229

Bilston to Dudley

PDF Timetable

Timetable

Print Timetable Go to top Monday to Friday - 229 - Bilston Bus Station - Dudley (Priory Road)

                           
Bilston Bus Station
Bilston (Stand A)
06:40 07:30 08:00 08:35 09:05 09:35 then
at
these
mins
:05 :35 until 16:05 16:35 17:10
Ladymoor Rd
Coseley (E)
06:43 07:36 08:06 08:41 09:10 09:40 :10 :40 16:10 16:40 17:16
Roseville Square
Roseville (SW)
06:47 07:43 08:13 08:48 09:17 09:47 :17 :47 16:17 16:47 17:23
Childs Avenue
Hurst Hill (W)
06:53 07:50 08:20 08:55 09:25 09:55 :25 :55 16:25 16:55 17:31
Market Hall
Sedgley (SE)
06:56 07:54 08:24 09:00 09:30 10:00 :30 :00 16:30 17:00 17:36
Wood St
Tipton (Stop TD)
07:09 08:10 08:40 09:15 09:46 10:16 :46 :16 16:46 17:16 17:55
Ednam Rd
Dudley (Stop DY9)
07:19 08:24 08:54 09:25 09:56 10:26 :56 :26 16:56 17:26 18:09
                           
Bilston Bus Station
Bilston (Stand A)
17:45 18:12 18:48 19:48 20:48 21:48 22:48            
Ladymoor Rd
Coseley (E)
17:50 18:18 18:52 19:52 20:52 21:52 22:52            
Roseville Square
Roseville (SW)
17:57 18:25 18:57 19:57 20:57 21:57 22:57            
Childs Avenue
Hurst Hill (W)
18:05 18:33 19:04 20:04 21:04 22:04 23:04            
Market Hall
Sedgley (SE)
18:10 18:38 19:08 20:08 21:08 22:08 23:08            
Wood St
Tipton (Stop TD)
18:26 18:48 19:18 20:18 21:18 22:18 23:18            
Ednam Rd
Dudley (Stop DY9)
18:36 18:59 19:27 20:27 21:27 22:27 23:27            

Timetable notes

  • Not including bank holidays

Print Timetable Go to top Monday to Friday - 229 - Dudley Priory Road - Bilston Bus Station

                           
Ednam Rd
Dudley (Stop DY9)
--- 06:55 07:25 08:00 08:40 then
at
these
mins
:10 :40 until 13:40 14:10 14:40 15:10
Wood St
Tipton (Stop TD)
--- 07:10 07:45 08:20 08:52 :22 :52 13:52 14:22 14:55 15:25
Market Hall
Sedgley (NW)
06:53 07:25 08:05 08:40 09:01 :31 :01 14:01 14:31 15:07 15:37
Childs Avenue
Hurst Hill (E)
06:58 07:30 08:10 08:45 09:06 :36 :06 14:06 14:36 15:12 15:42
Roseville Square
Roseville (SW)
07:05 07:37 08:18 08:53 09:14 :44 :14 14:14 14:44 15:20 15:50
Ladymoor Rd
Coseley (W)
07:13 07:45 08:25 09:00 09:22 :52 :22 14:22 14:52 15:27 15:57
Bilston Bus Station
Bilston (Stand A)
07:18 07:50 08:30 09:05 09:28 :58 :28 14:28 14:58 15:32 16:02
                           
Ednam Rd
Dudley (Stop DY9)
15:40 16:07 16:37 17:07 17:40 18:15 19:08 20:08 21:08 22:08 23:08    
Wood St
Tipton (Stop TD)
15:55 16:22 16:52 17:22 17:55 18:30 19:15 20:15 21:15 22:15 23:15    
Market Hall
Sedgley (NW)
16:07 16:34 17:07 17:37 18:07 18:42 19:24 20:24 21:24 22:24 23:24    
Childs Avenue
Hurst Hill (E)
16:12 16:39 17:12 17:42 18:12 18:47 19:28 20:28 21:28 22:28 23:28    
Roseville Square
Roseville (SW)
16:20 16:47 17:19 17:49 18:20 18:55 19:34 20:34 21:34 22:34 23:34    
Ladymoor Rd
Coseley (W)
16:27 16:54 17:27 17:57 18:27 19:02 19:40 20:40 21:40 22:40 23:40    
Bilston Bus Station
Bilston (Stand A)
16:32 16:59 17:32 18:02 18:32 19:07 19:44 20:44 21:44 22:44 23:44    

