the Diamond Network Zone A. Formerly Diamond Network Zone.

£22.00

Adult Kidderminster Day

Valid on all services in the Diamond Kidderminster Zone

£4.80

Child Kidderminster Day

Valid on all services in the Diamond Kidderminster Zone

£3.50

Family Kidderminster Day

Valid on all services in the Diamond Kidderminster Zone

£9.25

Adult Kidderminster Week

Valid on all services in the Diamond Kidderminster Zone

£20.00

Child Kidderminster Week

Valid on services in the Diamond Kidderminster Zone

£15.00

Adult Kidderminster Month

Valid on all services in the Diamond Kidderminster Zone

£70.00

Child Kidderminster Month

Valid on all services in the Diamond Kidderminster Zone.

£50.00

Adult Network 'Zone B' All-Day

Valid on services within the Diamond Network Zone B. Formerly Midland Classic Network Zone.

£6.00

Adult Network 'Zone B' Duo Day

Valid on services within the Diamond Network Zone B Zone. Formerly Midland Classic Network Zone.

£10.00

Group Network 'Zone B' Day

Valid on services within the Diamond Network Zone B Zone. Formerly Midland Classic Network Zone.

£15.00

Adult Network 'Zone B' Week

Valid on services within the Diamond Network Zone B. Formerly Midland Classic Network Zone.

£24.00

Adult Network 'Zone B' 4 Week

Valid on services within the Diamond Network Zone B. Formerly Midland Classic Network Zone.

£80.00

Child Network 'Zone B' Week

Valid on services within the Diamond Network Zone B. Formerly Midland Classic Network Zone.

£18.00

Child Network 'Zone B' 4 Week

Valid on services within the Diamond Network Zone B. Formerly Midland Classic Network Zone.

£65.00

Child Network 'Zone B' All-Day

Valid on services within the Diamond Network Zone B. Formerly Midland Classic Network Zone.

£4.50

Route Guide

https://portal.diamondbuses.com/v4/widget/embeded/ServiceBusStops?guid=4402a029-e089-4e9b-ac9b-5010a60d460j&service=296&operatorRef=DIAM&ticketerCode=296
  • Load Street, Bewdley
  • Severn Valley Railway Station, Bewdley
  • Bewdley School & Wribbenhall Primary Schools
  • Blackstone Picnic Site
  • Burlish Farm, Burlish Park
  • Burlish Crossroads, Burlish Park
  • Francis Road, Burlish Park
  • Woodbury Road North, Burlish Park
  • Brinton Arms, Burlish Park
  • Mitton Street, Stourport-on-Severn
  • Tesco, Stourport-on-Severn
  • Tesco, Stourport-on-Severn
  • Tesco, Stourport-on-Severn
  • York Street, Stourport-on-Severn
  • Swimming Pool, Stourport-on-Severn
  • Windmill Bank, Areley Kings
  • Windmill Bank 2, The Walshes
  • Layamon Walk, The Walshes
  • Queens Road, The Walshes
  • Hanstone Road, The Walshes
  • Woodhampton Close, The Walshes
  • Princess Way, The Walshes
  • Astley Cross
  • Astley Gardens, Astley Cross
  • Ridleys Cross, Astley Cross
  • Bullhill Crossroads, Astley Burf
  • New Inn, Noutard's Green
  • Telephone Box, Frog Pool
  • Village Hall, Shrawley
  • Shrawley Rd Junction, Holt Heath
  • Woodbury Park, Holt Heath
  • Naunton Farm Turn, Holt Heath
  • Holt Turn, Holt Heath
  • Top Barn Farm, Holt Heath
  • Walton Lane, Grimley
  • Grimley Turn
  • Moseley Turn, Hallow Heath
  • Hallow C Of E Primary School
  • Crown Inn, Hallow
  • Park Lane, Hallow
  • Parkfield Lane, Little Eastbury
  • City Boundary, Henwick Park
  • Riverview Close, Henwick Park
  • Horsford Road, Henwick Park
  • Martley Road Junction, Henwick Park
  • Himbleton Road, Henwick Park
  • Holywell Hill, St John's
  • Westbourne Close, St John's
  • Level Crossing, St John's
  • Bull Ring, St John's
  • Crowngate Bus Station, Worcester
  • Crowngate Bus Station, Worcester
  • Bull Ring, St John's
  • Level Crossing, St John's
  • Westbourne Close, St John's
  • Holywell Hill, St John's
  • Himbleton Road, Henwick Park
  • Martley Road Junction, Henwick Park
  • Horsford Road, Henwick Park
  • Riverview Close, Henwick Park
  • City Boundary, Henwick Park
  • Parkfield Lane, Little Eastbury
  • Park Lane, Hallow
  • Crown Inn, Hallow
  • Archbell Cottages, Hallow
  • Hallow C Of E Primary School
  • Moseley Turn, Hallow Heath
  • Grimley Turn
  • Walton Lane, Grimley
  • Top Barn Farm, Holt Heath
  • Holt Turn, Holt Heath
  • Naunton Farm Turn, Holt Heath
  • Woodbury Park, Holt Heath
  • Shrawley Rd Junction, Holt Heath
  • Old School Nursery, Shrawley
  • Cottages, Shrawley
  • Telephone Box, Frog Pool
  • New Inn, Noutard's Green
  • Bullhill Crossroads, Astley Burf
  • Ridleys Cross, Astley Cross
  • Astley Gardens, Astley Cross
  • Astley Cross
  • Princess Way, The Walshes
  • Woodhampton Close, The Walshes
  • Hanstone Road, The Walshes
  • Queens Road, The Walshes
  • Layamon Walk, The Walshes
  • Windmill Bank 2, The Walshes
  • Swimming Pool, Stourport-on-Severn
  • High Street, Stourport-on-Severn
  • Vale Road, Stourport-on-Severn
  • Mitton Street, Stourport-on-Severn
  • Tesco, Stourport-on-Severn
  • Tesco, Stourport-on-Severn
  • Tesco, Stourport-on-Severn
  • Police Station, Stourport-on-Severn
  • Brinton Arms, Burlish Park
  • Woodbury Road North, Burlish Park
  • Francis Road, Burlish Park
  • Burlish Farm, Burlish Park
  • Blackstone Picnic Site
  • Bewdley School & Wribbenhall Primary
  • Severn Valley Railway Station, Bewdley
  • Load Street, Bewdley