Timetable notes

  • Not including bank holidays

Print Timetable Go to top Saturday - 229 - Bilston Bus Station - Dudley (Priory Road)

                           
Bilston Bus Station
Bilston (Stand A)
06:45 07:30 08:05 08:35 then
at
these
mins
:05 :35 until 16:35 17:05 17:35 18:05 18:48
Roseville Square
Roseville (SW)
06:52 07:41 08:16 08:46 :16 :46 16:46 17:16 17:46 18:16 18:57
Childs Avenue
Hurst Hill (W)
06:58 07:50 08:25 08:55 :25 :55 16:55 17:25 17:55 18:25 19:04
Market Hall
Sedgley (SE)
07:01 07:55 08:30 09:00 :30 :00 17:00 17:30 18:00 18:30 19:08
Wood St
Tipton (Stop TD)
07:14 08:11 08:46 09:16 :46 :16 17:16 17:46 18:10 18:40 19:18
Ednam Rd
Dudley (Stop DY9)
07:24 08:21 08:56 09:26 :56 :26 17:26 17:56 18:19 18:49 19:27
                           
Bilston Bus Station
Bilston (Stand A)
19:48 20:48 21:48 22:48                  
Roseville Square
Roseville (SW)
19:57 20:57 21:57 22:57                  
Childs Avenue
Hurst Hill (W)
20:04 21:04 22:04 23:04                  
Market Hall
Sedgley (SE)
20:08 21:08 22:08 23:08                  
Wood St
Tipton (Stop TD)
20:18 21:18 22:18 23:18                  
Ednam Rd
Dudley (Stop DY9)
20:27 21:27 22:27 23:27                  

Timetable notes

  • Not including bank holidays

Print Timetable Go to top Saturday - 229 - Dudley Priory Road - Bilston Bus Station

                           
Ednam Rd
Dudley (Stop DY9)
--- 07:00 07:35 08:05 08:40 then
at
these
mins
:10 :40 until 17:40 18:10 19:08 20:08
Wood St
Tipton (Stop TD)
--- 07:12 07:47 08:17 08:52 :22 :52 17:52 18:22 19:18 20:18
Market Hall
Sedgley (NW)
06:53 07:23 07:58 08:28 09:03 :33 :03 18:03 18:33 19:27 20:27
Childs Avenue
Hurst Hill (E)
06:58 07:28 08:03 08:33 09:08 :38 :08 18:08 18:38 19:31 20:31
Roseville Square
Roseville (SW)
07:06 07:36 08:11 08:41 09:16 :46 :16 18:16 18:46 19:37 20:37
Bilston Bus Station
Bilston (Stand A)
07:18 07:48 08:23 08:53 09:28 :58 :28 18:28 18:58 19:47 20:47
                           
Ednam Rd
Dudley (Stop DY9)
21:08 22:08 23:08                    
Wood St
Tipton (Stop TD)
21:18 22:18 23:18                    
Market Hall
Sedgley (NW)
21:27 22:27 23:27                    
Childs Avenue
Hurst Hill (E)
21:31 22:31 23:31                    
Roseville Square
Roseville (SW)
21:37 22:37 23:37                    
Bilston Bus Station
Bilston (Stand A)
21:47 22:47 23:47                    

Timetable notes

  • Not including bank holidays

Print Timetable Go to top Sunday - 229 - Bilston Bus Station - Dudley (Priory Road)

             
Bilston Bus Station
Bilston (Stand A)
10:48 then
at
these
mins
:48 until 21:48 22:48
Roseville Square
Roseville (SW)
10:57 :57 21:57 22:57
Childs Avenue
Hurst Hill (W)
11:04 :04 22:04 23:04
Market Hall
Sedgley (SE)
11:08 :08 22:08 23:08
Wood St
Tipton (Stop TD)
11:18 :18 22:18 23:18
Ednam Rd
Dudley (Stop DY9)
11:27 :27 22:27 23:27

Timetable notes

  • Not including bank holidays

Print Timetable Go to top Sunday - 229 - Dudley Priory Road - Bilston Bus Station

               
Ednam Rd
Dudley (Stop DY9)
--- 11:08 then
at
these
mins
:08 until 22:08 23:08
Wood St
Tipton (Stop TD)
--- 11:18 :18 22:18 23:18
Market Hall
Sedgley (NW)
10:27 11:27 :27 22:27 23:27
Childs Avenue
Hurst Hill (E)
10:31 11:31 :31 22:31 23:31
Coseley Station
Coseley (S)
10:36 11:36 :36 22:36 23:36
Bilston Bus Station
Bilston (Stand A)
10:47 11:47 :47 22:47 23:47

Timetable notes

  • Not including bank holidays


Generated on 15/01/2024 10:10
None

Service Updates

Dudley Bus Station Closure 01/02/2024 14:50:15

From 14th January 2024

From 14th January Dudley Bus Station will close and all services will be re-routed to new stopping locations in Dudley Town Centre.

A map of the new stopping locations can be found here

Service

Destination

 

New Stand

Stand
Location

 

18

Merry Hill

 

DY1

Tower Street

 

5/5A

Kingswinford / 
Wall Heath (5A)

 

DY1

Tower Street

 

226/226A

Merry Hill

 

DY1

Tower Street

Please note there will also be some timetable
changes to Mon-Fri journeys on the 226

25

Stourbridge

 

DY2

Tower Street

 

81

Wolverhampton

 

DY4

Tower Street

 

82

Wolverhampton

 

DY4

Tower Street

 

229

Bilston

 

DY9

Priory Road

 

74A

West Bromwich

 

DY10

Priory Road

 

17/17A

Stourbridge

 

DY11

New Street

 

27/27A

Wolverhampton

 

DY11

New Street

 

223

Bilston

 

DY11

New Street

 

Calling point for services
allocated to DY7 - DY11

   

DY12

Castle Street

 

 

You can keep up to date with the developments at Dudley Bus Station at the TfWM website here

Affected Services: 5 5A 17 17A 17S 18 25 27 27A 74A 81 82 223 226 226A 229

Tickets & Fares

nBus + Metro 1 Week

7 days unlimited travel on all operators bus services plus Metro services in the Network West Midlands area

£31.20

nBus + Metro 4 Week

28 days unlimited travel on all operators bus services plus Metro services in the Network West Midlands area

£110.20

nBus + Metro Day

1 day unlimited travel on all operators bus services plus Metro services in the Network West Midlands area. Available on-bus or on Swift Card at www.TfWM.org

£7.90

nBus Sandwell & Dudley Day

1 day unlimited travel on all operators bus services in the Sandwell & Dudley Low Fare Zone. Only available on Swift Go at www.TfWM.org

£4.00

nBus Walsall Day

1 day unlimited travel on all operators bus services in the Walsall Low Fare Zone. Only available on Swift Go at www.TfWM.org

£4.00

Regional nBus 1 Week

7 days unlimited travel on all operators bus services in the Network West Midlands area

£17.00

Regional nBus 4 Week

28 days unlimited travel on all operators bus services in the Network West Midlands area

£60.00

Regional nBus Adult Day

1 days unlimited travel on all operators bus services in the Network West Midlands area.

£4.50

Regional nBus Child 1 Week

7 days unlimited travel on all operators bus services in the Network West Midlands area. Not available on-bus or from the Diamond App. Purchase on Swift Card at www.TfWM.org

£8.50

Regional nBus Child 4 Week

28 days unlimited travel on all operators bus services in the Network West Midlands area. Not available on-bus or from the Diamond App. Purchase on Swift Card at www.TfWM.org

£30.00

Regional nBus Child Day

1 days unlimited travel on all operators bus services in the Network West Midlands area. Available on-bus or on Swift Card at www.TfWM.org

£2.30

Regional nBus Group Day

1 days unlimited travel for upto 5 people on all operators bus services in the Network West Midlands area.

£8.00

Regional nBus Multi-Day 10

10 individual day tickets valid for travel on any operators bus services in the Network West Midlands area.

£36.00

Regional nBus Multi-Day 5

5 individual day tickets valid for travel on any operators bus services in the Network West Midlands area.

£21.00

Regional nBus Student 4 Week

28 days unlimited travel on all operators bus services in the Network West Midlands area. Not available on-bus. Available on the Diamond Bus App - visit our Student Passes page to buy. Student ID Required to purchase.

£46.00

nBus + Metro 1 Week

7 days unlimited travel on all operators bus services plus Metro services in the Network West Midlands area. Purchase on the Diamond Bus App or Swift Card.

£31.20

nBus + Metro 4 Week

28 days unlimited travel on all operators bus services plus Metro services in the Network West Midlands area

£110.20

nBus + Metro Day

1 day unlimited travel on all operators bus services plus Metro services in the Network West Midlands area.

£7.90

nBus Sandwell & Dudley Day

1 day unlimited travel on all operators bus services in the Sandwell & Dudley Low Fare Zone. Only available on Swift Go at www.TfWM.org

£4.00

nBus Walsall Day

1 day unlimited travel on all operators bus services in the Walsall Low Fare Zone. Only available on Swift Go at www.TfWM.org

£4.00

Regional nBus Adult 1 Week

7 days unlimited travel on all operators bus services in the Network West Midlands area. Not available on-bus. Purchase on the Diamond Bus App or Swift Card.

£17.00

Regional nBus Adult 4 Week

28 days unlimited travel on all operators bus services in the Network West Midlands area. Not available on-bus. Purchase on the Diamond Bus App or Swift Card.

£60.00

Regional nBus Adult Day

1 days unlimited travel on all operators bus services in the Network West Midlands area

£4.50

Regional nBus Child 1 Week

7 days unlimited travel on all operators bus services in the Network West Midlands area. Not available on-bus. Purchase on Swift Card at www.TfWM.org

£8.50

Regional nBus Child 4 Week

28 days unlimited travel on all operators bus services in the Network West Midlands area. Not available on-bus. Purchase on Swift Card at www.TfWM.org

£30.00

Regional nBus Child Day

1 days unlimited travel on all operators bus services in the Network West Midlands area

£2.30

Regional nBus Group Day

1 days unlimited travel for upto 5 people on all operators bus services in the Network West Midlands area

£8.00

Regional nBus Multi-Day 10

10 individual day tickets valid for travel on any operators bus services in the Network West Midlands area. Available on Swift Card at www.TfWM.org

£36.00

Regional nBus Multi-Day 5

5 individual day tickets valid for travel on any operators bus services in the Network West Midlands area. Available on Swift Card at www.TfWM.org

£21.00

Regional nBus Student 4 Week

28 days unlimited travel on all operators bus services in the Network West Midlands area. Not available on-bus. Available on Swift Card at www.TfWM.org

£46.00

Concession West Midlands Pre-9:30 Twirlybird

Discounted travel for Senior and Disabled passholders before 9:30am on selected Diamond Services in the West Midlands area. Not valid on the following services 002, 45, 76, 125, 145/A, 150, 192, 202/S, 226

£1.50

Adult West Midlands Fare Cap Single

Valid on eligible Diamond West Midlands Zone services. Diamond West Midlands & Worcestershire Excluded Services: B1, R1, Bewdley Shuttle, Bromsgrove on Demand, N1, N2, R1, 500, 502, 828, 829, 302, S77.

£2.00

Adult West Midlands Single

Valid on Diamond West Midlands Zone services. Valid on non fare capped services.

£2.70

Child West Midlands Single

Valid on Diamond West Midlands Zone services

£1.40

Route Guide

https://portal.diamondbuses.com/v4/widget/embeded/ServiceBusStops?guid=4402a029-e089-4e9b-ac9b-5010a60d460j&service=229&operatorRef=DIAM&ticketerCode=229
  • Bilston Bus Station
  • Industrial Park, Bilston
  • Broadmoor Rd, Hall Green
  • Ladymoor Rd, Coseley
  • Goldborough Close, Coseley
  • Poole Crescent, Coseley
  • Legge Lane, Coseley
  • Gough Rd, Coseley
  • Foundry St, Coseley
  • Coseley Station
  • Roseville Square
  • Vicarage Rd, Roseville
  • Canal Street, Roseville
  • Coseley Station
  • Coseley Station
  • Anchor Rd, Coseley
  • Meadow Lane, Hurst Hill
  • Birmingham New Rd, Hurst Hill
  • Ettingshall Rd, Roseville
  • Childs Avenue, Hurst Hill
  • Hall Lane, Hurst Hill
  • Rowan Rd, Beacon Hill
  • Queens Rd, Beacon Hill
  • Castle St, Sedgley
  • Market Hall, Sedgley
  • High Holborn, Sedgley
  • Setton Drive, Woodsetton
  • High Arcal Drive, Woodsetton
  • Woodsetton School
  • Marlborough Rd, Woodsetton
  • Parkes Lane, Woodsetton
  • Parkes Hall Rd, Swan Village
  • Bramford Drive, Swan Village
  • Fox St, Swan Village
  • Birmingham New Rd, Swan Village
  • Foxyards Rd, Swan Village
  • The Pie Factory, Bloomfield
  • Hurst Lane, Tipton
  • Bell St, Tipton
  • Queens Rd, Tipton
  • Sherwood Avenue, Tipton
  • Boscobel Avenue, Dudley Port
  • Boscobel Avenue, Dudley Port
  • Crompton Rd, Dudley Port
  • Park St, Tipton
  • Tipton Baths
  • New St, Tipton
  • Albion St, Tipton
  • Wood St, Tipton
  • Coronation Gardens, Tipton
  • High St, Tipton
  • Tipton Cross Rds
  • Black Country Museum, Dudley
  • Castle Gate, Dudley
  • Ednam Rd, Dudley
  • Ednam Rd, Dudley
  • Castle Gate, Dudley
  • Black Country Museum, Dudley
  • Tipton Cross Roads
  • The Wagon & Horses, Tipton
  • Queens Rd, Tipton
  • Sherwood Avenue, Tipton
  • Boscobel Avenue, Dudley Port
  • Boscobel Avenue, Dudley Port
  • Crompton Rd, Dudley Port
  • Park St, Tipton
  • Tipton Baths
  • New St, Tipton
  • Albion St, Tipton
  • Wood St, Tipton
  • Coronation Gardens, Tipton
  • Hurst Lane, Tipton
  • The Pie Factory, Bloomfield
  • Foxyards Rd, Swan Village
  • Birmingham New Rd, Swan Village
  • Fox St, Swan Village
  • Bramford Drive, Swan Village
  • Parkes Hall Rd, Swan Village
  • Marlborough Rd, Woodsetton
  • Woodsetton School
  • Setton Drive, Woodsetton
  • High Holborn, Sedgley
  • Market Hall, Sedgley
  • Castle St, Sedgley
  • Queens Rd, Beacon Hill
  • Rowan Rd, Beacon Hill
  • Hall La, Hurst Hill
  • Childs Avenue, Hurst Hill
  • Ettingshall Rd, Roseville
  • Meadow Lane, Woodcross
  • Anchor Rd, Coseley
  • Coseley Station
  • Coseley Station
  • Roseville Square
  • Vicarage Rd, Roseville
  • Canal Street, Roseville
  • Coseley Station
  • Foundry St, Coseley
  • Legge Lane, Coseley
  • Legge Lane, Coseley
  • Poole Crescent, Coseley
  • Goldborough Close, Coseley
  • Ladymoor Rd, Coseley
  • Broadmoor Rd, Hall Green
  • Industrial Park, Bilston
  • Bilston Bus Station